Date   

Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Searching STERN From Tizsalatyos (?) #hungary

Bob Friedman <inwood@...>
 

On Tue, 19 Jan 1999 18:35:04 +0100 (MET DST), Gyorgy Ujlaki wrote:

Tiszaluc today is a village in Borsod-Abauj-Zemplen county, 25 km east =
of Miskolc=20
on a backwater of Tisza river.
Could another possibility be Tiszalo"k, 7 km north of Tiszavasvari and
28 km west of Nyiregyhaza?

Bob Friedman, NYC
inwood@...


Hungary SIG #Hungary Records for Fehergyarmat #hungary

Yonatan Ben-David <YoniBenD@...>
 

My great great grandparents were Emanuel (Menachem) KLEIN and Fannie
(Fradel) FISCHER. They lived and died in Fehergyarmat, and raised eleven
children there. Five of the children stayed in Hungary, and the other
six emigrated to Boston and New York. One of the emigres was Rose, my
ggm. All of the children that remained in Hungary were killed in the
Holocaust, except for one who died beforehand. Most of the
grandchildren survived, but there were some deaths among them as well.
What I am looking for, is more information on the town of Fehergyarmat,
and the way of life there before WW11. More importantly, I would love
to know what records exist that would give me birth, death, and marriage
dates of Emanuel and Fannie, as well as names of their parents and
siblings. I assume that the Mormons have microfilmed such records, but
because I live in Israel, I have no access to LDS films. Can anyone
give me more information, or at least tell me if there are records for
Fehergyarmat? Is there some way of accessing them without going through
the LDS?

Thanks for any ideas, information and/or help...

Yonatan Ben-David
Tel Aviv


-


Re: Searching STERN From Tizsalatyos (?) #hungary

Bob Friedman <inwood@...>
 

On Tue, 19 Jan 1999 18:35:04 +0100 (MET DST), Gyorgy Ujlaki wrote:

Tiszaluc today is a village in Borsod-Abauj-Zemplen county, 25 km east =
of Miskolc=20
on a backwater of Tisza river.
Could another possibility be Tiszalo"k, 7 km north of Tiszavasvari and
28 km west of Nyiregyhaza?

Bob Friedman, NYC
inwood@...


Records for Fehergyarmat #hungary

Yonatan Ben-David <YoniBenD@...>
 

My great great grandparents were Emanuel (Menachem) KLEIN and Fannie
(Fradel) FISCHER. They lived and died in Fehergyarmat, and raised eleven
children there. Five of the children stayed in Hungary, and the other
six emigrated to Boston and New York. One of the emigres was Rose, my
ggm. All of the children that remained in Hungary were killed in the
Holocaust, except for one who died beforehand. Most of the
grandchildren survived, but there were some deaths among them as well.
What I am looking for, is more information on the town of Fehergyarmat,
and the way of life there before WW11. More importantly, I would love
to know what records exist that would give me birth, death, and marriage
dates of Emanuel and Fannie, as well as names of their parents and
siblings. I assume that the Mormons have microfilmed such records, but
because I live in Israel, I have no access to LDS films. Can anyone
give me more information, or at least tell me if there are records for
Fehergyarmat? Is there some way of accessing them without going through
the LDS?

Thanks for any ideas, information and/or help...

Yonatan Ben-David
Tel Aviv


-


Hungary SIG #Hungary names and Kasztner #hungary

Margalit & Alon Modai <modai@...>
 

Dear Magda!
Thank you for your input on "alkusz".
I have a question about names.Is the name:Miksa,Mihaly,Miska
the same name? The name Mano is it short for something else?
And the name Mor? Is it short for Moritz?

I read about the book by Meir Sas did I understand correctly
that it's originally appeared in Hebrew?
I wasn't clear about it's availability in Stanford (University libarary).

Now something that touches your story about the rescuer
Sans-Briz. My father,while imprisoned in Bergen-Belsen,was put on a
train,and had to get off in Teresienstadt. He was told it was the
Kasztner transport.and he believed it was true.
But how come he didn't get to Switzerland? Any material about this?

