Surname puzzlement #general


m leonards <m_leonards@...>
 

Sandra Bergman asks:

"Whilst searching through the Ellis Island site online...the name Moses
Mokoboitch came up. Could this name be for real? Could it be that an
official wrote down whatn he thought he heard or is it simply illegible
handwriting? Would be appreciative of someone telling me if Mokoboitch is a
surname."

The name was transcribed as M_a_koboitch. However, in looking
at the actual manifest, I believe the surname was written
"YAKOBVITCH".

Does anyone know whether the Ellis Island Foundation is
willing to correct these kinds of errors in transcription
that are so bad they make locating one's relation impossible?

Monica Leonards
Glenside, PA

MODERATOR NOTE: The administration of the EIF database is
outside the purview of Jewishgen and discussion of such matters
is therefore off-topic. However, you may like to address your concerns
to Steven Morse at http://stevemorse.org/


Judith Romney Wegner
 

Whilst searching through the Ellis Island site online for Morris or Moses
Michaelovitch leaving England by sea for USA, the name Moses Mokoboitch came
up. Could this name be for real? Could it be that an official wrote down
whatn he thought he heard or is it simply illegible handwriting?

Dear Sandra

I think this could easily be a handwriting problem. Here's a
possible scenario:

Suppose the official meant to write "Mokolovitch" but accidentally
left out the "v"? if so, "Mokoloitch" in poor handwriting could
easily be misread later as "Mokoboitch" (the cursive l and b are
very similar to start with).

And "Mokolovitch" could easily be an attempt to write down
"Michaelovitch" (which would have been pronounced more like
MI-KHAIL-O-VICH in the original).

Judith Romney Wegner


sandrabergman <sandrabergman@...>
 

Whilst searching through the Ellis Island site online for Morris or Moses
Michaelovitch leaving England by sea for USA, the name Moses Mokoboitch came
up. Could this name be for real? Could it be that an official wrote down
whatn he thought he heard or is it simply illegible handwriting? Would be
appreciative of someone telling me if Mokoboitch is a surname.

Thank you,

Sandra Bergman


Hazanjo <hazanjo@...>
 

----- Original Message -----
From: "sandrabergman" <sandrabergman@dodo.com.au>

Whilst searching through the Ellis Island site online for Morris or Moses
Michaelovitch leaving England by sea for USA, the name Moses Mokoboitch
came
up. Could this name be for real? Could it be that an official wrote down
whatn he thought he heard or is it simply illegible handwriting? Would
be
appreciative of someone telling me if Mokoboitch is a surname.

Thank you,

Sandra Bergman
I can't tell you anything about the surname, but I've found relatives of
mine by using a questionable name to bring me to the original manifest.
There I check both the next of kin back in the place of origin as well as
the person to they will be staying with on arrival.

Hazel Sandow Boon
Hamilton, ON, Canada
Researching: HABER - Zhurów, Galicia; STARK - Warsaw, Poland;
SADOVSKI/SADOWSKY - Belchatów & Lodz, Poland;
KANET/KANNETT/KANNATT - Czyzewo, Poland