Date   
Re: Does anyone know any survivors from Krinki/krinik #poland

@murfisto
 

i sent you an email, a copy of one i sent to another responder to my inquiry about family connections to the town named Krinki. I hope to hear back from you.

Re: parents as "cousins" on Ancestry.com #dna

jbonline1111@...
 

I was always told that my maternal grandparents were cousins, but I don't know to what degree.  I was told that my grandfather lived with my grandmother's family when he first emigrated to America at about age 13 as his parents did not emigrate.  I have no idea if I will ever be able to verify any of this.  I assume city directories and/or census might help, but so far no luck with census and no access to NYC city directories in the appropriate years.
--
Barbara Sloan
Conway, SC

Re: Which website has records of money transfer requests from Russian/Ukranian jews to American relatives? #poland #general #russia

jbonline1111@...
 

Perhaps you can take a screenshot.
--
Barbara Sloan
Conway, SC

Re: SAM WEISSBERGER - U.S. Social Security Applications and Claims, 1936-2007 #general

A. E. Jordan
 

Nava

You need to get access to Ancestry.com as they have a lot of information on this person.  He was married to Sadie and lived in Manhattan.  He was born in Budapest he says.  Appears he died in July 1946 and is buried in New Jersey at Riverside Cemetery.  His death certificate is on FamilySearch transcribed ... see below

As for the questions you asked the Social Security application and file should be available at the Social Security Administration.  You might have to file under the Freedom of Information Act which might be somewhat time consuming.  The application costs about $25 but I am not sure if you ask for a search for the claim file.

If this is the right person it looks like the wife died three years later and is buried with him.  Use Findagrave.com and search for them at RIverside in Saddlebrook, New Jersey.  No pictures posted.

My guess is that there was a child making a claim against the father's Social Security if in fact a claim was made in the 1970s.

Ancestry by the way shows the claim date as Aug 5, 1946.

Allan Jordan




-----Original Message-----
From: גירון <nava105@...>

It only included the following details:
Name : Sam Weissberger
Type: Claim
Birth: 18th October 1878 Hungary
Claim date: 24th September 1976
Death date: 5th Aug. 1946
Field office address: 11 W42 ST. NYC
Reference no.: 65179247946
Claim type: Death Claim

This raises a few questions:
1. I didn't find any place where I could see the original. DOES ANYONE
KNOW WHERE I COULD SEE IT?
2. The death claim was submitted on 24th September 1976 over 20 years
after the actual death ( 15th July 1946) .I believe this is a transcription
error . What do you think? (The only thing that encouraged me in submitting
a claim is that there was a wife or a child that survived him.)

Thanks
Nava Giron
Israel

Re: Does anyone know any survivors from Krinki/krinik #poland

Roger Browdy
 

My wife’s father’s family came from Krynki and later moved to Bialystok.  Their name was Suchonitzki.  We visited Krynki in 2004 or 2005.  We had family photographs that were taken in the cemetery of Krynki.  When we were there, we could figure out approximately where her ancestor’s grave was by comparing the background, which had not changed, and some distinctive headstones, which were all pretty much destroyed.  It was harder because of the coat of snow on the ground while we were there.  Our guide talked to a local who said that many of the gravestones had been used to build a community center not far away. 

 

We don’t know what relatives remained in Krynki during the war and who survived.  My wife’s father moved to Israel in the 30’s prior to the war. 

 

I responded to jschonholz with my email address.  If people interested in this topic will write to her, perhaps she can start an email group to correspond among ourselves.  When we have such a group I can send some old family photographs of Krynki and our photographs from our trip there in 2004 or 2005.

 

Roger and Irith Browdy

Re: Institutionalized relative - death date and burial location #general

Mike Grossman
 

Until recently, I believed that my maternal grandfather (Abraham Berkowitz) had been institutionalized in Central Islip State Hospital (one of the 4 state hospitals like Pilgrim). His name appeared in the 1930 US Census as an "inmate," and he appeared in the NY Death Index with a date of death (1931) and a certificate number. I called the Suffolk County "clerk" who told me that they don't have records of the CISH. Death Certificates are held by the NY State Dept of Health, Vital Records Section, Albany, NY. I completed the form for the death certificate, paid $22, and mailed it in early June. I probably won't hear from them for months. BUT, I have since discovered that he died in 1916, so I was trailing the wrong Abraham Berkowitz. That's all I know.
Good Luck, MikeG

Re: Death in New York City and burial in New Jersey #usa #germany

A. E. Jordan
 




-----Original Message-----
From: rhonda.
I recently received a photo of my great grandfather and great uncle’s grave stone from Saddle Ridge, NJ. The dates match my research. My mother is doubting its authenticity because her family lived in New York and were too poor to afford the nice size stone. Does anyone know why New York families were burying their family members in New Jersey?