Thank you very much (kosonom)

Margalit (Mocsari)Modai.

searching-Mocsari >from Gyor
Frdis >from Ternopol,Ukraine
Neumann >from Gyor
Schlesinger >from Gyor
Fohn >from Csokmo,Hjdu-Bihar county
Grosz >from Hajdu-Bihar county
Gelman >from Hajdu-Bihar county.


names and Kasztner #hungary

Margalit & Alon Modai <modai@...>
 

Dear Magda!
Thank you for your input on "alkusz".
I have a question about names.Is the name:Miksa,Mihaly,Miska
the same name? The name Mano is it short for something else?
And the name Mor? Is it short for Moritz?

I read about the book by Meir Sas did I understand correctly
that it's originally appeared in Hebrew?
I wasn't clear about it's availability in Stanford (University libarary).

Now something that touches your story about the rescuer
Sans-Briz. My father,while imprisoned in Bergen-Belsen,was put on a
train,and had to get off in Teresienstadt. He was told it was the
Kasztner transport.and he believed it was true.
But how come he didn't get to Switzerland? Any material about this?

Thank you very much (kosonom)

Margalit (Mocsari)Modai.

searching-Mocsari >from Gyor
Frdis >from Ternopol,Ukraine
Neumann >from Gyor
Schlesinger >from Gyor
Fohn >from Csokmo,Hjdu-Bihar county
Grosz >from Hajdu-Bihar county
Gelman >from Hajdu-Bihar county.


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Re: Documentary on the Vilna Ghetto #lithuania

Curiousyl@...
 

In a message dated 99-01-19 22:23:12 EST, you write:

<< Kovno Ghetto >>

I have the KOVNO GHETTO video referred to. This program has been repeated many
times.

Please clarify with Hal, who mentioned the VILNO GHETTO.

Sylvia


Re: Documentary on the Vilna Ghetto #lithuania

Curiousyl@...
 

In a message dated 99-01-19 22:23:12 EST, you write:

<< Kovno Ghetto >>

I have the KOVNO GHETTO video referred to. This program has been repeated many
times.

Please clarify with Hal, who mentioned the VILNO GHETTO.

Sylvia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: Michala LEIBOVITCH, b. 1885, Russia to Buenos Aires #general

GenieMona@...
 

My grandmother Sarah Leibovitch FREEDMAN had a sister Michala who was reported
dead and then found alive and well in Buenos Aires. Michala had a child
Chaika?? and Yitzok ?? The family lost all contact with this branch of the
family around 1956. I have a letter telling of the engagement of the daughter,
Zulema to Bernardo.

I am looking for information about Michala LEIBOVITCH, b Malcha or Pruzhany,
Grodno Gubernia, Russia ca. 1885 who immigrated to Buenos Aires prior to
1917. Michala's daughter/ granddaughter was Zulema PIK, Zulema married a
PRUZAN in Buenos Aires around 1956. No other information. The last address
was
Leon Pik Lavalleja 726 DTO 2. Anyone recognize the names? Or can some
kind Argentine tell me if Lavalleja is in Buenos Aires proper?

Thanks in advance.

Mona Morris
Boca Raton, FL USA
Searching for: Leibovitch, Friedman, Frydman: Malchza and Pruzhany Belarus
Schwartz, Herscu, Gredinger, Cahane Iasi, Piatra Neamt; Romania
Visheiski, Wilensky, Wolf: Bialystok, Sokolka


Searching: Michala LEIBOVITCH, b. 1885, Russia to Buenos Aires #general

GenieMona@...
 

My grandmother Sarah Leibovitch FREEDMAN had a sister Michala who was reported
dead and then found alive and well in Buenos Aires. Michala had a child
Chaika?? and Yitzok ?? The family lost all contact with this branch of the
family around 1956. I have a letter telling of the engagement of the daughter,
Zulema to Bernardo.

I am looking for information about Michala LEIBOVITCH, b Malcha or Pruzhany,
Grodno Gubernia, Russia ca. 1885 who immigrated to Buenos Aires prior to
1917. Michala's daughter/ granddaughter was Zulema PIK, Zulema married a
PRUZAN in Buenos Aires around 1956. No other information. The last address
was
Leon Pik Lavalleja 726 DTO 2. Anyone recognize the names? Or can some
kind Argentine tell me if Lavalleja is in Buenos Aires proper?

Thanks in advance.

