Date   
Review manuscript on Jewish naming practices? #general

Alan Barber <jg@...>
 

As part of my biography of David Kokernot, a Texas Jew born in Amsterdam in 1805, I
have written two sections discussing Jewish naming practices as employed by his
mother's and father's families. You may appreciate how difficult it is for a
gentile who speaks no Dutch, Yiddish, or Hebrew, to briefly but accurately
summarize the meanings of family names (both given and surnames, both sacred and
civil) for readers who are also mostly gentile. Any who could look over what I have
written and give me expert feedback may save me serious embarrassment.

The extracts are two manuscript pages with fairly long endnotes, in pdf format
here: www.kokernot.com/JewishNames2.pdf . There is more on the book
at www.kokernot.com .

Thanks in advance. Reply privately or to the list, as directed by the moderator.

Alan Barber

MODERATOR NOTE: If your comments are of general interest please reply to the list,
otherwise, please reply directly to Alan.

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Review manuscript on Jewish naming practices? #general

Alan Barber <jg@...>
 

As part of my biography of David Kokernot, a Texas Jew born in Amsterdam in 1805, I
have written two sections discussing Jewish naming practices as employed by his
mother's and father's families. You may appreciate how difficult it is for a
gentile who speaks no Dutch, Yiddish, or Hebrew, to briefly but accurately
summarize the meanings of family names (both given and surnames, both sacred and
civil) for readers who are also mostly gentile. Any who could look over what I have
written and give me expert feedback may save me serious embarrassment.

The extracts are two manuscript pages with fairly long endnotes, in pdf format
here: www.kokernot.com/JewishNames2.pdf . There is more on the book
at www.kokernot.com .

Thanks in advance. Reply privately or to the list, as directed by the moderator.

Alan Barber

MODERATOR NOTE: If your comments are of general interest please reply to the list,
otherwise, please reply directly to Alan.

Can Anyone Identify This Bride and Groom? #general

Stanley and Shelda Sandler
 

Is there anyone who can identify this bride and groom? The photograph was found
among old pictures my grandmother had saved. My older relatives who may have
recognized the couple are deceased, and none of the younger relatives know who this
bride and groom might be. Perhaps there is someone who will recognize the couple
from seeing the photograph in their parents' or grandparents' home.
There are a few clues I have about the picture:
Clue #1: My grandparents, Simon Apt and Anna Newfeld, were married in Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania on August 9, 1911 in a double-wedding ceremony. Could this be a
picture of the other couple; and if so, what are their names and how might they be
related to either my grandmother or my grandfather?

Clue #2: My grandparents had a life-long friend named Becky Kramer. "Kramer" is her
married name. I do not know the given name of her husband, nor could I find a
Becky (or Rebecca) Kramer in the 1910 or 1920 Census Records. I do not know her
maiden name. Could this be a wedding photograph of Becky Kramer and her husband?

Clue #3: The picture was taken by a photographer in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
There is a name and address stamped on the reverse side of the picture: B.
Liberchuck, 910 N. 7th Street, Philadelphia. He is not enumerated in the 1910
Census; however, there is a Bennie Liberchuck, a photographer, at that same
address, enumerated in the 1920 Census. According to that Census, he immigrated to
America in 1910.

The image may be seen on ViewMate at
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15481

Please reply privately to stanshel@...

Thank you in advance.

Shelda Sandler
Springfield, Pennsylvania
USA

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Can Anyone Identify This Bride and Groom? #general

Stanley and Shelda Sandler
 

Is there anyone who can identify this bride and groom? The photograph was found
among old pictures my grandmother had saved. My older relatives who may have
recognized the couple are deceased, and none of the younger relatives know who this
bride and groom might be. Perhaps there is someone who will recognize the couple
from seeing the photograph in their parents' or grandparents' home.
There are a few clues I have about the picture:
Clue #1: My grandparents, Simon Apt and Anna Newfeld, were married in Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania on August 9, 1911 in a double-wedding ceremony. Could this be a
picture of the other couple; and if so, what are their names and how might they be
related to either my grandmother or my grandfather?

Clue #2: My grandparents had a life-long friend named Becky Kramer. "Kramer" is her
married name. I do not know the given name of her husband, nor could I find a
Becky (or Rebecca) Kramer in the 1910 or 1920 Census Records. I do not know her
maiden name. Could this be a wedding photograph of Becky Kramer and her husband?

