Where is Ariopol? #general


Philip Belkin <philip.belkin@...>
 

My grandfather's place of residence, as listed in the Hamburg
Passenger List is Ariopol, Russland.

Does anyone know where in Russia is a place named Ariopol?

When he arrived at Ellis Island his place of origin was recorded as
Krasch, Russia.

I have not been able to find, so far, any reference to Ariopol or
Krasch on the internet.

Philip Belkin
Forest Hills, NY
philip.belkin@gmail.com


Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Thu, 24 Mar 2005 23:45:03 UTC, philip.belkin@gmail.com (Philip Belkin)
opined:

My grandfather's place of residence, as listed in the Hamburg
Passenger List is Ariopol, Russland.

Does anyone know where in Russia is a place named Ariopol?

When he arrived at Ellis Island his place of origin was recorded as
Krasch, Russia.

I have not been able to find, so far, any reference to Ariopol or
Krasch on the internet.

Philip Belkin
Forest Hills, NY
philip.belkin@gmail.com
I find in a Soviet Atlas no place with a name resembling "Ariopol"; perhaps
its name has been changed in the course of everything that has happened in
that part of the world during the 20th century.

"Krasch" doesn't even look right to me. But there are in the former Soviet
Union and the even more former Russian Empire two places called "Karshi",
both in Central Asia. One is about 150km SW of Samarkand, in Uzbekistan, and
the other is near the shores of the Caspian Sea in Turkmenistan. >from the
point of view of 20th-century US immigration law, both places are "Russis",
i.e. "Russland".

Although both these countries have long had Jewish communities, I don't
think there was much Yiddish/German-speaking representation in either,
although I suppose it's possible that Jewish merchants would have German,
and use it on entry at Ellis Island. Anyway, you would need more evidence to
place him in the neighborhood of either of the above towns. I'm skeptical.

--
Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: >from Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: >from Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: >from Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: >from Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com

For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address is
not valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the URL
above -- no Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form
there.


Hilary Henkin <hilary@...>
 

Dear Philip,
Maybe "A" is the second letter of the place, instead of the first
letter. - I immediately thought of Mariupol, south of Ekaterinslav, as a
possibility --.

Do you have the actual image of the Hamburg passenger list? Or just a
transcription or index listing?

I'm no help with Krasch, though --.

Hilary Henkin


Alexander Sharon
 

"Philip Belkin" wrote

My grandfather's place of residence, as listed in the Hamburg
Passenger List is Ariopol, Russland.

Does anyone know where in Russia is a place named Ariopol?

When he arrived at Ellis Island his place of origin was recorded as
Krasch, Russia.

I have not been able to find, so far, any reference to Ariopol or
Krasch on the internet.
Philip,

"Ariopol" appers to me as Annapol (also known as Anapol and Rachow-Annopol).
"Krasch" is most probably Krasnik, spell. [krah shnik], nearby larger town
located 16 miles distance >from Annapol.

Both towns (located in Imperial Russia Lublin Guberniya) had a large Jewish
population. Availabe on line JRI-P five marriage records for Annopol show
close family relations between those two towns. A curious is the detail that
all five grooms were >from Krasnik and all five Yiddishe maiden were >from
Annopol.

BTW, both towns were located on the on the Russian - Galicia (Austria)
border which are close to the researched by you shtetls of Rozwadow and
Tarnobrzeg (about 20 miles distance >from Krasnik).

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Ab


Jules Levin
 

My grandfather's place of residence, as listed in the Hamburg
Passenger List is Ariopol, Russland.

Does anyone know where in Russia is a place named Ariopol?
I have not been able to find, so far, any reference to Ariopol or
Krasch on the internet.
The ending of the placename Ariopol is not Slavic, and suggests an
originally Greek location, of which there were plenty in the Black Sea
area. (Cf. Taraspol) Note also Odessa. Of course if part of the Russian
Empire, it would be considered "Russia". Interestingly, there were ethnic
Greeks up to the present in the USSR whose ancestors had lived there >from
time immemorial.
Jules Levin


Philip Belkin <philip.belkin@...>
 

Thanks to all who responded to my question about where is Ariopol.
Some of the responses prompted me to revisit the Ellis Island Database
where I found that I have been looking at the wrong entry for my
grandfather for a long time. This time I found the correct entry for
my grandfather which matched the Hamburg record almost exactly. The
correct Ellis Island record is for Jacob Belenken >from Olriopol,
Russia. It seems that the closest match to Ariopol and Olriopol is
Mariupol in the Ukraine on the Sea of Azov.

Phil Belkin
Forest Hills, NY


Alexander Sharon
 

"Philip Belkin" wrote:

Thanks to all who responded to my question about where is Ariopol.
Some of the responses prompted me to revisit the Ellis Island Database
where I found that I have been looking at the wrong entry for my
grandfather for a long time. This time I found the correct entry for
my grandfather which matched the Hamburg record almost exactly. The
correct Ellis Island record is for Jacob Belenken >from Olriopol,
Russia. It seems that the closest match to Ariopol and Olriopol is
Mariupol in the Ukraine on the Sea of Azov.
Philip,

I am wondering if you have consider Olgopol in Ukraine.

There is no question that Ellis Island scribes have distorted many shtetls
names but at least they have managed to write the first letter of the town
name correct.

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Ab


Alexander Sharon
 

"Philip Belkin" < philip.belkin@gmail.com > wrote

Thanks to all who responded to my question about where is Ariopol.
Some of the responses prompted me to revisit the Ellis Island Database
where I found that I have been looking at the wrong entry for my
grandfather for a long time. This time I found the correct entry for
my grandfather which matched the Hamburg record almost exactly. The
correct Ellis Island record is for Jacob Belenken >from Olriopol,
Russia. It seems that the closest match to Ariopol and Olriopol is
Mariupol in the Ukraine on the Sea of Azov.

Phil Belkin
Forest Hills, NY
Phil,

Once more on this subject. It bothered me that I could not pinpoint the
shtetl, and Mariuopol was not a correct place.

Olviopol is an old name of town known currently as Pervomaysk (also known as
Bogopol, Bohopolia and Olwiopol).

This was a mighty Jewish town with close to 10,000 Jewish souls, located in
the southern part of Ukraine, north of the Black Sea.

I've reviewed original Ellis Island manifest for Jacob Belenkin, age 18,
painter, arrived on February 9, 1906 on the board of steamer "Amerika",
sailing >from Hamburg. It clearly indicates as the last residence town
Olviopol (letters 'r' and 'v' are obviously confused).

I hope this will close the issue.

Best

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Ab.


Diane Jacobs <kingart@...>
 

Did anyone think of Antopol? Now in Belarus but once was Russia
And Poland.

Diane Jacobs
New York

"Philip Belkin" < philip.belkin@gmail.com > wrote

Thanks to all who responded to my question about where is Ariopol.
Some of the responses prompted me to revisit the Ellis Island Database
where I found that I have been looking at the wrong entry for my
grandfather for a long time. This time I found the correct entry for
my grandfather which matched the Hamburg record almost exactly. The
correct Ellis Island record is for Jacob Belenken >from Olriopol,
Russia. It seems that the closest match to Ariopol and Olriopol is
Mariupol in the Ukraine on the Sea of Azov.

Phil Belkin
Forest Hills, NY