Mistake or name changed #hungary


LISBETH
 

Hello

When I began my research in 2005, for my ggfather I only known his name
(SONNENFELD/SONENFELD), first name (IsraÍl), his year of birth (1853)
and where he was born (SÃ rospatak, Hungary).

After have looked at on JewisGen for the births, I thought to have find
his parents and siblings. But now I ask me if I have not do a mistake.

At this date I read his mother's maiden name : "Czili Czipre". To be
sure and learn more I looked at in a Center to Paris the LDS microfilm,
and there for her maiden name I read something like SZANIRINE
(hungarian name).

The problem for me is that recently I read on my gfather's birth
certificate an other maiden name : Cäcilia LIEBERMANN. I think this
last is the good because Czili and Cäcilia is same first name on
soundex names.

So I ask me if her maiden name was changed or if the translation was
bad ?

It's necessary for me to resolve this point beacuse I found a census
1869 for Cäcilia SONNENFELD, maiden name LIEBERMANN but with other
children and without a son named IsraÍl

Unless my great-great grandmother had made a false statement by
changing the dates of birth and surnames

An other thing : is IsraÍl and Izidor the same first name ?

Can somebody help me ?


Thank you in advance.

Elisabeth Stamminger-Sonnenfeld
from France
elisabethstam@aol.fr

Moderator: This message included some diacritics, which may not be legible to all recipients. Please do not
use accented fonts.


Amos Israel Zezmer
 

My grandfather's name has appeared as Izrael and Izidor on various
documents, and he lived and passed away in the Sub-Carpathian region of
the former Austro-Hungarian empire.

I hope this helps.

Amos ZEZMER
Yerres, France

Researching BLEIER, SPIEGEL, ROTH, SCHLANGER, ACKERMAN and KLEIN within
the Humenne' / Zempli'n / Mukacheve triangle.

On 25-Jul-11 11:22, elisabethstam@aol.fr wrote:
Hello

When I began my research in 2005, for my ggfather I only known his name
(SONNENFELD/SONENFELD), first name (IsraÍl), his year of birth (1853)
and where he was born (S� rospatak, Hungary).

After have looked at on JewisGen for the births, I thought to have find
his parents and siblings. But now I ask me if I have not do a mistake.

At this date I read his mother's maiden name : "Czili Czipre". To be
sure and learn more I looked at in a Center to Paris the LDS microfilm,
and there for her maiden name I read something like SZANIRINE
(hungarian name).

The problem for me is that recently I read on my gfather's birth
certificate an other maiden name : Cäcilia LIEBERMANN. I think this
last is the good because Czili and Cäcilia is same first name on
soundex names.

So I ask me if her maiden name was changed or if the translation was
bad ?

It's necessary for me to resolve this point beacuse I found a census
1869 for Cäcilia SONNENFELD, maiden name LIEBERMANN but with other
children and without a son named IsraÍl

Unless my great-great grandmother had made a false statement by
changing the dates of birth and surnames

An other thing : is IsraÍl and Izidor the same first name ?

Can somebody help me ?


Thank you in advance.

Elisabeth Stamminger-Sonnenfeld
from France
elisabethstam@aol.fr

Moderator: This message included some diacritics, which may not be legible to all recipients. Please do not
use accented fonts.



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
This SIG (h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org) is hosted by
JewishGen: The Home of Jewish Genealogy
Visit our home page at http://www.jewishgen.org
For more information on the Hungarian SIG
see our website at http://www.jewishgen.org/hungary/
and check out the fabulous Hungary Database at
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/Hungary/
For back issues, search the H-SIG message archives at
http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~sigspop
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sign up now for value-added services!
http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen/ValueAdded.asp

To post a message, please address it to<h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>
----
You are currently subscribed to h-sig as: [amos.zezmer@orange.fr]
To change the format of our mailings, to stop/resume delivery (vacation),
or to unsubscribe, please go to http://www.jewishgen.org/listserv


Madeleine Isenberg
 

Among the many records that I have >from the Spis Region of Slovkia,
those with the name of Isidor in its various spellings had Hebrew
names of Yitzchak, Israel, and Ezriel.

--
Madeleine
madeleine.isenberg@gmail.com

Researching: GOLDMAN(N), GOLDSTEIN, GLUECKSMAN, LANGER, STEINER, and
others, in Slovakia and Hungary