Date   

Re: Use of "ben Avraham" on a headstone #general

Sherri Bobish
 


Jeff,

There are many possible explanations:

1.  The birth record or the tombstone are incorrect.
2.  Meier was his birth father, and Avraham was a step-father.
3.  The birth record you found was for someone else, i.e. a cousin of your grandfather who was born in the same town in the same year.

Do you have any other documents which may list his father's name, i.e. marriage record?

Regards,

Sherri Bobish
Princeton, NJ


Re: Deportation from U.S. ports back to Eastern Europe #general

Judi Wagner
 

OMG, I think I found them!!!
Eliane 11 and Vilet 10 arriving on the USS Manhattan from Genoa  6 Apr 1940
going to uncle, A HIRSCHFELD ( my grandfather was Alexander) at 3055 33rd St in Astoria,
 they lived in Astoria, not at that address that I know, but they also moved a few times in Astoria, I can check if they ever lived at that address, but that would be too coincidental not to be them!
It says they were born in Paris France, which we totally had no idea, and came from a grandmother, R Roth in Budapest.  
Thank you so very much for the suggestions to check out passenger manifests.
Aren't jewish genners the best?
Thank you, I will call my relative tomorrow
Judi


Re: Birth records in New York, #usa

Sherri Bobish
 


Em,

I see this family on the 1900 census in Deerfield, Cumberland County, NJ. 

According to the census, Samuel's wife (spelled Clarrah) has given birth to 9 children and 5 are living.

If this is accurate, she lost 4 children.

Daughters Anna & Rachel (born Romania) are living with them.

Children Fannie & Harry (born NJ) are living with them.

Daughter Sarah (spelled Sarrah) born Pennsylvania, is living with them.

Two cousins, both born Romania, are also living with them.

Samuel states he is naturalized.  Occupation: tailor.

Good luck in your search,

Sherri Bobish
Princeton, NJ


Re: Deportation from U.S. ports back to Eastern Europe #general

Judi Wagner
 

Sherri,

I do not know the name of the first wife, or the daughters of Miksa.  His second wife was Pepi.
They lived abroad, and the girls came to the US in the 1930s.  I am guessing they still lived in Hungary/Romania then, because Miksa was in a labor battalion in 1942, and must have gotten to Israel with his second wife and the children later.  

It is possible that the children went to live with other relatives of their mother.
I still have an elderly relative, a nephew of my grandfather and Miksa, that is a holocaust survivor living in Brooklyn.  He would dearly love to find out about these women or their families.  I have been searching for years, and this relative is very unwell, and not as mentally functioning as in years past.  

Judi


Re: Let's Introduce Ourselves #bessarabia

Judi Wagner
 

My husbands maternal grandfather was Charles/Kalman WEINSTEIN/VAYNSHTEYN, and he was born in Khotyn/Hotin Bessarabia  in 1901.  His father was Samuel/Schmuel WEINSTEIN and his mother was Sarah/Sure Philstein-Germin.  Charles came to NYC in 1923, and his ticket was paid by his brother, Meyer, already in the US.  We know they were other siblings in Bessarabia.  A brother Boruch, and either he or his son went to Israel.  A sister Rickle, and another sister, we do not know the name.  A brother Yankel.  A brother Moishe.  I have photographs of the brother Moishe, his wife, his mother in law, and two sons.  We thought all perished in the holocaust.  I joined the Khotyn page on Facebook, and lo and behold, only a very short few weeks ago, I see the very same photo!!  I am stunned!  I immediately write to the person that put up the photo.  It is the daughter of the youngest boy in the photo.  Unbeknownst to us all, this child survived and went to Montevideo Uruguay.  We are corresponding using google translate, and as soon as the covid virus allows travel again, we are planning to meet,  I would be very excited to go to Uruguay.  We are sharing other photographs and stories.  She and her sister are very anxious to hear about the family living in the US and their children and grandchildren.  She is a docent at the holocaust museum there.  This is one of the very most exciting things that has happened since I started doing research for my husband's family.  


Is this name the same? #names

MaryAnn Povtak
 

Is the name MOVSHA another name for Moses? 

 

 

 


Deciphering Manifest -- "Gachef"? #romania

kblackma2@...
 

I'm researching an ancestor, Max Finkelstein, and I think I found him on the last line of the attached manifest page.  Under "Last Residence," it appears to say "Gachef."  He's Romanian, but there does not appear to be a town by that name in Romania (or anywhere else for that matter.  Any ideas what it's referring to? 