Clue #3: The picture was taken by a photographer in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
There is a name and address stamped on the reverse side of the picture: B.
Liberchuck, 910 N. 7th Street, Philadelphia. He is not enumerated in the 1910
Census; however, there is a Bennie Liberchuck, a photographer, at that same
address, enumerated in the 1920 Census. According to that Census, he immigrated to
America in 1910.

The image may be seen on ViewMate at
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15481

Please reply privately to stanshel@...

Thank you in advance.

Shelda Sandler
Springfield, Pennsylvania
USA

Viewmate Pinczow Jagoda family records - Russian Translation sought #general

Dave Lichtenstein
 

Dear All

I have uploaded five Jagoda records sourced >from LDS microfilms relating to Jagoda
family members who resided in Pinczow, Poland during the 19th century. The records
are all in Russian and your assistance is kindly sought in translating the key
genealogical aspects of these records.

The direct links to these files are:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15484
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15485
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15486
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15487
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15488

Thanking you in advance
Dave Lichtenstein
Sydney, Australia

Currently researching the following families: HERING, JAGODA, KAUFMAN,TURSKA, and
ZAJDMAN (including variations of these names) in the KIELCE district of Poland.

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Viewmate Pinczow Jagoda family records - Russian Translation sought #general

Dave Lichtenstein
 

Dear All

I have uploaded five Jagoda records sourced >from LDS microfilms relating to Jagoda
family members who resided in Pinczow, Poland during the 19th century. The records
are all in Russian and your assistance is kindly sought in translating the key
genealogical aspects of these records.

The direct links to these files are:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15484
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15485
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15486
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15487
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15488

Thanking you in advance
Dave Lichtenstein
Sydney, Australia

Currently researching the following families: HERING, JAGODA, KAUFMAN,TURSKA, and
ZAJDMAN (including variations of these names) in the KIELCE district of Poland.

Viewmate Image: Can Anyone Identify This Bride and Groom? #belarus

Stanley and Shelda Sandler
 

Is there anyone who can identify this bride and groom? The photograph was
found among old pictures my grandmother had saved. My older relatives who
may have recognized the couple are deceased, and none of the younger
relatives know who this bride and groom might be. Perhaps there is someone
who will recognize the couple >from seeing the photograph in their parents'
or grandparents' home.

There are a few clues I have about the picture:
Clue #1: My grandparents, Simon Apt and Anna Newfeld, were married in
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on August 9, 1911 in a double-wedding ceremony.
Could this be a picture of the other couple; and if so, what are their names
and how might they be related to either my grandmother or my grandfather?

Clue #2: My grandparents had a life-long friend named Becky Kramer.
"Kramer" is her married name. I do not know the given name of her husband,
nor could I find a Becky (or Rebecca) Kramer in the 1910 or 1920 Census
Records. I do not know her maiden name. Could this be a wedding photograph
of Becky Kramer and her husband?

Clue #3: The picture was taken by a photographer in Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania. There is a name and address stamped on the reverse side of
the picture: B. Liberchuck, 910 N. 7th Street, Philadelphia. He is not
enumerated in the 1910 Census; however, there is a Bennie Liberchuck, a
photographer, at that same address, enumerated in the 1920 Census.
According to that Census, he immigrated to America in 1910.

The image may be seen on ViewMate at
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15481

Please reply privately to stanshel@...

Thank you in advance.

Shelda Sandler
Springfield, Pennsylvania
USA

Belarus SIG #Belarus Viewmate Image: Can Anyone Identify This Bride and Groom? #belarus

Stanley and Shelda Sandler
 

Is there anyone who can identify this bride and groom? The photograph was
found among old pictures my grandmother had saved. My older relatives who
may have recognized the couple are deceased, and none of the younger
relatives know who this bride and groom might be. Perhaps there is someone
who will recognize the couple >from seeing the photograph in their parents'
or grandparents' home.

There are a few clues I have about the picture:
Clue #1: My grandparents, Simon Apt and Anna Newfeld, were married in
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on August 9, 1911 in a double-wedding ceremony.
Could this be a picture of the other couple; and if so, what are their names
and how might they be related to either my grandmother or my grandfather?

