Date   

What happened to Phillip, Leah, Harris, Annie & Henry GLADSTEIN/GLUDSTEIN? #unitedkingdom

Richard Gilbert
 

In 1891 my great great aunt was living a couple of doors away >from her own
family with a family by the name of GLADSTEIN. The parents of the household
in Great Garden Street were Phillip and Leah GLADSTEIN. I am trying to
establish whether they are related to my MALINSKY/MOLINSKY family that lived
a couple of doors away. The only other records in which I have found the
family are the birth indices for Harris, Annie and Henry and the school
admission records for each of the three children. However, and herein lies
the mystery, the last record I can find for any of the members of this
family is the school admission register for Henry GLUDSTEIN when he entered
Chicksand Street School in 1894. After that the trail goes cold. I have
used Ancestry to find the records I have for them. I can find no one that
fits their age profiles and names emigrating >from the UK. There are no
marriage or death records for them. I have looked for naturalisation
records at the National Archives and in the London Gazette. I have tried
the Jewish Chronicle's archives to see of someone paid to advertise a change
of name. I have even looked in the JRI Poland index to see if the parents
are listed there as having married as they both give Poland as their place
of birth, which is the same country which my family came from. Everywhere I
turn I come up with a brick wall. I should therefore welcome any
suggestions you might have to help me break through this brick wall. I may
be barking up the wrong tree but I need more evidence before I can discount
them as relatives.

Many thanks

Richard Gilbert
Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire


__________ Information >from ESET Smart Security, version of virus signature
database 8286 (20130501) __________

The message was checked by ESET Smart Security.

http://www.eset.com


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom What happened to Phillip, Leah, Harris, Annie & Henry GLADSTEIN/GLUDSTEIN? #unitedkingdom

Richard Gilbert
 

In 1891 my great great aunt was living a couple of doors away >from her own
family with a family by the name of GLADSTEIN. The parents of the household
in Great Garden Street were Phillip and Leah GLADSTEIN. I am trying to
establish whether they are related to my MALINSKY/MOLINSKY family that lived
a couple of doors away. The only other records in which I have found the
family are the birth indices for Harris, Annie and Henry and the school
admission records for each of the three children. However, and herein lies
the mystery, the last record I can find for any of the members of this
family is the school admission register for Henry GLUDSTEIN when he entered
Chicksand Street School in 1894. After that the trail goes cold. I have
used Ancestry to find the records I have for them. I can find no one that
fits their age profiles and names emigrating >from the UK. There are no
marriage or death records for them. I have looked for naturalisation
records at the National Archives and in the London Gazette. I have tried
the Jewish Chronicle's archives to see of someone paid to advertise a change
of name. I have even looked in the JRI Poland index to see if the parents
are listed there as having married as they both give Poland as their place
of birth, which is the same country which my family came from. Everywhere I
turn I come up with a brick wall. I should therefore welcome any
suggestions you might have to help me break through this brick wall. I may
be barking up the wrong tree but I need more evidence before I can discount
them as relatives.

Many thanks

Richard Gilbert
Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire


__________ Information >from ESET Smart Security, version of virus signature
database 8286 (20130501) __________

The message was checked by ESET Smart Security.

http://www.eset.com


New York Death #general

MERYL RIZZOTTI
 

Hello Genners:

My Great aunt (sister of my Grandfather) arrived in the United States in 1910.
She used the surname Munach instead of her real surname Cymes. My Grandfather
had also used this surname when he arrived the year before. Her passenger
manifest said she was Ruchel Munach. According to family stories she died young
and never married. I can't find her on any census between 1910 and 1920 under
either the surname Simon (the surname her brother took) or Munach. I can't find
a death record either although she should have died in New York according to the
stories. I found her brother who took the name Hyman Simon in the 1915 New York
State Census but I can't find her. I read on the postings that there were 2
archives for marriages so does that also apply to deaths?
Any suggestions?
Meryl Rizzotti
Researching CYMES, CIMES, SIMON, SLEPAK, KRZEWIN, SPECTER, POVLOTSKY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen New York Death #general

MERYL RIZZOTTI
 

Hello Genners:

