Date   

Re: New York marriage #general

Roger Lustig
 

All the spelling variants? There's always another one.

Just yesterday I found a supposedly missing certificate. The groom's surname
initial S had been transcribed as an L, and the bride's surname LIFSCHITZ had
become LIDDSHITZ. I had the exact date >from a naturalization document, which
helped. And matched, too!

As to the documents in question, they're not marriage licenses, but rather
certificates--reports >from the officiant that the marriage took place on a
particular date. I believe the certificate dates are the dates of the actual
marriages. They sometimes appear in the next year's serial numbers because they
didn't reach the office until the new year.

Roger Lustig
Princeton, NJ USA

Aejordan@aol.com wrote:

s.cooper@awoc.ca writes:
Could the marriage be registered elsewhere?
I have searched every NYC borough.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: New York marriage #general

Roger Lustig
 

All the spelling variants? There's always another one.

Just yesterday I found a supposedly missing certificate. The groom's surname
initial S had been transcribed as an L, and the bride's surname LIFSCHITZ had
become LIDDSHITZ. I had the exact date >from a naturalization document, which
helped. And matched, too!

As to the documents in question, they're not marriage licenses, but rather
certificates--reports >from the officiant that the marriage took place on a
particular date. I believe the certificate dates are the dates of the actual
marriages. They sometimes appear in the next year's serial numbers because they
didn't reach the office until the new year.

Roger Lustig
Princeton, NJ USA

Aejordan@aol.com wrote:

s.cooper@awoc.ca writes:
Could the marriage be registered elsewhere?
I have searched every NYC borough.


Honoring JewishGen's Volunteers #general

Warren Blatt <wblatt@...>
 

Dear Friends,

On June 2, we will be honoring Karen Franklin, Gary Mokotoff, and Lance Ackerfeld,
for their leadership and dedication to JewishGen.

After working with each of these individuals for years, it gives me great pleasure
to see that they will get just a small measure of the recognition they deserve.

Please join me in honoring them and participate in JewishGen's Spring Brunch, which
be held in New York on June 2. We will also publish a tribute journal, and I
invite you to place an ad.

You can register for the brunch and/or place an ad by calling 646-437-4326, or by
visiting http://www.JewishGen.org/Event

Thank you in advance for your consideration.

Warren Blatt
Managing Director, JewishGen


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Honoring JewishGen's Volunteers #general

Warren Blatt <wblatt@...>
 

Dear Friends,

On June 2, we will be honoring Karen Franklin, Gary Mokotoff, and Lance Ackerfeld,
for their leadership and dedication to JewishGen.

After working with each of these individuals for years, it gives me great pleasure
to see that they will get just a small measure of the recognition they deserve.

Please join me in honoring them and participate in JewishGen's Spring Brunch, which
be held in New York on June 2. We will also publish a tribute journal, and I
invite you to place an ad.

You can register for the brunch and/or place an ad by calling 646-437-4326, or by
visiting http://www.JewishGen.org/Event

Thank you in advance for your consideration.

Warren Blatt
Managing Director, JewishGen


GEFEN / GEFFEN #general

Ann Rabinowitz
 

I would like to find descendants of Saul Gefen/Geffen of Kupiskis and his son
Rabbi Yakov Gefen/Geffen who was married to the daughter of Rabbi Hayim-Moshe
Weitz of Kupiskis. There is a possibility that the family left Kupiskis,
Lithuania, and went either to South Africa or America.

Thanks for any assistance.

Ann Rabinowitz
annrab@bellsouth.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen GEFEN / GEFFEN #general

Ann Rabinowitz
 

I would like to find descendants of Saul Gefen/Geffen of Kupiskis and his son
Rabbi Yakov Gefen/Geffen who was married to the daughter of Rabbi Hayim-Moshe
Weitz of Kupiskis. There is a possibility that the family left Kupiskis,
Lithuania, and went either to South Africa or America.

Thanks for any assistance.

Ann Rabinowitz
annrab@bellsouth.net


Re: New York marriage #general

A. E. Jordan
 

s.cooper@awoc.ca writes:
Could the marriage be registered elsewhere?
I have searched every NYC borough.

I wrote about having the same problem of a missing marriage too although mine has
to be in the 1880s in New York. I tried everything up to the date of the birth of
the first child and backwards through all the spelling variants and numerous
wildcards. Still no results.

