Ship arrivals in the 1880's... where #general


Denise <val5001@...>
 

Hi Genners,

Can anyone help me in figuring out where to find these records??
It seems that *most* of my relatives came into the United States
in the 1880's. All the stories of course are that they came into
New York, but for those that settled in PA and TN, what other
common ports of entry were available during that time?

Also, I've been given a specific year (1894), and a specific ship
(Darmstadt) and cant find the person. Matter of fact, I cant find
that ship coming into New York at all in that year. Any suggestions?

Thanks in Advance!! Please respond privately.
Happy New Year!

Denise Feldman
Baton Rouge, LA
val5001@cox.net


Diane Jacobs <kingart@...>
 

Baltimore was a choice in those days.
Diane Jacobs
New york

Can anyone help me in figuring out where to find these records??
It seems that *most* of my relatives came into the United States
in the 1880's. All the stories of course are that they came into
New York, but for those that settled in PA and TN, what other
common ports of entry were available during that time?


elena@...
 

You might not find a person on the ship and year you were told
for several reasons. First, many ships went back and forth between
Europe and NYC. The Darmstadt might have arrived in NY 12 times
that year, did you check all 12 lists? Of course, the information
you have could be wrong-they might have been off by a year or
something.

Sally Bruckheimer
Albany, NY
A further lesson in taking oral and even official written testimony
with grains of salt:

When I found my great grandfather's naturalization letter in Brooklyn,
it excited for several reasons, not least of which was a statement
that he had come arrived in NY on an "unknown" ship on November 15,
1891. Naturally, I jumped up and down and waited until I had an
entire afternoon to run to the NYPL and check out the manifests. I
knew he and his wife had left >from England, tradition stating it was
from Liverpool, though of course I'd check out other England departures
as well -- no fool I!

Well, it turns out that the wily Isidor Phillips/Philip/Philop/Eisendor/
Dadacz picked out the one day in the entire month of November in which
not one ship is listed as coming into New York. Luckily I had the
entire afternoon to go through the entire month of November 1891 and
read the list of every ship listed as leaving England, searching for
a Polish or Russian couple, hopefully with the husband's occupation
listed as "Tailor" and/or a female first name of Mary or Miriam.
Unluckily, the time didn't pay off, and I'm back at square one. I'm
thinking of running through November 1890, and, if nothing turns up,
will resign myself to having to go through both years, January to
December.

Maria Torres
elena@pipeline.com
MALTINSKY, RUBINSTEIN, ZELLAT (Latvia, PA, GA, NY)
NOTIS (Kovno, NY)
PHILLIPS (DADACZ, DUDACZ, ISIDOR, EISENDOR), PSCHEDESKY (Poland, UK, NY)


sallybru <sallybru@...>
 

You can find ship arrivals in 1884 and much more at you local Mormon
Library. There are also indexed passenger lists for Philadelphia,
Boston, Baltimore, Galveston, and more. It is genealogist's heaven.

Please be aware, though, that NYC passenger lists are not indexed for
that time period, so you will have to look through lots of ships if
you don't know which one they came on. I would suggest checking
things like Hamburg Passenger List indexes first-they may save you
some time and give you information which is lacking on early NYC
passenger lists.

You might not find a person on the ship and year you were told for
several reasons. First, many ships went back and forth between Europe
and NYC. The Darmstadt might have arrived in NY 12 times that year,
did you check all 12 lists? Of course, the information you have could
be wrong-they might have been off by a year or something.

Sally Bruckheimer
Albany, NY


Linda <altmanlh@...>
 

There are other possibilities here.
1)He may have stopped at another port in the US first. If he
stopped in Boston (or any other port), then finished the journey
to New York - he would have been processed in Boston (or whatever
port he first stopped in).

2)>from personal experiences within my family research, I have found
that the 1st,15th, and 30th of the month are usually suspect dates.
Maybe they are the easiest to remember. I do not know why.

3)New York Harbor is not the only place of entry in the State of
New York. Is it possible that he came >from England to Canada into
upstate New York?

Do not totally discount oral and written histories. A lot of it
is based on fact but it can get distorted over the years. My g.
grandmother stated on the census records she came into the US in
1902. It was actually Nov. 1901. Pretty close. She was born in
Galatz, Romania, but she left for the US >from Rotterdam! I do not
know how she got to Rotterdam.

Did your elusive person create any records in England? Did he
marry there, have children there, work there, get enumerated on a
census there, a witness to a marriage, or have legal issues there?
How about any other family members? Maybe this can give you a clue
as well. Is his name in the Poor Jews Shelter? I too have a very
elusive person the came in >from England. I cannot find him because
I do not know what name he stayed there under. He did not live with
his parents.

He could have been Barnet(t) SHAPIRO. He could have been Benzion
SZABAS or something that sounds like SZABAS or SHABBAS. I know he was
there, I just have to find the records. He was there for about 12
years.