My Great aunt (sister of my Grandfather) arrived in the United States in 1910.
She used the surname Munach instead of her real surname Cymes. My Grandfather
had also used this surname when he arrived the year before. Her passenger
manifest said she was Ruchel Munach. According to family stories she died young
and never married. I can't find her on any census between 1910 and 1920 under
either the surname Simon (the surname her brother took) or Munach. I can't find
a death record either although she should have died in New York according to the
stories. I found her brother who took the name Hyman Simon in the 1915 New York
State Census but I can't find her. I read on the postings that there were 2
archives for marriages so does that also apply to deaths?
Any suggestions?
Meryl Rizzotti
Researching CYMES, CIMES, SIMON, SLEPAK, KRZEWIN, SPECTER, POVLOTSKY


1891 Canadian census #general

Paul Silverstone
 

Can someone explain the notation in the 1891 census to the left of the name under
"houses inhabited"
--
Paul Silverstone
New York
please reply to paulh@aya.yale.edu


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen 1891 Canadian census #general

Paul Silverstone
 

Can someone explain the notation in the 1891 census to the left of the name under
"houses inhabited"
--
Paul Silverstone
New York
please reply to paulh@aya.yale.edu


Re: unusual name #general

Evertjan. <exxjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

Jules Levin wrote on 03 mei 2013 in soc.genealogy.jewish:
Evertjan. wrote:
I have come across a man living in South Wales, known in the Census and other
sources as Harry Goldblatt. He was naturalised as a British subject in 1920
and the entry in the London Gazette gives his name as 'Chlavney (known as
Harry) Goldblatt'. Could that be a mis-spelling of his forename?
Wild guess: Czech hlavni, Slovac hlavny
"big":<http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hlavn%C3%AD> >from Czech& Slovac
hlava "head":<http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hlava#Czech> [From
Proto-Slavic *golva] Perhaps there are other Slavic forms?
Indeed there are. I propose Slavic xvala 'praise', semantically more
likely to appear in names in the Hebrew style. Indeed, a Hebrewist
among us might know a Biblical name of the form "God praises/praise > God" etc.
Kinui for Tehillah, Hallel, Hodia?

While perhaps of Church Slavic origin, the root occurs in all three Slavic
branches--East, West, and South. Switching chval- to chlav- is an easy
linguistic change. [..]
--
Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Please change the x'es to dots in my emailaddress)
Visit [recently changed URL]: <http://synagogeenschede.nl/>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: unusual name #general

Evertjan. <exxjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

Jules Levin wrote on 03 mei 2013 in soc.genealogy.jewish:
Evertjan. wrote:
I have come across a man living in South Wales, known in the Census and other
sources as Harry Goldblatt. He was naturalised as a British subject in 1920
and the entry in the London Gazette gives his name as 'Chlavney (known as
Harry) Goldblatt'. Could that be a mis-spelling of his forename?
Wild guess: Czech hlavni, Slovac hlavny
"big":<http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hlavn%C3%AD> >from Czech& Slovac
hlava "head":<http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hlava#Czech> [From
Proto-Slavic *golva] Perhaps there are other Slavic forms?
Indeed there are. I propose Slavic xvala 'praise', semantically more
likely to appear in names in the Hebrew style. Indeed, a Hebrewist
among us might know a Biblical name of the form "God praises/praise > God" etc.
Kinui for Tehillah, Hallel, Hodia?

While perhaps of Church Slavic origin, the root occurs in all three Slavic
branches--East, West, and South. Switching chval- to chlav- is an easy
linguistic change. [..]
--
Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Please change the x'es to dots in my emailaddress)
Visit [recently changed URL]: <http://synagogeenschede.nl/>


Re: looking for Jewish German actor named Karl H. SEFFERS from Berlin #general

André Günther
 

Hello Moshe,

the 1938 ship manifest shows additional the sister Anna KILIAN (>from Bassy). More
interesting: The manifest >from 1933 - the Bremen >from Cherbourg to nyc - which has
slight failures- but shows the same person! Here she is a private person - but she
travels to United Artists! And she is married with Lipmann DAVIDSON >from Riga..

Refering to the also jewish actor Karl SEFFERS >from Stuttgart (travelling to his
uncle Joseph DRECHSLER) seems to have changed his name - Carl Hans Georg Steffens
became Charles SOREL (who travelled a lot around).