Much thanks for any help.
Keith Blackman


Re: Viewmate Translation Request - Russian #translation

ryabinkym@...
 

VM 83204

In Russian:

 

406

 

Состоялось в городе Лублин 22-го августа (4-го сентября)  1901 года в 10 часа утра.  Явился еврей: Барух-Мордка Вайсблех, работник, 41-го года, житель города Люблина, в присутствии свидетелей Берки Тухмана, домовладельца, 39-и лет и Шимона Менделя, работника, 49-и лет, жителей города Люблина и предъявили нам девочку, объявляя, что она родилась в городе Люблин, в доме под номером 638, 17-го (29-го июля)  1898-го года в 11 часов утра от него и законной жены Хаи, урожденной Фриш, 35-и лет.  Девочке этой дано имя Вита.  Позднее заявление ничем не оправдано.  Акт сей присутствующим прочитан, ими и нами подписан.

Барух-Мордка Вайсблех

Берка Тухман

Шимон Мендель

Чиновник гражданского состояния, Штабс-капитан  Подпись

 

Translate into English:

 

406

 

 

 

It took place in the city of Lublin on August 22 (September 4) 1901 at 10 a.m. A Jew appeared: Baruch-Mordka Weisblech, an employee, 41 years old, a resident of the city of Lublin, in the presence of witnesses Berka Tukhman, a homeowner, 39 years old, and Shimon Mendel, an employee, 49 years old, residents of the city of Lublin, and presented us with a girl, announcing that she was born in the city of Lublin, at house number 638, on the 17th (29th July) 1898 at 11 o'clock in the morning from him and Chaya's legal wife, nee Frisch, 35 years old. This girl was given the name Vita. The later statement is not justified by anything. This act was read to those present, they and we signed.

 

Baruch-Mordka Weisblech

 

Berka Tukhman

 

Shimon Mendel

 

Civil Status Officer, Headquarters Captain Signature


marriage record from Zilina #hungary #slovakia

Margarita Lacko
 

After many years of searching, at last I found one record where it mentions my 2nd cousin once removed, Vera KRAUS.

 

According to Vera, her grandfather David WEISZ and my father’s grandmother Netti (Jenny) WEISZ were siblings. I didn’t find any proof of this, yet.

 

According to her, her parents were Martin KRAUS (b. abt. 1895 Turka, Poland) and Anna WEISS (b. abt. 1902 St. Péter, near Komaron, Slovakia).  

Vera KRAUS was born 1926 in Brezno, Slovakia. Vera survived the Holocaust, her parents didn’t.  

 

Vera was not very good with details. She married, went to Israel and had a son, Roni, who died in the Yom Kippur war (October 1973). She did not tell me the name of her first husband (not sure if he died or if they divorced). I don’t even know when she arrived in Israel (legal or not).

 

I found this entry in JewishGen and would love to know if there are any more details in the original record. What was she doing in Zilina at such a young age???

 

SCHACHTER, Mikulos


KRAUS, Viera

Moric / Sara (WILSEK)


Martin / Anna (WEISS)

24


16

22-Jul-1942


Zilina


Zilina
Zsolna
Trencsén

groom b. Teplice / bride b. Brezno

LSD 2086050 Item 6


38-03

 

Looking in https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/989131?availability=Family%20History%20Library , the LDS # seems to be only available on microfilm. Family History Libraries are now closed.

 

Is there any other way to find more information? Or do I have to have patience until it’s safe to go out again?

 

Margarita Lackó

genealogy: © mishpologia@...

 


Re: Translate to english or spanish #translation

Mirta Scheffer
 

Is the last name Arcushin in your family?  I discovered this name through a DNA test. 


Re: Weinstock from Hungary #general #hungary #slovakia

Moishe Miller
 

Julia,
Upon further review, I think the record is for the same person because the spouse mentioned in the 1861 marriage you reference, and the 1869 birth you reference, do match the same spouse listed in the death record. Also, the age of the deceased, Jonasz, matches the age for the same person listed in the in 1869 census for Jonasz of Tokaj, Zemplen county. 

Why does the town of birth not match the town of birth in the other records? I am not sure. If I could locate his tombstone for that date, it might give further clues. 

-Moishe Miller


Re: Harry Klayman - Need Information #usa

Jeffrey Knisbacher
 

I have GILMAN family from Ukraine that lived in Petersburg up until the 1940s at least.   Jeff Knisbacher    j2456@...


"His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

YaleZuss@...
 