Good luck in your search,
Linda Altman - Raleigh, NC

On Wed, 11 September 2002, elena@pipeline.com wrote:

A further lesson in taking oral and even official written testimony
with grains of salt:

When I found my great grandfather's naturalization letter in
Brooklyn, it excited for several reasons, not least of which was
a statement that he had come arrived in NY on an "unknown" ship on
November 15, 1891. Naturally, I jumped up and down and waited until
I had an entire afternoon to run to the NYPL and check out the
manifests. I knew he and his wife had left >from England, tradition
stating it was >from Liverpool, though of course I'd check out other
England departures as well -- no fool I!

Well, it turns out that the wily Isidor Phillips/Philip/Philop/
Eisendor/Dadacz picked out the one day in the entire month of
November in which not one ship is listed as coming into New York...
Linda Altman - Raleigh, NC
researching:
ALTMAN, >from Russia to NY City. TYRNAUER >from Hungary. BERGMAN >from
Warsaw & Sokolow-Podlaski, Poland to the UK, Israel and US.
CYBULA/CYBULKA/CYBULKO/CYBULKSI, Ostrow Maz., Siedlce,& Zambrow,
Poland to UK, and US. GOLDFINGIER, Sokolow-Podlaski, Poland.
SINGER, Austria. KRIEDBERG/KREIDBERG/KZAIBURG/KRITBERG/KRITZBERG
from Russia to US. LIEBERMAN, Austria and Romania to US.


elena@...
 

...Did your elusive person create any records in England? Did
he marry there, have children there, work there, get enumerated on
a census there, a witness to a marriage, or have legal issues there?
How about any other family members? Maybe this can give you a clue
as well. Is his name in the Poor Jews Shelter? I too have a very
elusive person the came in >from England. I cannot find him because
I do not know what name he stayed there under. He did not live with
his parents.<<<

Similar problem on this end: Isidor and Mary probably would not
have left many, if any, records in England, but Mary's sister and
her husband traveled with Isidor and Mary to England, intending to
continue to the US. They were cheated out of their passage fare
and remained in England. Legend has it that the sister, Celia, was
expecting a child. Legend further has it that they set up an
apothecary shop in Petticoat Lane. Unfortunately, confirming any
of this is difficult because the only definite original surname I
have is the Pschedesky, the maiden names of Mary and Celia. I
don't even have the first name of Celia's husband. So, it's combing
through the passenger lists for me, though I'm also patiently waiting
for the 1901 London census to come online so that I can find out the
Enumeration district for Petticoat Lane and start combing through
to look for apothecaries (and hope for accuracy of the legend!).

He could have been Barnet(t) SHAPIRO. He could have been Benzion
SZABAS or something that sounds like SZABAS or SHABBAS. I know he
was there, I just have to find the records. He was there for about
12 years. Good luck in your search,
Linda Altman - Raleigh, NC<<<

Understood! I have a feeling that the surname Isidor used once in
the US, Phillips, has very little relation to his actual surname,
and I'm still clinging vaguely to "Dadacz" -- this was the name of
his father as given in Isidor's death certificate. The father's
first name was "Moses", according to this, and recent support of
this statement reached me in the translation of the Hebrew inscription
of Isidor's grave stone, thanks to the efforts of the members of this
list.

Frustratingly, Isidor was occasionally in the habit of using "Isidor"
as a surname and Philip as a given one. Even more occasionally, he
uses Israel for a first name, and the Hebrew inscription of the
tombstone calls him Ytzack. So I'm guessing that his first name
was, indeed, something beginning with "I", which still leaves the
surname a mystery.

It's actually rather funny: when I first started tracing, I was
sure that Isidor would be fairly easy to track while the Maltinskys
would be almost purposefully annoying. And it's just the opposite:
the Maltinskys are yielding living relatives and bits of information
all over the place, and I can't get to first base with Isidor.

Example: Just got the marriage certificate for PA-based Samuel
Maltinsky and discovered his wife's maiden name was Gulke Kunst,
from "Russia". Census reports say she and Samuel were married the
same year she came over (though they miscalculate and state 1890
instead of 1891), so tracing her arrival into (presumably)
Philadelphia port shouldn't be that hard. Also guessing >from
the documented timing that she came over expressly to marry Samuel
and am guessing this means she came >from Latvia, if not Rezhitsa,
though I haven't found too many "Kunst" families in the Latvia SIG.
We'll see what turns up.

That'll teach me to assume.

Wishing all Genners a good new year.

Maria Torres
elena@pipeline.com
MALTINSKY, RUBINSTEIN, ZELLAT (Latvia, PA, GA, NY); NOTIS (Kovno,
NY); KUNST (Russia: Latvia?, PA); PHILLIPS (DADACZ/DUDACZ/
ISIDOR/EISENDOR), PSCHEDESKY (Poland, UK, NY)