1905 New York Census #usa #records


June Genis
 

I'm trying to reconcile what appears to be conflicting information on
different records which may require tracking down who was living at a
particular address in 1905.

I have a "CERTIFICATE AND RECORD OF MARRIAGE" from the New York City
Dept. of Health for Samuel Okun to "Rose Palley" in 1909 which appears
to list her father as "S. Palley" The bride's address was 115
Hinsdale St which appears to be in Brooklyn. That address pops up
in other related records as well.

The 1910 census shows a Louis Pailley at that same address with a wife
of the same name as listed as the bride's mother, Fannie, on the
marriage record.. Old handwriting, especially capital S vs capital L,
can be tricky but there are other capital S words on the same page in
the certificate. The different spelling of the last name doesn't
bother me but "S" vs "Louis" does. Could it be that whoever entered
the information got the wrong initial for the father of the bride?
The handwriting looks to be the same for both the bride and groom so I
assume it was a clerk who entered the data. Of course Rose is not
listed on the 1910 census for 115 Hinsdale but on a later census she
and Samuel appear to be living there with the Palley's having moved to
what looks like another nearby location.

How can I find out who was living at 115 Hinsdale when the 1905 New
York State Census was taken?

June Genis

.
--
June Genis, 650--851-5224
Hemet, CA
Researching: GENIS, OKUN, SUSMAN, ETTINGER, KESSLER/CHESLER (Russian/Polish Empires)


Diane Jacobs
 

Before the 1905, 1915and 1925 NY State Census was online on ancestry and family search, the only way to find people was to go to a place like the NY public library at 42 nd St and Fifth Avenue and look up the AD and ED and page numbers for a specific address in NYC.   Then you would be able to find the correct microfilm volume and search for the residents for a specific address.
It took time.but can be done.

Diane Jacobs


On May 3, 2021, at 2:54 PM, June Genis <junegenis@...> wrote:

I'm trying to reconcile what appears to be conflicting information on
different records which may require tracking down who was living at a
particular address in 1905.

I have a "CERTIFICATE AND RECORD OF MARRIAGE" from the New York City
Dept. of Health for Samuel Okun to "Rose Palley" in 1909 which appears
to list her father as "S. Palley" The bride's address was 115
Hinsdale St which appears to be in Brooklyn. That address pops up
in other related records as well.

The 1910 census shows a Louis Pailley at that same address with a wife
of the same name as listed as the bride's mother, Fannie, on the
marriage record.. Old handwriting, especially capital S vs capital L,
can be tricky but there are other capital S words on the same page in
the certificate. The different spelling of the last name doesn't
bother me but "S" vs "Louis" does. Could it be that whoever entered
the information got the wrong initial for the father of the bride?
The handwriting looks to be the same for both the bride and groom so I
assume it was a clerk who entered the data. Of course Rose is not
listed on the 1910 census for 115 Hinsdale but on a later census she
and Samuel appear to be living there with the Palley's having moved to
what looks like another nearby location.

How can I find out who was living at 115 Hinsdale when the 1905 New
York State Census was taken?

June Genis

.
--
June Genis, 650--851-5224
Hemet, CA
Researching: GENIS, OKUN, SUSMAN, ETTINGER, KESSLER/CHESLER (Russian/Polish Empires)

--
Diane Jacobs, Somerset, New Jersey


David Oseas
 

Using Steve Morse's "Obtaining AD/ED for the 1890-1925 New York State Census in One Step" tool, you can find the 1905 NY census images on Ancestry for any address:  https://stevemorse.org/nyc/nyc.php

Steve's tool will take you directly to the images if you have an Ancestry subscription.  If not, most libraries are offering free access to the Library Edition from home during the pandemic.  You will need to edit the URL obtained from Steve's tool to point it at the Library Edition.

Regards,
David Oseas



pathetiq1@...
 

Since Rose Palley and her family arrived in the US in 1906, I don't believe that the 1905 census will make you any wiser about the first name error. 
--
Giannis Daropoulos 

Greece


Marshall Lerner
 

I have found that family names (first as well as last), initials, & ages were all very fluid in all manner of census records, immigration records. etc. It seems that interpretation, transliteration, preference & whim mattered more than consistency. Some of those changes are subtle while others are more dramatic. For example my paternal great grandmother immigrated as Scheme Sternberg but appears as Sadie Steinberg in census records & Bat Sheva Alla in other records, etc. My maternal great grandfather immigrated as Moses Eisenberg and appears as Moritz Ajsenberg, Morris Eisenberg, etc. in other family records. My other maternal great grandfather immigrated as Banet Gherbel and appears as Benny Geebel, Benjamin Gabel, Ben Gerbel, etc. in various records.


Marshall Lerner
West Chester, PA


jbonline1111@...
 

LIke Mr. Lerner, I have found my family members with all sorts of names.  In a conversation famous in my family, I told my father that I had found his grandfather's ship passage, but with several names I didn't know.  I told him one.  Oh, he said, that's my aunt Tillie!  Obviously, I was new to genealogy at the time and forgot to ask Hebrew/Yiddish names that might apply.   Another example.  My mother's last name is spelled one way on her birth certificate in 1925 and on other documents.  Her b.c. lists no middle name.  But by 1933, the family name was spelled another way that has persisted to this day. And my mother's Hebrew name became her middle name.  Did I mention that the spelling of her first name was also revised?  The same is true of my grandmother's maiden name and her first name.
In other words, we must be flexible in looking at data we find.  Who else do we find with known relatives?  If they are also known relatives, it's probably our family, regardless of changes in spelling.

 
--
Barbara Sloan
Conway, SC


The Becker's Email
 

The family arrived NY on 15 May 1906 on the ship Zeeland out of Antwerp per Louis Pailey's 1909 declaration of intent.  Original available on Ancestry.

The ship's manifest has the family surname as Polez.  They are all there.  Spelling of the first names varies slightly depending on whether you use the stevemorse.org website or Ancestry for the manifest. Louis's first name on the mainfest definitely begins w/ "L".  Ancestry has Leibe and stevemorse has Lerbe.  They were going to cousin Sam Katzenbogen at 149 Belmont Ave Brooklyn.  Spelling of cousin's surname is hard to read as is the exact street name but there was a Saml Katzenbogen at 149 Belmont Ave  on the 1905 NY census for Brooklyn.

i don't believe researching the Hinsdale address in 1905 would yield any necessarily meaningful info.  

Johanna Becker
Newport, RI