Researching SARVER #general


Drew Sarver <lwing16_2000@...>
 

Hello everyone,

For many years, member of my family have tried to tack my
paternal Grandfather's trip >from Bialystok to the United States.
We believe it was somewhere between 1903 and 1905. My
Grandfather, Max (app. 12 or 13 at the time), and two of his
sisters, Becky and Ida (3 or 4) accompanied him on the trip.

In addition, Max's other siblings, Louis, Gussie, and Jack came
to the US as well. All settled in New Jersey. Though he would
never talk about it, it was surmised that Max's parent died in
the pogroms of the early 1900s.

I have checked throughout Jewishgen's resources as well as Ellis
Island and have not come with anything. My conclusion is that
most likely SARVER was not the name in Poland or it was
incorrectly written down at Ellis Island (if indeed that is
where they entered the country). Also it is the feeling that
Hebrew or Polish names may have been on the records rather than
their Anglosized names.

If anyone has any hints, tips, etc., or any other useful
information, I would be very grateful if you could pass it
along.

Thank you very much!

Sincerely,

Drew Sarver
Succasunna, NJ


Mark Halpern
 

Drew:

Have you checked all the resources on the JewishGen website?

The separate and independent Jewish Records Indexing - Poland database
of indices to Jewish vital records of Poland is hosted by JewishGen.
This database at www.jri-poland.org/jriplweb.htm contains indices to all
available Bialystok vital records >from 1835 through 1903. Search for
SARVER (sounds like) and set Geographical Region to Grodno Gubernia and
you will find many SARWER ("w" in Polish is pronounced like our "v")
indices and ones with other spelling variations. These spellings may
help you in searching the Ellis Island database, which you should always
search using the Steve Morse search forms at http://www.stevemorse.org/ .

Another good source of Bialystok information and data is the BIALYGen
website at http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/bialygen/homepage.htm , a
JewishGen SIG/research group dedicated to the Bialystok area.

Joining both the JRI-Poland and BIALYGen mailing lists would be a good
idea.

I wish you success in your search.

Mark Halpern
JRI-Poland Bialystok Archive Coordinator
BIALYGen Coordinator

----- Original Message -----
Hello everyone,

For many years, member of my family have tried to tack my
paternal Grandfather's trip >from Bialystok to the United States.
We believe it was somewhere between 1903 and 1905. My
Grandfather, Max (app. 12 or 13 at the time), and two of his
sisters, Becky and Ida (3 or 4) accompanied him on the trip.

In addition, Max's other siblings, Louis, Gussie, and Jack came
to the US as well. All settled in New Jersey. Though he would
never talk about it, it was surmised that Max's parent died in
the pogroms of the early 1900s.

I have checked throughout Jewishgen's resources as well as Ellis
Island and have not come with anything. My conclusion is that
most likely SARVER was not the name in Poland or it was
incorrectly written down at Ellis Island (if indeed that is
where they entered the country). Also it is the feeling that
Hebrew or Polish names may have been on the records rather than
their Anglosized names.

If anyone has any hints, tips, etc., or any other useful
information, I would be very grateful if you could pass it
along.

Thank you very much!

Sincerely,

Drew Sarver
Succasunna, NJ


JGyori@...
 

Dear Drew,
Did they travel with another adult? They would have been pretty young
arriving here on their own. Maybe an older sibling and her husband??
Have you found them in 1910 or 1920 census? Who are they living with?

Just as an idea >from my own family's experience...

My stepfather's mother came in 1921 and the manifest is all wrong. You'd
think by that time, the records would be better. Rae Sporn was 14 and her
sister, Pearl, was 12. Their parents had died in Poland in 1916 and 1920,
so Rae and Pearl came to the US with their oldest sister, Minnie, her
husband, Benjamin Massler and their 2 young sons.
On the ship's manifest -- it lists Rae Sporn as Sporn Massler !

Sometimes, immigrants even represented themselves as siblings, even when
they were really cousins or nieces. In my ex-husband's family, his grandmother
clearly states on the manifest that she is coming to the US to her "brother"
and he was really her uncle. She even used his last name, not her own.

So, the moral is, make *no* assumptions. Try the most ridiculous combos
possible. Anything, and I mean literally, anything is possible.

Judi Gyori Missel
Mesa, Arizona

Searching: WEBERMAN, KLEIN, SCHWARCZ, DEUTS/DEUTCH, BRAUN, SCHONSTEIN,
ROZENBAUM, ZIMERMAN all >from the small towns around Eger - Maklar, Kerescsend,
Mezokeresztes, Dormand, Abuajszanto, Szina.
SPITZER, SCHWED, GRUNBERGER, GYARFAS >from Satorajauljhely and Budapest
HIRSCHFELD, GYORI, SINGER >from Gyor, Bratislavia