What I have come to believe is one of a few possible solutions

1) the spelling or handwriting is so bad on the forms that they simply lost forever
in the files
2) the Rabbi simply did not file the paper work or it was a religious wedding not
one reported to the City
3) they eloped or got married outside of New York City

One thing to remember is that both the City Clerk and the Health Department issued
marriage licenses in those years. Only one is online and the other is only at the
Municipal Archives. I have been told there are instances where people only filed
one set of papers not two -- so it is worth checking the other source at the
Archives.

The problem is beyond the fact it is not on line it is a difficult search. Its
microfilm that is not the easiest to read to start with. The index is organized
by borough and then by year and then by one to three month intervals and then by
the first letter(s) of the last name. Once you get down that far it is simply
date order of when they filed for the license and that could be days or weeks
before the wedding itself. Brides and grooms have separate indices. If you are
search an uncommon name it is slightly easier but at least myself I have
difficulty reading the listings. I do cross check once I find a possible person
between the bride and groom index to try and eliminate errors. Then you can look
at the actual certificates.

Because of the difficulty in the file I believe the Municipal Archives does not
offer mail searches on the City Clerk files.

For more modern marriages it might be worth checking the newspaper digital
collections because people did put announcements in the papers.

If anyone else has any other thoughts on how to find a marriage I would be
interested to hear them. I have been looking for my great grandparents marriage
for nearly 20 years now with no success in New York City.

Allan Jordan


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: New York marriage #general

A. E. Jordan
 

s.cooper@awoc.ca writes:
Could the marriage be registered elsewhere?
I have searched every NYC borough.

I wrote about having the same problem of a missing marriage too although mine has
to be in the 1880s in New York. I tried everything up to the date of the birth of
the first child and backwards through all the spelling variants and numerous
wildcards. Still no results.

What I have come to believe is one of a few possible solutions

1) the spelling or handwriting is so bad on the forms that they simply lost forever
in the files
2) the Rabbi simply did not file the paper work or it was a religious wedding not
one reported to the City
3) they eloped or got married outside of New York City

One thing to remember is that both the City Clerk and the Health Department issued
marriage licenses in those years. Only one is online and the other is only at the
Municipal Archives. I have been told there are instances where people only filed
one set of papers not two -- so it is worth checking the other source at the
Archives.

The problem is beyond the fact it is not on line it is a difficult search. Its
microfilm that is not the easiest to read to start with. The index is organized
by borough and then by year and then by one to three month intervals and then by
the first letter(s) of the last name. Once you get down that far it is simply
date order of when they filed for the license and that could be days or weeks
before the wedding itself. Brides and grooms have separate indices. If you are
search an uncommon name it is slightly easier but at least myself I have
difficulty reading the listings. I do cross check once I find a possible person
between the bride and groom index to try and eliminate errors. Then you can look
at the actual certificates.

Because of the difficulty in the file I believe the Municipal Archives does not
offer mail searches on the City Clerk files.

For more modern marriages it might be worth checking the newspaper digital
collections because people did put announcements in the papers.

If anyone else has any other thoughts on how to find a marriage I would be
interested to hear them. I have been looking for my great grandparents marriage
for nearly 20 years now with no success in New York City.

Allan Jordan


ViewMate translation from Yiddish requested (and photo IDs) #general

Karen Wyman <ancestoire@...>
 

Dear Gen'ers

I just posted these images (and the text on the back of one) to ViewMate and am
requesting additional translations and anything that could help to further identify
these family members. It appears to be the same man (Fishel Yisraelovitch) in
several of the photos.

Per Odeda Zlotnick, who so graciously translated much of this earlier today, the
writer is Fishel Yisraelovitch, my great grandmother's cousin!
Thank you Odeda!

They are posted on ViewMate at the following addresses:
two sides of one photo:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27159
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27160

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27162
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27163

Please respond using the ViewMate online form.

Thank you very much!

Karen Katz Wyman
Cleveland, Ohio, USA=


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate translation from Yiddish requested (and photo IDs) #general

Karen Wyman <ancestoire@...>
 

Dear Gen'ers

I just posted these images (and the text on the back of one) to ViewMate and am
requesting additional translations and anything that could help to further identify
these family members. It appears to be the same man (Fishel Yisraelovitch) in
several of the photos.