It is more often about the burial or social society that they belonged to.  Remember burial was not permitted in Manhattan so it would have been Queens or Brooklyn or New Jersey.  I would look to see if they are in a burial society plot and see if you can find any information about that society. 

In my research I found a ladies organization in the Bronx that had its burial plot in central New Jersey.  I knew the woman lived in the Bronx and I would never have guessed she was buried where she is.

My family is the other way.  They always lived in Northern New Jersey but the temple they belonged to had a plot in Brooklyn.  So from around 1900 to the 1940s all the family members were buried in Brooklyn.

Allan Jordan

Re: Does anyone know any survivors from Krinki/krinik #poland

randi.kepecs@...
 

My mother's family were tanners from Krynki, the Tursky's (Turski). They left in 1921. Feel free to get in touch: randi.kepecs@...

Dutch ship "Boskoop" manifests for 1937/38 #germany #latinamerica

mmliffmann@...
 

I am fairly certain my father, Herbert Liffmann, and his siblings were aboard the Boskoop, a mixed cargo vessel, that sailed from Europe to the west coast of South America in the 1930s. I am not certain where they embarked but suspect, The Netherlands, since they lived close to the border in the area of Monchengladbach. They emigrated to Cali, Colombia by way of Buenaventura. I have tried contacting possible Dutch and Colombian sources but to no avail. The best I have done so far is access the Panama Canal Records and have four transits for the ship during those two years. Any suggestions? Much appreciated. Mike

Re: parents as "cousins" on Ancestry.com #dna

Shelley Mitchell
 

I’m fairly sure that most of the marriages within a family are arranged. My mother was supposed to have an arranged marriage with a first cousin. Unfortunately he was unable to leave Europe before the Holocaust.
--
Shelley Mitchell, NYC    shemit@...
Searching for TERNER, GOLDSCHEIN, KONIGSBERG, SCHONFELD, in Kolomyya; PLATZ, in Delaytn; and TOPF, in Radautz and Kolomea.

Re: Death in New York City and burial in New Jersey #usa #germany

richisaak@...
 

You may also want to check Cedar Park & Beth-El cemeteries in Paramus NJ.

http://www.cedarparkbethelcemeteries.com/

_____
Rich Isaak
Researching Isaak, Rosenheimer & Türkheimer (Germany)

Re: ViewMate translation request - Polish (may be Russian) #translation #poland #russia

rroth@...
 

Agree with Stephen. For clarification, the document is in a Cyrillic alphabet, while Polish and most Western European languages use what is usually called the Latin alphabet.

Re: A question about tattoos and Auschwitz #general #holocaust

rroth@...
 

I am not an expert on this subject but I don't think Auschwitz was the only place that did this. I have heard the tattoos referred to as "Bergen-Belsen numbers" for instance.

Re: Does anyone know any survivors from Krinki/krinik #poland

jschonholz@...
 

Hi, all of my mother's family was from Krynki.  My grandfather was still there until 1924 or so.  Please contact me at my gmail account.  jschonholz@...   Would love to talk.

Janis

Re: Chasing a Mystery in Philly, and Looking for Puzzle Pieces: Abraham Louis Snader #usa

marlise@...
 

Hi Eric!   Not all death information is on line.  Look on the PA Death Index for information on Lea Fleysher.  Then request a copy from the State. https://www.phmc.pa.gov/Archives/Research-Online/Pages/Death-Indices.aspx
To make it easier, I would just say she is a great aunt of your family.  I can't imagine that they check.