Clue #2: My grandparents had a life-long friend named Becky Kramer.
"Kramer" is her married name. I do not know the given name of her husband,
nor could I find a Becky (or Rebecca) Kramer in the 1910 or 1920 Census
Records. I do not know her maiden name. Could this be a wedding photograph
of Becky Kramer and her husband?

Clue #3: The picture was taken by a photographer in Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania. There is a name and address stamped on the reverse side of
the picture: B. Liberchuck, 910 N. 7th Street, Philadelphia. He is not
enumerated in the 1910 Census; however, there is a Bennie Liberchuck, a
photographer, at that same address, enumerated in the 1920 Census.
According to that Census, he immigrated to America in 1910.

The image may be seen on ViewMate at
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15481

Please reply privately to stanshel@...

Thank you in advance.

Shelda Sandler
Springfield, Pennsylvania
USA

NY Muni Archives request for look-up #belarus

joyweave
 

Is anyone on this list going to the NY City Muni Archives in the near
future and willing to do one death certificate look-up?

I have the date, cert. #, and name.

I need the names of the parents. No need for a copy; just the basic
info. transcribed.

Many thanks to anyone who can do this.

Joy Weaver
MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately

Belarus SIG #Belarus NY Muni Archives request for look-up #belarus

joyweave
 

Is anyone on this list going to the NY City Muni Archives in the near
future and willing to do one death certificate look-up?

I have the date, cert. #, and name.

I need the names of the parents. No need for a copy; just the basic
info. transcribed.

Many thanks to anyone who can do this.

Joy Weaver
MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately

Re: 1060 Broad St, Newark, NJ Address 1960's #general

Susan&David
 

Allan:
There is a 1951 on-line city directory for Newark NJ on Ancestry. Searching on
keyword "1060" indicates that 1060 Broad St. was an office building with two
lawyers, the Atlas Fence Co, a Radiator manufacturer, and the office of the
Rosedale Cemetery. If the line-up was the same in 1960s he was probably consulting
a lawyer or looking for a cemetery record.
David Rosen
Boston, MA.

On 5/26/2010 10:10 AM, Allan S. Karan wrote:
Can anyone tell me what kind of research service or government agency might have
been at 1060 Broad St, Newark, New Jersey in the 1960's?

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: 1060 Broad St, Newark, NJ Address 1960's #general

Susan&David
 

Allan:
There is a 1951 on-line city directory for Newark NJ on Ancestry. Searching on
keyword "1060" indicates that 1060 Broad St. was an office building with two
lawyers, the Atlas Fence Co, a Radiator manufacturer, and the office of the
Rosedale Cemetery. If the line-up was the same in 1960s he was probably consulting
a lawyer or looking for a cemetery record.
David Rosen
Boston, MA.

On 5/26/2010 10:10 AM, Allan S. Karan wrote:
Can anyone tell me what kind of research service or government agency might have
been at 1060 Broad St, Newark, New Jersey in the 1960's?

Re: 1060 Broad St, Newark, NJ Address 1960's #general

Yehudh bn Shlmo
 

From: Allan S. Karan <akaran1@...>
Can anyone tell me what kind of research service or government agency might have
been at 1060 Broad St, Newark, New Jersey in the 1960's?
In most of the cases you can just look up and call the local library. I made a
quick call to their refererance department and asked them to look up the address
in a 1960s city directory. This was a large building and had over 600 entries,
however at least 5th, 7th and 8th floors were mostly the Department of Internal
Revenue. There was also other federal agencies such as the Air Force, and Secret
services, and a lot of lawyer offices. If your address has a unit number, it would
most likely be listed in this directory.

Shalom Shalom
Yehudah ben Shlomo

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: 1060 Broad St, Newark, NJ Address 1960's #general

Yehudh bn Shlmo
 

From: Allan S. Karan <akaran1@...>
Can anyone tell me what kind of research service or government agency might have
been at 1060 Broad St, Newark, New Jersey in the 1960's?
In most of the cases you can just look up and call the local library. I made a
quick call to their refererance department and asked them to look up the address
in a 1960s city directory. This was a large building and had over 600 entries,
however at least 5th, 7th and 8th floors were mostly the Department of Internal
Revenue. There was also other federal agencies such as the Air Force, and Secret
services, and a lot of lawyer offices. If your address has a unit number, it would
most likely be listed in this directory.