May it help.
"Anderl" Andre´ Guenther
Munich, Germany

From: Moshe Schaeffer <schaefferfamilytree@gmail.com>
I am looking for information on a Mrs. Bassy r. DAVIDSON nee KADIS. I found her on
a ship manifest the S.S. Oriente sailing >from Havana on July 1938 to New York. On
the ship with her was a Jewish German actor named Karl H. SEFFERS >from Berlin. It
says she is a film representative. I am trying to find more info on her i thought
if I could find more info on him it might lead to her.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: looking for Jewish German actor named Karl H. SEFFERS from Berlin #general

André Günther
 

Hello Moshe,

the 1938 ship manifest shows additional the sister Anna KILIAN (>from Bassy). More
interesting: The manifest >from 1933 - the Bremen >from Cherbourg to nyc - which has
slight failures- but shows the same person! Here she is a private person - but she
travels to United Artists! And she is married with Lipmann DAVIDSON >from Riga..

Refering to the also jewish actor Karl SEFFERS >from Stuttgart (travelling to his
uncle Joseph DRECHSLER) seems to have changed his name - Carl Hans Georg Steffens
became Charles SOREL (who travelled a lot around).

May it help.
"Anderl" Andre´ Guenther
Munich, Germany

From: Moshe Schaeffer <schaefferfamilytree@gmail.com>
I am looking for information on a Mrs. Bassy r. DAVIDSON nee KADIS. I found her on
a ship manifest the S.S. Oriente sailing >from Havana on July 1938 to New York. On
the ship with her was a Jewish German actor named Karl H. SEFFERS >from Berlin. It
says she is a film representative. I am trying to find more info on her i thought
if I could find more info on him it might lead to her.


Siblings of My Great-Grandparents #general

Helene Kenvin <hekenvin@...>
 

I have responded individually to those who were kind enough to answer my query
about what my relationship would be to the siblings of my great-grandparents.
The consensus is that I would be their great-grand niece.

Helene Kenvin


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Siblings of My Great-Grandparents #general

Helene Kenvin <hekenvin@...>
 

I have responded individually to those who were kind enough to answer my query
about what my relationship would be to the siblings of my great-grandparents.
The consensus is that I would be their great-grand niece.

Helene Kenvin


Re: Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive #yiddish

Bob Kosovsky
 

On Fri, 3 May 2013, Joan Rosen <jgrosen98@gmail.com> asked:

Can this be accessed anywhere besides at the
library itself? Is the scanning the same as that for other ProQuest
databases, wherein one can scan for any word (or name)?
It can be accessed within NYPL's four research centers (Scwharzman Building,
SIBL, Schomburg, and Library for the Performing Arts).

And yes, the scans are full-text (OCR) scans, so you can search by keyword, but
with any OCR scan, you also have to assume it misses some.


Bob Kosovsky, New York City, seeking any and all permutations/locations of:
KASOVSKI/Y, KASOWSKI/Y, KOSOFSKY, KOSOVSKY, KOSOWSKY, KOSOW, KOSSOVE, etc.
Slutsk: DAVIDSON, GELFAND (also Sioux City, Iowa)
Klodawa: JARET, JARETSKY, JARECKI, KOLSKY/I; Przedecz: PIFKO, PIWKO


Yiddish Theatre and Vadeville #YiddishTheatre Re: Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive #yiddish

Bob Kosovsky
 

On Fri, 3 May 2013, Joan Rosen <jgrosen98@gmail.com> asked:

Can this be accessed anywhere besides at the
library itself? Is the scanning the same as that for other ProQuest
databases, wherein one can scan for any word (or name)?
It can be accessed within NYPL's four research centers (Scwharzman Building,
SIBL, Schomburg, and Library for the Performing Arts).

And yes, the scans are full-text (OCR) scans, so you can search by keyword, but
with any OCR scan, you also have to assume it misses some.


Bob Kosovsky, New York City, seeking any and all permutations/locations of:
KASOVSKI/Y, KASOWSKI/Y, KOSOFSKY, KOSOVSKY, KOSOWSKY, KOSOW, KOSSOVE, etc.
Slutsk: DAVIDSON, GELFAND (also Sioux City, Iowa)
Klodawa: JARET, JARETSKY, JARECKI, KOLSKY/I; Przedecz: PIFKO, PIWKO


Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive #yiddish

jgrosen98@...
 