You can contact the Temple University Special Collections Library for copies of obituaries in the Exponent.  I don't know if they are open yet.  
Jessica M. Lydon, MSLIS, CA 
Associate Archivist
Special Collections Research Center
Temple University Libraries
Philadelphia, PA 19122
215.204.4730

Yes, you can find records of divorces in City Hall.  I know there is an index on microfilm.  I do not know about the actual records.  Check with the Register of Wills.
https://secureprod.phila.gov/row/

I guess it is possible that the marriage was dissolved due to the depression.  It is also possible that they got a divorce because they hated each other.  Who knows.  What I do know is that is was more common than you think to get a divorce.  I have a bunch of them in my tree.

Take care,
Marlise Ellis Gross
Cherry Hill, NJ

Re: Mother Instead of Father on Gravestone #general #germany

Eva Lawrence
 

One possible explanation is that whoever erected the stone did not know
the name of his father. I have images of some stones in my family which
differ in their post-WW2 design from the design they had when the family
left Germany. This stone may have been restored. The engraving does look
very clear in view of its apparent age.

Eva Lawrence
St Albans, UK
--
Eva Lawrence
St Albans, UK.

Re: How to obtain documents in France? #france

wenglenski virginie
 

Hi M. Zeldes,

The file you mentioned is SDH Vincennes, near Paris : https://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/en/recherche-par-le-cadre-de-classement?cadre_de_classement=Dossiers%20individuels%20de%20r%C3%A9sistants%20%287905%29&key=7905
You must create an account on the site to be able to request a search : https://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/user/register
But for now, the service is unavailable. I guess COVID is involved.
Services have resumed since July 1 only. Allow 2-3 weeks before trying again.
Good research.

Virginie Wenglenski

Re: Travel from Buchach to USA transmigrating via United Kingdom #unitedkingdom

Jill Whitehead
 

I suggest you try the University of Hull website which has a lot of information about steamships that plied the Baltic and North Sea, including Wilsons, as does Hull Museum. UK Museums are reopening next week after lockdown. Hull Museum also has a useful website. Also try the migration site on the UK National Archives.

Those migrants who arrived in Hull then usually travelled by train to Liverpool and caught a boat there to go onto USA or Canada. If your ancestor migrated from Southampton, this implies he moved from Hull further south for a while before taking a boat. People who lived in London often migrated via Southampton to USA.

Jill Whitehead, Surrey, UK
 

Re: Mother Instead of Father on Gravestone #general #germany

peggyfreedman@...
 

I've been told that sometimes the mother's name is used to ask for mercy or healing for a person in prayers.  But I've also never heard of it on a tombstone.

Have you looked at other stones in the same cemetery to see if it was a local custom?

Peggy Mosinger Freedman

Re: parents as "cousins" on Ancestry.com #dna

Jill Whitehead
 

Jim is quite right, it may even be closer than 5th cousin. Every person of Jewish origin supposedly shares at least one chromosome segment in common, however small. That is why I never look for cousins above 3rd to 4th cousin level on DNA sites. It is also usually impossible to match with the many 3rd cousins the sites will give you - I have thousands of 3rd cousins on FTDNA, 23andme, Ancestry and My Heritage, most not in common with each other. The sites are quite often optimistic in their assessments, and because our acestors lived in isolated communities and often married their cousins in the past, these relations can often appear closer on DNA sites. 

In recent family history terms, my great grandparents Benjamin (1855-1945)  and Janet (1859-1937) Brown (Brin from Vishtinetz, now Vistytis) from Edinburgh, Scotland were first cousins. There were many first cousin marriages in this family, who were of rabbinical heritage.  Benjamin's youngest son married Janet's nephew (her brother's son), making them double first cousins.

Also, Benjamin's son Morris (1881-1946) (my grandfather) married Leah Guttenberg (1887-1942) whose mother was Basha Plotnvosky. Basha's sister Rebecca married Solomon Berkowtiz (Karobelnik), whose daughter Annie Leah married David Lazarus Brown, first cousin of Morris Brown, son of Benjamin. This makes their descendants my double second cousins on both the Brown and Plotnovsky side.

This has some interesting DNA results, as the same generation descendants of Benjamin and Janet (first cousins) share a lot more DNA with me, than the descendants of  Benjamin's sister Janet Michaelson nee Brown, who was not a cousin of her husband.

Jill Whitehead, Surrey, UK