Mona Morris
Boca Raton, FL USA
Searching for: Leibovitch, Friedman, Frydman: Malchza and Pruzhany Belarus
Schwartz, Herscu, Gredinger, Cahane Iasi, Piatra Neamt; Romania
Visheiski, Wilensky, Wolf: Bialystok, Sokolka


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Lithuanian Jewish Website #lithuania

Chuck Weinstein <cweinstein@...>
 

Fred Klein posted the name of an excellent website in yesterday's
Digest. Unfortunately, the moderator assumed his URL was a typo. It is
correct: <www.angelfire.com/ut/Luthuanian>. A Hole in the Heart, which
appears on that site can also be accessed through the ShtetLinks
Directory at <www.jewishgen.org/ShtetLinks>. Go to Lithuania and click
on Kedaini (Keidan) to read this story.

Chuck Weinstein
San Mateo, California
cweinstein@...


Lithuanian Jewish Website #lithuania

Chuck Weinstein <cweinstein@...>
 

Fred Klein posted the name of an excellent website in yesterday's
Digest. Unfortunately, the moderator assumed his URL was a typo. It is
correct: <www.angelfire.com/ut/Luthuanian>. A Hole in the Heart, which
appears on that site can also be accessed through the ShtetLinks
Directory at <www.jewishgen.org/ShtetLinks>. Go to Lithuania and click
on Kedaini (Keidan) to read this story.

Chuck Weinstein
San Mateo, California
cweinstein@...


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Awareness of LitvakSIG #lithuania

DBH12345
 

We are starting to get some addition attention to our Website:

Jewish History in Lithuania

<http://www.angelfire.com/ut/Luthuanian/indexs1.html>
-----------------------------------------------------------------
LitvakSIG

New Web-Site: Genealogical information about the Jewish community in
Lithuania. Primary purpose: To acquire, translate and put on the Internet a
searchable database of the Lithuanian Jewish community. Database available.
Must visit!
___________________

David Hoffman
Co-Coordinator, LitvakSIG


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: LEVERTOVSKY, Minsk, Odessa, pre-WWII #general

Amy Stark <AStark@...>
 

I am trying to find out about the family "LEVERTOVSKY" residing in Minsk &
Odessa, prior to the Holocaust(WW2).

Thanks you for your help in advance.

Amy Stark


Awareness of LitvakSIG #lithuania

DBH12345
 

We are starting to get some addition attention to our Website:

Jewish History in Lithuania

<http://www.angelfire.com/ut/Luthuanian/indexs1.html>
-----------------------------------------------------------------
LitvakSIG

New Web-Site: Genealogical information about the Jewish community in
Lithuania. Primary purpose: To acquire, translate and put on the Internet a
searchable database of the Lithuanian Jewish community. Database available.
Must visit!
___________________

David Hoffman
Co-Coordinator, LitvakSIG


Searching: LEVERTOVSKY, Minsk, Odessa, pre-WWII #general

Amy Stark <AStark@...>
 

I am trying to find out about the family "LEVERTOVSKY" residing in Minsk &
Odessa, prior to the Holocaust(WW2).

Thanks you for your help in advance.

Amy Stark


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Yiddish equivalents #general

Warren Blatt <wblatt@...>
 

Susan Weiner <SBWeiner@...> wrote:

What are the likely Yiddish equivalents for the following names --
Louis, Meyer, Celia, Golda, Mildred, Max, Harry, Ida?

I'm seeking this info for use in looking up some of my relatives
in the index to passenger arrivals.

Of course there are no absolute "Yiddish equivalents" of any name.
Names don't "translate" into other languages. Jewish immigrants
from Eastern Europe to America were free to take any name they
pleased after immigration. They would typically chose an American
name that sounded similar or starts with the same first letter or
sound as one of their Hebrew or Yiddish names, and was fashionable
at that time. There are no definitive rules for these name
transformations, only patterns, based on which English names were
popular in America at the time of immigration.

I am currently studying this Hebrew-to-English given name
correlation for East European immigrants to America, based on
tombstones in early 20th-century landsmanshaft cemeteries in
New York and Boston. Tombstones are a great source of this type
of information, because they contain both the Hebrew and the
English given name. Post-1906 U.S. naturalization documents are
another source of this type of information: they contain both the
European immigrant (Yiddish) name, and the new American name.