The new electronic database (named above) at the NY Public Library was
mentioned in a posting. Can this be accessed anywhere besides at the
library itself? Is the scanning the same as that for other ProQuest
databases, wherein one can scan for any word (or name)?
Thanks.
Joan Rosen
Elkins Park, PA, outside Philadelphia


Yiddish Theatre and Vadeville #YiddishTheatre Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive #yiddish

jgrosen98@...
 

The new electronic database (named above) at the NY Public Library was
mentioned in a posting. Can this be accessed anywhere besides at the
library itself? Is the scanning the same as that for other ProQuest
databases, wherein one can scan for any word (or name)?
Thanks.
Joan Rosen
Elkins Park, PA, outside Philadelphia


Re: unusual name #general

Jules Levin
 

Evertjan. wrote:
I have come across a man living in South Wales, known in the Census and other
sources as Harry Goldblatt. He was naturalised as a Britishcsubject in 1920
and the entry in the London Gazette gives his name as 'Chlavney (known as Harry)
Goldblatt'. Could that be a mis-spelling of his forename?
Wild guess:
Czech hlavni, Slovac hlavny "big":<http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hlavn%C3%AD>
from Czech& Slovac hlava "head":<http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hlava#Czech>
[>from Proto-Slavic *golva]
Perhaps there are other Slavic forms?
Indeed there are. I propose Slavic xvala 'praise', semantically more likely to
appear in names in the Hebrew style. Indeed, a Hebrewist among us might know a
Biblical name of the form "God praises/praise God" etc. While perhaps of Church
Slavic origin, the root occurs in all three Slavic branches--East, West, and South.
Switching chval- to chlav- is an easy linguistic change. PS I would love to
confine the technical discussion to private exchange, if Evertjan would be kind
enough to send me an email address that doesn't require rewriting.
Jules Levin
Los Angeles


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: unusual name #general

Jules Levin
 

Evertjan. wrote:
I have come across a man living in South Wales, known in the Census and other
sources as Harry Goldblatt. He was naturalised as a Britishcsubject in 1920
and the entry in the London Gazette gives his name as 'Chlavney (known as Harry)
Goldblatt'. Could that be a mis-spelling of his forename?
Wild guess:
Czech hlavni, Slovac hlavny "big":<http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hlavn%C3%AD>
from Czech& Slovac hlava "head":<http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hlava#Czech>
[>from Proto-Slavic *golva]
Perhaps there are other Slavic forms?
Indeed there are. I propose Slavic xvala 'praise', semantically more likely to
appear in names in the Hebrew style. Indeed, a Hebrewist among us might know a
Biblical name of the form "God praises/praise God" etc. While perhaps of Church
Slavic origin, the root occurs in all three Slavic branches--East, West, and South.
Switching chval- to chlav- is an easy linguistic change. PS I would love to
confine the technical discussion to private exchange, if Evertjan would be kind
enough to send me an email address that doesn't require rewriting.
Jules Levin
Los Angeles


Re: Unusual name #general

Martin Miller
 

I have seen the name Chlavna (in Cyrillic characters) in records for my wife's
Seligman family, who came >from Shchedrin, Belarus. I don't recall if that member of
the family came to the US or by what name he might have been known. In Yiddish I'd
expect to hear Chlav-nee or Chlav-neh so Chlavney would be a good representation.

Martin Miller
Syracuse, NY
millerm214@gmail.com

From: Snillop47@aol.com
I have come across a man living in South Wales, known in the Census and other
sources as Harry Goldblatt. He was naturalised as a British subject in 1920 and
the entry in the London Gazette gives his name as 'Chlavney known as Harry)
Goldblatt'. Could that be a mis-spelling of his forename? If so, what is the
correct version?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Unusual name #general

Martin Miller
 

I have seen the name Chlavna (in Cyrillic characters) in records for my wife's
Seligman family, who came >from Shchedrin, Belarus. I don't recall if that member of
the family came to the US or by what name he might have been known. In Yiddish I'd
expect to hear Chlav-nee or Chlav-neh so Chlavney would be a good representation.

Martin Miller
Syracuse, NY
millerm214@gmail.com

From: Snillop47@aol.com
I have come across a man living in South Wales, known in the Census and other
sources as Harry Goldblatt. He was naturalised as a British subject in 1920 and
the entry in the London Gazette gives his name as 'Chlavney known as Harry)
Goldblatt'. Could that be a mis-spelling of his forename? If so, what is the
correct version?

137201 - 137220 of 658614