Marriage out of New York #general


Leslie Weinberg <lbw50@...>
 

I think a lot of the misspellings are due to the heavy accents of our
ancestors when they gave the clerks the information to write down. My
grandmother's father's name was Adolph, and yet, on the marriage
certificate it says "Otto". I believe that her pronunciation of the
correct name was heard by the clerk differently. If you try saying
the names out loud and adding accented syllables, you might come up
with other permutations to try.

Searching EISEN - Tyczyn, Poland, Oradea, Romania, Paris France.
SCHARF, Tyczyn, Poland. BLUMENBERG - Tyczyn, Poland. REISS (REISZ,
REIS) - Oradea, Romania, Viss Hungary, Hungary (all). NOVEMBER -
Oradea, Galos Petri, Szalard Romania, Hungary. Goldstein - Oradea.
IRAM - Tyczyn and all of Poland. GRIN - Hungary. DANSKOY - (DANSKOI,
DONSKOY) Nezhin, Ukraine. HAUSER - Lviv Ukraine, Tyczyn, Poland.

Leslie Weinberg
lbw50@...


A. E. Jordan
 

In a message dated 12/27/2008 8:09:18 P.M. Eastern Standard Time,
lbw50@... writes:
My grandmother's father's name was Adolph, and yet, on the marriage
certificate it says "Otto".

Either your grandparents had the same clerk as a cousin of mine <grin> or it
was a common usage of the names. On my tree I have an Adolph who seems to
have always used Otto on his documents >from the late 1890s forward. So maybe
it was not a mistake in hearing but a nickname usage sort of like
Margaret/Peggy etc.

Allan Jordan


A. E. Jordan
 

JOECYP@... wrote: "after
arriving in America he used his father's name Jacob for a time
(even while his father was alive in Galicia ..."

On my family tree I have two brothers both living in New Jersey in the
same local area. One was called Louis and his brother was Jacob L or
JL and for a period of time JL also called himself Louis. So I have
two brothers inthe same local area using the same name. Try and sort
that one out on things like the Census ... its enough to drive you to
drink!

Allan Jordan


Joseph Hirschfield
 

Once an immigrant arrived in America he was free to use whatever
name he wanted. My grandfather's brother-in-law was born Alfred
Fischer in Lemberg in 1900. His ship manifest in 1905 lists him as
Oscar but he used Otto for almost his entire life. My grandfather
was born Zisheh Hirschfeld, his manifest calls him Sussman, after
arriving in America he used his father's name Jacob for a time
(even while his father was alive in Galicia- it is on all his
children's birth certificates) his NYC marriage license erroneously
calls him Sam, and he eventually settled on Joseph. I am not
mistaken about any of his names.

Joseph Hirschfield
Portage, MI
HIRSZFELD, HIRSCHFELD, BUXBAUM, BUKSBAUM, BUCHSBAUM, LINDENBAUM-Sielec
Bienkow, Skwarzawa, Glinyany, Novyy Jarychiv, Galicia
MINOWITSKI, MINOWICKI, MINOFF, TOBIASZ-Brest Litovsk, Wysokae,Belarus

In a message dated 12/27/2008 9:52:49 P.M. Eastern Standard Time,
Aejordan@... writes:
On my tree I have an Adolph who seems to have always used Otto on
his documents >from the late 1890s forward. So maybe it was not a
mistake in hearing but a nickname usage sort of like Margaret/Peggy etc.