Below are the statistics that I've calculated for the English
given names which you ask about. But first, something to bear
in mind: Tombstones most often contain a person's Hebrew name
(i.e. religious name), while passenger lists contain a person's
Yiddish name (i.e. secular name). There are various correlations
between the relgious and secular name -- a much more direct
relationship than that between either of them and the American
English name. For details, see my article "Jewish Given Names
in Eastern Europe and the U.S." in the most recent issue of
"Avotaynu" (XIV:3, Fall 1998, pages 9-15).

For the English names you asked about, here are the corresponding
Hebrew names which I found in my tombstone study:

Louis -- 64% were Leib / Yehudah Leib / Arya Leib
24% were Eliezer (Lazer), 5% Lipman / Lipa,
2% Eliahu, 1% Levi, 1% Lemel, 2% other

NOTE that a multitude of spelling varients of these names might
be found on a passenger manifest: Leib, Lejb, Leyb, Laib, or any
of its diminutives: Leibish, Label, Leibka, etc.

The spelling found on a passenger manifest is likely to reflect the
phonetics of the language of the *ship*, rather than the language
of the passenger. For instance, on a German ship (one sailing from
Hamburg or Bremen), names would more likely be spelled using German
phonetic spelling -- for example: "Leibusch" instead of a Polish
spelling like "Lejbusz".

Meyer -- Meyer is a Hebrew name, also used as a secular name.
100% of those with the English name Meyer were also
Meir in Hebrew in my study.

NOTE that many people have Hebrew "double names" on tombstones --
two names that may or may not be related. Examples of unrelated
double names found were Meir Dov, Meir Avraham, Beniamin Meir, etc.
The new American name could be based on either Hebrew name.

Don't forget to look for all the various European spelling
varients of this name: Mejer, Maier, Majer, etc.

Celia -- 24% Tzirul, 18% Tzipa / Tzipora, 12% Sima,
6% Tzivia, 6% Sarah, and 24% various others:
Sosye, Shifra, Silka, Simcha, Zelda, Zisel, Glika...

Golda -- is a Yiddish name.
100% were Golda

Mildred -- This was not a popular name among immigrants.
There weren't enough in my study to be statistically
significant. There were single exmaples of the Hebrew
names Matla and Malka.

Max --- 64% were Mordechai,
17% Menachem / Mendel,
5% Moshe, 5% Mayer,
9% others: Elimelech, Menashe, Michel, Manes

Harry -- 63% were Hersh / Hershel / Tzvi,
9% Aharon, 4% Chaim, 4% Gershon, 4% Henoch,
4% Yitzchak, 3% Avraham, 3% Yechezkel / Chaskel,
Also: Arya, Yechiel, Hilel, Naftali, Nechemiah, other

Ida --- 76% were Chaya,
8% Ita / Eta / Etel / Aidel / Yetta / Yehudit,
6% Hadas / Hadassah / Ester,
Also: Yocheved, Hena, Hinda, others

Warren

Warren Blatt
Boston, MA
<wblatt@...>


Re: Yiddish equivalents #general

Warren Blatt <wblatt@...>
 

Susan Weiner <SBWeiner@...> wrote:

What are the likely Yiddish equivalents for the following names --
Louis, Meyer, Celia, Golda, Mildred, Max, Harry, Ida?

I'm seeking this info for use in looking up some of my relatives
in the index to passenger arrivals.

Of course there are no absolute "Yiddish equivalents" of any name.
Names don't "translate" into other languages. Jewish immigrants
from Eastern Europe to America were free to take any name they
pleased after immigration. They would typically chose an American
name that sounded similar or starts with the same first letter or
sound as one of their Hebrew or Yiddish names, and was fashionable
at that time. There are no definitive rules for these name
transformations, only patterns, based on which English names were
popular in America at the time of immigration.

I am currently studying this Hebrew-to-English given name
correlation for East European immigrants to America, based on
tombstones in early 20th-century landsmanshaft cemeteries in
New York and Boston. Tombstones are a great source of this type
of information, because they contain both the Hebrew and the
English given name. Post-1906 U.S. naturalization documents are
another source of this type of information: they contain both the
European immigrant (Yiddish) name, and the new American name.