Shalom Shalom
Yehudah ben Shlomo

Holocaust Era Assets After the Prague Conference #general

Dana Dimitriu
 

Dear all,

having only recently discovered a paper proving that the house of my gg-uncle in
Prague had been confiscated during WWII and hoping that there might be a
possibility to claim this house back, I put my name down for a newsletter which
drew my attention to a webcast of a hearing in front of the Helsinki Comission
about the Prague Conference 2009 regarding Holocaust Era Assets and follow up
actions. Here is the link:

http://csce.gov/index.cfm?FuseAction=ContentRecords.ViewDetail&ContentRecord_id=478&Region_id=0&Issue_id=0&ContentType=H,B&ContentRecordType=H&CFID=33868875&CFTOKEN=16467749
(NOTE: The tinyurl is http://tinyurl.com/34ymqd3 )

I thought it might be of general interest and so am posting it to these groups.
The Prague conference can be found at http://www.holocausteraassets.eu/. 46
countries signed the final declaration of the proceedings (called the Terezin
declaration) - among them the Czech Republic, Poland, Ukraine, Romania.

Based on the information provided by Stuart Eizenstat I searched and found the
holocaust claims processing officein New York, which according to Stuart Eizenstat
is the only one of its kind, here: http://www.claims.state.ny.us/ I have not had
enough time yet to investigate further but it might be worth doing so.

Kind regards,
Dana Dimitriu
RO - Bucuresti / DE - Wiesbaden
Email dana.dimitriu@...

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Holocaust Era Assets After the Prague Conference #general

Dana Dimitriu
 

Dear all,

having only recently discovered a paper proving that the house of my gg-uncle in
Prague had been confiscated during WWII and hoping that there might be a
possibility to claim this house back, I put my name down for a newsletter which
drew my attention to a webcast of a hearing in front of the Helsinki Comission
about the Prague Conference 2009 regarding Holocaust Era Assets and follow up
actions. Here is the link:

http://csce.gov/index.cfm?FuseAction=ContentRecords.ViewDetail&ContentRecord_id=478&Region_id=0&Issue_id=0&ContentType=H,B&ContentRecordType=H&CFID=33868875&CFTOKEN=16467749
(NOTE: The tinyurl is http://tinyurl.com/34ymqd3 )

I thought it might be of general interest and so am posting it to these groups.
The Prague conference can be found at http://www.holocausteraassets.eu/. 46
countries signed the final declaration of the proceedings (called the Terezin
declaration) - among them the Czech Republic, Poland, Ukraine, Romania.

Based on the information provided by Stuart Eizenstat I searched and found the
holocaust claims processing officein New York, which according to Stuart Eizenstat
is the only one of its kind, here: http://www.claims.state.ny.us/ I have not had
enough time yet to investigate further but it might be worth doing so.

Kind regards,
Dana Dimitriu
RO - Bucuresti / DE - Wiesbaden
Email dana.dimitriu@...

Re: STRAUSMAN in the Hungarian Births Database #hungary

tom
 

i would look up the film in question, because there may be an error in the transcription,
as you say. it's quite handy to have the exact source referenced. (my guess is
that KLEIN, Ignatz Majer is an adjacent entry.)

in general, it's best to look at the original sources.


....... tom klein, toronto

HsingB@... wrote:

I am wondering how to determine if there is a mistake in an entry in the
Hungarian Births Database.

My great-great-grandmother was Leni STRAUSZMAN who was married to Samuel
SRULOVITZ; they listed Beregszasz, Hungary (now Berhove, Ukraine) as their
last place of residence prior to coming to the US. The listing in the
database is as follows:

KLEIN, Ignatz Majer; Date of Birth: 04-Nov-1891; Father: Samu ; Mother:
Leni STRAUSZMAN ; Town Registered: Beregszasz/161-07 Local Gov't Bereg ;
Town Born: Balazser ; Father born Nagy Begany ; Source: LDS2429479 Item 3

Leni did have a child in 1891, a daughter named Rose. Does anyone know of
a way that I can look into this further to determine if this is a mistake
or if this is another Leni STRAUSZMAN?

Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: STRAUSMAN in the Hungarian Births Database #hungary

tom
 

i would look up the film in question, because there may be an error in the transcription,
as you say. it's quite handy to have the exact source referenced. (my guess is
that KLEIN, Ignatz Majer is an adjacent entry.)

in general, it's best to look at the original sources.


....... tom klein, toronto

HsingB@... wrote:

I am wondering how to determine if there is a mistake in an entry in the
Hungarian Births Database.

My great-great-grandmother was Leni STRAUSZMAN who was married to Samuel
SRULOVITZ; they listed Beregszasz, Hungary (now Berhove, Ukraine) as their
last place of residence prior to coming to the US. The listing in the
database is as follows:

KLEIN, Ignatz Majer; Date of Birth: 04-Nov-1891; Father: Samu ; Mother:
Leni STRAUSZMAN ; Town Registered: Beregszasz/161-07 Local Gov't Bereg ;
Town Born: Balazser ; Father born Nagy Begany ; Source: LDS2429479 Item 3

Leni did have a child in 1891, a daughter named Rose. Does anyone know of
a way that I can look into this further to determine if this is a mistake
or if this is another Leni STRAUSZMAN?

Re: Fanika Morgen Stern #hungary

tom
 

i think you're right that it's a transcription error. i would email yad vashem,
and ask them where the original document (listed as "Zrtve Rata 1941-1945: Jevreji,
Savezni zavod za statistiku, Beograd 1992, courtesy of the Museum of Genocide
Victims in Belgrad") may be accessed, possibly at the ushmm, or online. though it
may be written in serbian, it shouldn't be too difficult to translate the headings
, etc. for such a list (google does online translating >from serbian to english), and
it may contain more information than what yad vashem transcribed.

but i am curious as to how or why a "yad vashem researcher" contacted you? are
there people soliciting business >from the pages of testimony filed with yad vashem? or did yad vashem refer you to them?

....... tom klein, toronto

Denise Pfalzer wrote:

I need some advice concerning a record on the Yad Vashem database. It is for
somebody whose basic information is given as follows:
Family Name First Name Father's Name Place of Origin Year of Birth
Morgen Fanika Stern Varazdin 1881

I have a strong suspicion that this is actually the record for my gf's stepmother
who was by marriage Morgenstern Fanika and who I know was living in Varazdin as
of 1929. (You can find a PoT that I submitted for Fanika Morgenstern nee Blass on
the Yad Vashem database.)

My questions are:
1) What is the best way to verify my hunch? Should I pay a Yad Vashem researcher
(they've sent me a form to do just that)? Is there a way I could look at a copy of
the original record to see if there was a copy error?

2) How likely is it that I am right about the identity of this person even if there
is not an error in copying, but one in the original?

What would you do?

Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Fanika Morgen Stern #hungary

tom
 

i think you're right that it's a transcription error. i would email yad vashem,
and ask them where the original document (listed as "Zrtve Rata 1941-1945: Jevreji,
Savezni zavod za statistiku, Beograd 1992, courtesy of the Museum of Genocide
Victims in Belgrad") may be accessed, possibly at the ushmm, or online. though it
may be written in serbian, it shouldn't be too difficult to translate the headings
, etc. for such a list (google does online translating >from serbian to english), and
it may contain more information than what yad vashem transcribed.

but i am curious as to how or why a "yad vashem researcher" contacted you? are
there people soliciting business >from the pages of testimony filed with yad vashem? or did yad vashem refer you to them?

....... tom klein, toronto

Denise Pfalzer wrote:

I need some advice concerning a record on the Yad Vashem database. It is for
somebody whose basic information is given as follows:
Family Name First Name Father's Name Place of Origin Year of Birth
Morgen Fanika Stern Varazdin 1881

I have a strong suspicion that this is actually the record for my gf's stepmother
who was by marriage Morgenstern Fanika and who I know was living in Varazdin as
of 1929. (You can find a PoT that I submitted for Fanika Morgenstern nee Blass on
the Yad Vashem database.)

My questions are:
1) What is the best way to verify my hunch? Should I pay a Yad Vashem researcher
(they've sent me a form to do just that)? Is there a way I could look at a copy of
the original record to see if there was a copy error?

2) How likely is it that I am right about the identity of this person even if there
is not an error in copying, but one in the original?

What would you do?