Per Odeda Zlotnick, who so graciously translated much of this earlier today, the
writer is Fishel Yisraelovitch, my great grandmother's cousin!
Thank you Odeda!

They are posted on ViewMate at the following addresses:
two sides of one photo:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27159
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27160

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27162
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27163

Please respond using the ViewMate online form.

Thank you very much!

Karen Katz Wyman
Cleveland, Ohio, USA=


Re: New York marriage #general

Steven Cooper <s.cooper@...>
 

My post is generating good response, but nothing yet I think will increase my
chances of success. Are there good researchers that someone can commend to me,
offline, to undertake the limited task of finding this record.

It really is starting to drive me crazy!

Steve Cooper

"Steven Cooper" <s.cooper@awoc.ca> wrote:
My great grandparents, both >from Romania seemed to have been married in New York
City in April, 1910. I know this mostly >from the birth certificate of their first
child, born in Saskatchewan, Canada in 1911. I have looked everywhere I can think
of for that marriage record. All of my searches in NYC have turned up empty.
Where else can I look? I know almost nothing of their history before they arrived
in NYC around 1908 (according to the census of 1910). They were not married when
they were listed in the 1910 US census.

What is frustrating is that four of their eight children, all 88 year or old, are
alive and well but they know nothing either!

Their names are Louis Lazarowitz b. 1888 and Jeanette Gruber b. 1889. I believe
that Jeanette was born Vaslui, Romania and Louis was either >from the same community
or Jassy/Iasi Romania. Jeanette arrived in NYC on September 9, 1907.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: New York marriage #general

Steven Cooper <s.cooper@...>
 

My post is generating good response, but nothing yet I think will increase my
chances of success. Are there good researchers that someone can commend to me,
offline, to undertake the limited task of finding this record.

It really is starting to drive me crazy!

Steve Cooper

"Steven Cooper" <s.cooper@awoc.ca> wrote:
My great grandparents, both >from Romania seemed to have been married in New York
City in April, 1910. I know this mostly >from the birth certificate of their first
child, born in Saskatchewan, Canada in 1911. I have looked everywhere I can think
of for that marriage record. All of my searches in NYC have turned up empty.
Where else can I look? I know almost nothing of their history before they arrived
in NYC around 1908 (according to the census of 1910). They were not married when
they were listed in the 1910 US census.

What is frustrating is that four of their eight children, all 88 year or old, are
alive and well but they know nothing either!

Their names are Louis Lazarowitz b. 1888 and Jeanette Gruber b. 1889. I believe
that Jeanette was born Vaslui, Romania and Louis was either >from the same community
or Jassy/Iasi Romania. Jeanette arrived in NYC on September 9, 1907.


Re: Sampaner #general

Mark London <mrl@...>
 

Thanks to all that responded to my post. Eagle eyed Barbara Zimmer pointed out the
following couple, with the surname of Shapiro. It looks like a perfect match, and
there is no marriage record for a Simon and Mary Shapiro in Massachusetts. Stephan
Parnes suggested that the original name might have been something like Shampaner,
which is a possibility, >from what I can see, and it would fit the fact that the
name got changed to a surname starting with Sha. Strange! :) - Mark London

1910 United States Federal Census about Simon Shapiro
Name: Simon Shapiro > Age in 1910: 39 > Birth Year: 1871
Birthplace: Russia > Home in 1910: Boston > Spouse's Name: Mary Shapiro


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Sampaner #general

Mark London <mrl@...>
 

Thanks to all that responded to my post. Eagle eyed Barbara Zimmer pointed out the
following couple, with the surname of Shapiro. It looks like a perfect match, and
there is no marriage record for a Simon and Mary Shapiro in Massachusetts. Stephan
Parnes suggested that the original name might have been something like Shampaner,
which is a possibility, >from what I can see, and it would fit the fact that the
name got changed to a surname starting with Sha. Strange! :) - Mark London

1910 United States Federal Census about Simon Shapiro
Name: Simon Shapiro > Age in 1910: 39 > Birth Year: 1871
Birthplace: Russia > Home in 1910: Boston > Spouse's Name: Mary Shapiro


Alter Richiel VS. Ikhil' - MYSTERY SOLVED! #general

Julia Lombardo <julialombardo@...>
 

Thank you all who responded to my request. The mystery has been solved! I received
new pictures >from the potential relatives yesterday, which contained a picture that
I already had!!! This confirms that my great-grandfather is related to this family,
therefore Alter Richiel is probably just Alter Ichiel...The "R" probably just got
stuck when someone pronounced it.