Below are the statistics that I've calculated for the English
given names which you ask about. But first, something to bear
in mind: Tombstones most often contain a person's Hebrew name
(i.e. religious name), while passenger lists contain a person's
Yiddish name (i.e. secular name). There are various correlations
between the relgious and secular name -- a much more direct
relationship than that between either of them and the American
English name. For details, see my article "Jewish Given Names
in Eastern Europe and the U.S." in the most recent issue of
"Avotaynu" (XIV:3, Fall 1998, pages 9-15).

For the English names you asked about, here are the corresponding
Hebrew names which I found in my tombstone study:

Louis -- 64% were Leib / Yehudah Leib / Arya Leib
24% were Eliezer (Lazer), 5% Lipman / Lipa,
2% Eliahu, 1% Levi, 1% Lemel, 2% other

NOTE that a multitude of spelling varients of these names might
be found on a passenger manifest: Leib, Lejb, Leyb, Laib, or any
of its diminutives: Leibish, Label, Leibka, etc.

The spelling found on a passenger manifest is likely to reflect the
phonetics of the language of the *ship*, rather than the language
of the passenger. For instance, on a German ship (one sailing from
Hamburg or Bremen), names would more likely be spelled using German
phonetic spelling -- for example: "Leibusch" instead of a Polish
spelling like "Lejbusz".

Meyer -- Meyer is a Hebrew name, also used as a secular name.
100% of those with the English name Meyer were also
Meir in Hebrew in my study.

NOTE that many people have Hebrew "double names" on tombstones --
two names that may or may not be related. Examples of unrelated
double names found were Meir Dov, Meir Avraham, Beniamin Meir, etc.
The new American name could be based on either Hebrew name.

Don't forget to look for all the various European spelling
varients of this name: Mejer, Maier, Majer, etc.

Celia -- 24% Tzirul, 18% Tzipa / Tzipora, 12% Sima,
6% Tzivia, 6% Sarah, and 24% various others:
Sosye, Shifra, Silka, Simcha, Zelda, Zisel, Glika...

Golda -- is a Yiddish name.
100% were Golda

Mildred -- This was not a popular name among immigrants.
There weren't enough in my study to be statistically
significant. There were single exmaples of the Hebrew
names Matla and Malka.

Max --- 64% were Mordechai,
17% Menachem / Mendel,
5% Moshe, 5% Mayer,
9% others: Elimelech, Menashe, Michel, Manes

Harry -- 63% were Hersh / Hershel / Tzvi,
9% Aharon, 4% Chaim, 4% Gershon, 4% Henoch,
4% Yitzchak, 3% Avraham, 3% Yechezkel / Chaskel,
Also: Arya, Yechiel, Hilel, Naftali, Nechemiah, other

Ida --- 76% were Chaya,
8% Ita / Eta / Etel / Aidel / Yetta / Yehudit,
6% Hadas / Hadassah / Ester,
Also: Yocheved, Hena, Hinda, others

Warren

Warren Blatt
Boston, MA
<wblatt@...>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Pre registration Jewish births in England #general

Ellie Weld <ellieweld@...>
 

Michael Bernet has expressed puzzlement over the query about pre
registration Jewish births in England (though his questions do sound faintly
sarcastic to me). My understanding of the original query -- though I may be
quite wrong -- is that there were no official government birth registrations
or certificates in England before 1837. Non-Jews would have been listed in
the Church of England parish registers, but where would one be able to find
Jewish birth records pre-dating 1837? In some cases, it has been suggested
to me, they may have been included in these same parish registers, but I
should imagine this would vary >from place to place.

Of course I may have completely misunderstood the original query, in which
case I should be interested to know what was meant.

Ellie Weld

MODERATOR NOTE: This thread is now closed.


Pre registration Jewish births in England #general

Ellie Weld <ellieweld@...>
 

Michael Bernet has expressed puzzlement over the query about pre
registration Jewish births in England (though his questions do sound faintly
sarcastic to me). My understanding of the original query -- though I may be
quite wrong -- is that there were no official government birth registrations
or certificates in England before 1837. Non-Jews would have been listed in
the Church of England parish registers, but where would one be able to find
Jewish birth records pre-dating 1837? In some cases, it has been suggested
to me, they may have been included in these same parish registers, but I
should imagine this would vary >from place to place.

Of course I may have completely misunderstood the original query, in which
case I should be interested to know what was meant.

Ellie Weld

MODERATOR NOTE: This thread is now closed.