Tom, 

If your comment was addressed to me, please be advised that the absence of any legislation addressing this issue, pro or con, guarantees that there won't be any written documentary evidence of the kind you appear to want.  Any claim that this result must be interpreted to mean that no such involuntary changes took place is the result of a logical error known as an "argument from ignorance;" you may be familiar with this kind of error in the form "The absence of evidence is evidence of absence." 
 
Before the absence of a certain kind of evidence can be meaningful, there must be a reason why it should exist if the phenomenon it documents took place.  The absence of legislation requiring such documentation means there is no reason to expect to find any, regardless of whether the phenomenon exists, so the mere absence of the documents you want proves nothing whatsoever.
 
In the absence of any actual case establishing why involuntary name-changes could not have happened, the best evidence on this are the various family narratives asserting that it did.  The "No involuntary name-changes" meme has undoubtedly already caused large numbers of these narratives to be abandoned, taking with them whatever genealogical information they contained, some of it quite possibly not available anywhere else.
 
In this context, your little old lady would be holding an ice-cream cone, and her "Where's the beef?" would be incomprehensible.  
 
Yale Zussman


Re: DNA tests for genealogy in Israel #dna

Alex Fuchs
 

I agree with David,
For best results, you need the most matches, and Ancestry has the biggest database by a mile.

You can always upload Ancestry results to others, but not vise versa.
I have more discoveries from Ancestry matches than from others combined.
Alex Fuchs


Re: Use of "ben Avraham" on a headstone #general

Barbara Mannlein <bsmannlein@...>
 

Ben Avraham is used on tombstones when the father’s name is unknown, or when the deceased is a convert.  

   "Traditionally, adult Jews-by-Choice are called up to the Torah with their chosen Hebrew name followed by ben Avraham Avinu   (son of Abraham our father) or bat Sara Imeinu (daughter of Sara our mother.)  In most Reform and Conservative synagogues, however, the minhag (tradition) of using both the father’s and mother’s names means most choose to be called up as ben or bat Avraham v’Sara (son or daughter of Abraham and Sarah). 


On Jul 27, 2020, at 12:10 PM, Jeff Lieberman via groups.jewishgen.org <jhl1023=verizon.net@...> wrote:

Thanks. There is a Star of David on the grave marker. The question related to my grandfather since I recently found his birth record and it shows his father's name to be Meier. He came to the U.S. by himself, and I don't have any surviving relatives who might be able to explain the discrepancy.


Re: SCHAUER Family From Vyzhnytsia #ukraine

SKNR
 

Hi,
Thanks for the detailed answer!
I do have a specific date of birth for one of the family members, but i couldn't locate him in those books.
I attached 2 pictures, do you recognize one of them as "Benzion Schauer"? date of birth 21 Dec. 1918.

Stav kaynar


Re: ViewMate translation request - Russian #translation #russia

ryabinkym@...
 

In Rusian:

 

ФОТОГРАФИЯ

Б.А.Пашкевича

в г. Острог Волынской Области по

Александровской Улице, Собственный дом

 

Translate into English:

 

THE PHOTO

B.A. Pashkevich

in City Ostrog, Volyn Region

Aleksandrovskaya Street, Own house


Re: My paternal great-grandfather Ben PRESS from Vilkija or Seredzius #lithuania

Mashiach L. Bjorklund
 

My wife's great grandmother was Sarah Frieda Press (1884-1958). She was born in Šiauliai, Lithuania. She was the daughter of Issac Simon Press and Rachel Leah Reya. Issac was born in Rietavas, Lithuania (1857) and Rachel was born in Šiauliai, Lithuania (1855). Both died in Leeds, Yorkshire, England (1927 and 1936). Perhaps this info will give you a few new places to look.


Re: Trying to obtain a 1922 birth certificate from Oradea (Nagyvarad), Romania #romania #hungary #general

David Choukroun
 

On Sun, Jul 26, 2020 at 04:31 PM, David Choukroun wrote:
Gheorghe
@ Reiner

Dear Reiner,

I had a look to the usual french database for the soldier dead during WW2 here : https://www.memoiredeshommes.sga.defense.gouv.fr/fr/arkotheque/client/mdh/militaires_decedes_seconde_guerre_mondiale/index.php
Unfortunately without success

Is there more details available ?

regards
David

david.choukroun@...


Re: Use of "ben Avraham" on a headstone #general

Jeff Lieberman
 

Thanks. There is a Star of David on the grave marker. The question related to my grandfather since I recently found his birth record and it shows his father's name to be Meier. He came to the U.S. by himself, and I don't have any surviving relatives who might be able to explain the discrepancy.

14561 - 14580 of 661849