I never thought I would be able to find my great-grandfather's family....but this
just goes to show you - never give up!

Julia Lombardo


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Alter Richiel VS. Ikhil' - MYSTERY SOLVED! #general

Julia Lombardo <julialombardo@...>
 

Thank you all who responded to my request. The mystery has been solved! I received
new pictures >from the potential relatives yesterday, which contained a picture that
I already had!!! This confirms that my great-grandfather is related to this family,
therefore Alter Richiel is probably just Alter Ichiel...The "R" probably just got
stuck when someone pronounced it.

I never thought I would be able to find my great-grandfather's family....but this
just goes to show you - never give up!

Julia Lombardo


Re: Rare name TANCHIL/TANKHEL TANCHILEVICH #general

Ann Rabinowitz
 

The surname of Tanchilevich and its various variants is not that rare a name as it
can be found in profusion in America and South Africa and possibly in other
countries. One need only look at the major genealogy resources such as
Ancestry.com, FamilySearch.com and the South African Jewish Rootsbank database
to find records of this family. Many times, the surname has been shortened to
just Tankel.

I am familiar with this surname as my relative Chatzkel (Charles) ben Eliezer
Hillman, born 1853, married Reizel (Rose) bat Moshe Zalman Tankelowitz, born 1859,
and they came to America >from Bauska, Latvia. A number of their children left
Bauska and went to South Africa before reaching America where they met up with
their Hillman and Tankelowitz relatives there in the Johannesburg area.

Ann Rabinowitz
annrab@bellsouth.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Rare name TANCHIL/TANKHEL TANCHILEVICH #general

Ann Rabinowitz
 

The surname of Tanchilevich and its various variants is not that rare a name as it
can be found in profusion in America and South Africa and possibly in other
countries. One need only look at the major genealogy resources such as
Ancestry.com, FamilySearch.com and the South African Jewish Rootsbank database
to find records of this family. Many times, the surname has been shortened to
just Tankel.

I am familiar with this surname as my relative Chatzkel (Charles) ben Eliezer
Hillman, born 1853, married Reizel (Rose) bat Moshe Zalman Tankelowitz, born 1859,
and they came to America >from Bauska, Latvia. A number of their children left
Bauska and went to South Africa before reaching America where they met up with
their Hillman and Tankelowitz relatives there in the Johannesburg area.

Ann Rabinowitz
annrab@bellsouth.net


DSEWETIZKI #general

Miriam Margolyes <yarrawa@...>
 

Dear Genners,

Has anyone ever heard of this surname? It might be pronounced 'Jewitski.' Thirteen
years ago I put this query on Jewishgen. I never got any replies.

I have found a distant relative lived in Moscow before 1917. He was a doctor of
medicine-specialising in "Haut-Haar Und Sexualleiden" (!!)

His full name: Dr. Grigori DSEWETIZKI. Moskau Kusnetzski Per 3. Tel. 2-19-20

He was the nephew of my PASEVITCH relatives.

was there a Medical Directory of Russian doctors in 1917? Grateful for further
search suggestions.

Miriam Margolyes
South London

searching: PASEVITCH (PACEWICZ) SANDMANN, SANDEMAN (Long Island)
HIRSCHFELD (>from Radzicz, Lobzenica, Pila, Poland to New York)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen DSEWETIZKI #general

Miriam Margolyes <yarrawa@...>
 

Dear Genners,

Has anyone ever heard of this surname? It might be pronounced 'Jewitski.' Thirteen
years ago I put this query on Jewishgen. I never got any replies.

I have found a distant relative lived in Moscow before 1917. He was a doctor of
medicine-specialising in "Haut-Haar Und Sexualleiden" (!!)

His full name: Dr. Grigori DSEWETIZKI. Moskau Kusnetzski Per 3. Tel. 2-19-20

He was the nephew of my PASEVITCH relatives.

was there a Medical Directory of Russian doctors in 1917? Grateful for further
search suggestions.

Miriam Margolyes
South London

searching: PASEVITCH (PACEWICZ) SANDMANN, SANDEMAN (Long Island)
HIRSCHFELD (>from Radzicz, Lobzenica, Pila, Poland to New York)

140741 - 140760 of 662108