Nickname question #general


Lisa Bracco <lisa5bracco4@...>
 

Dear Genners,
I am trying to find out how my grandfather was related to his oldest
sister, who was his half-sister. My grandfather's parents are Amalia
Charmatz (aka Amelia Sharmatz) and Meyer Kronberg (aka Mayer Kronberg).
I have just gotten hold of the death certificate of his sister and it lists
her parents as Myer Goldberg and Mollie Sharmatz, neither of whom are the
exact same names as my grandfather's parents.

Do you think that "Mollie" could be a nickname for Amalia, which would make
her my greatgrandmother, or do you think that Myer's last name was listed
incorrectly, which would mean he was my great-grandfather?

Thank you for your opinions on this. I had previously thought that my
great-grandfather had married twice, but now it might be that my
great-grandmother had two husbands.

Lisa Bracco


Lisa Bracco <lisa5bracco4@...>
 

Dear Genners,

Thank you all very much for your opinions on the issue of whether my
ggrandmother Amalia/Amelia could also have been called Mollie. You have
convinced me that Mollie and Amelia were the same person, which means she
must have married two different men who happened to have the same first name
of Meyer. Thanks to all who responded. I know it has been said before, but
you're a great and very helpful group of people!

Lisa Bracco

MODERATOR NOTE: This thread is now ended


Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

Lisa Bracco <lisa5bracco4@...> wrote:

I am trying to find out how my grandfather was related to his oldest
sister, who was his half-sister. My grandfather's parents are Amalia
Charmatz (aka Amelia Sharmatz) and Meyer Kronberg (aka Mayer Kronberg).
I have just gotten hold of the death certificate of his sister and it lists
her parents as Myer Goldberg and Mollie Sharmatz, neither of whom are the
exact same names as my grandfather's parents.

Do you think that "Mollie" could be a nickname for Amalia, which would make
her my greatgrandmother, or do you think that Myer's last name was listed
incorrectly, which would mean he was my great-grandfather?
Both are very possible. It's very likely that Mollie is an informal
version of Amalia/Amelia. Going >from Kronberg to Goldberg seems a bit
more of a stretch, but could easily be the result of faulty memory [at
least the "-berg" was right, and "Kron" means "crown" which is made of
gold...]. Even if this was really a half-sister, the death certificate
might have listed a step-parent instead of a biological parent, so these
might both be your great-grandparents. Remember that someone giving
the information for a death certificate, especially for an elderly
person, might not be very well acquainted with the family history, and
might not be thinking very clearly at the time.

Robert Israel
israel@...
Vancouver, BC, Canada


Lisa Bracco <lisa5bracco4@...>
 

I didn't think of the possiblity you suggest--both of the names might be my
great-grandparents with my ggrandfather's name being mistakenly changed to
Goldberg. I guess, though, it's also possible my ggrandmother happened to
marry two men with the same first name.

Lisa

"Robert Israel" <israel@...> wrote in message
*****************

Lisa Bracco <lisa5bracco4@...> wrote:

I am trying to find out how my grandfather was related to his oldest
sister, who was his half-sister. My grandfather's parents are Amalia
Charmatz (aka Amelia Sharmatz) and Meyer Kronberg (aka Mayer Kronberg).
I have just gotten hold of the death certificate of his sister and it lists
her parents as Myer Goldberg and Mollie Sharmatz, neither of whom are the
exact same names as my grandfather's parents.

Do you think that "Mollie" could be a nickname for Amalia, which would make
her my greatgrandmother, or do you think that Myer's last name was listed
incorrectly, which would mean he was my great-grandfather?
Both are very possible. It's very likely that Mollie is an informal
version of Amalia/Amelia. Going >from Kronberg to Goldberg seems a bit
more of a stretch, but could easily be the result of faulty memory [at
least the "-berg" was right, and "Kron" means "crown" which is made of
gold...]. Even if this was really a half-sister, the death certificate
might have listed a step-parent instead of a biological parent, so these
might both be your great-grandparents. Remember that someone giving
the information for a death certificate, especially for an elderly
person, might not be very well acquainted with the family history, and
might not be thinking very clearly at the time.

Robert Israel


Zev Griner <zgriner@...>
 

Its very possible that the person providing the information for the death
certificate may not have been familiar with the legal names or their spelling.

In my humble opinion, I would use the information but document it heavily, and
look for additional evidence to support your assumption.

Zev Griner

Lisa Bracco wrote:

Do you think that "Mollie" could be a nickname for Amalia, which would make
her my greatgrandmother, or do you think that Myer's last name was listed
incorrectly, which would mean he was my great-grandfather?