SIROTA family from Butrimonys, Lithuania #general


David Ellis
 

Sally,

Thanks for taking the time to read my post and respond to me.

I don't see a very big gap between my g-grandmother Chava and her next older
sibling Movsha, who was born only three years before her. Chava isn't the
youngest, since she had a sister Chana two years younger than herself. The
five children were born in 1841, 1846, 1949, 1852 and 1854, which is pretty
spread out and could be explained by infant mortality.

Double names are common and might be possible. Or one wife (Elka) could
have died, and some children might be hers and others might be >from Sorka.
Of my g-grandmother's descendants, and I've traced quite a lot, none appear
to have been named after any of the possible maternal ancestor names
Rachael, Sorka or Elka.

I don't think I have a lot of records to look at. I've gone over the
Revision History lists and the American death certificates. Nothing in my
searches of immigration records or Yad Vashem archives turned up anything
that appeared to be a match. Do you have specific suggestions where else I
could look?

The name Yaker or Yakir is unrelated to Jacob, but rather comes >from a
separate Hebrew root meaning "dear".

If you have any ideas where else I could try tracing the descendants of my
g-grandmother's siblings, I would be appreciative.


David J Ellis
djemkitso@...


Sally Bruckheimer <sallybruc@...>
 

The 1858 Revision List would have been started when Chava was young, so it
would be relatively accurate for what was then 'recent'. There is a long gap
between Chava and the previous child; so I would guess that there might have been
something that happened in between - the usual would be to have another baby
every year or two. Perhaps there was a epidemic which killed several of the
babies born in the interim; perhaps there was a previous wife who died with
them. Chava comes at the end; she may have been born after the kids died and
she also may have been born to the 'previous wife', weakened by the epidemic,
who then died soon after. Maybe this 'Rachel' wife died in childbirth and there
was a third wife. Obviously, there is no way to tell exactly what happened >from
thislist, but a 10 year gap between babies is very unusual.

It could be that one or the other wife had a double name Rachel Sarah or
something,so we see her as one thing in the Revision List and the other in your
family memory.

It is also possible that 100 years later Sarah (Sorka) became Rachel in
somebody's memory (this reminds me of my family - my great grandfather had a
sister who 'went to Oklahoma, then Chicago and married somebody'- it was Omaha,
not Oklahoma).

Anyway, you have a lot of records to look at , maybe you can find something else
that says what her name was.

I also think that Yaker would be >from Jacob - Yakub.

Good luck,

Sally Bruckheimer
Princeton, NJ


David Ellis
 

This note documents my search along one branch of my family tree, the SIROTA family
from Butrimonys, Lithuania.
My g-grandmother Eva SIROTA (maiden name) was born in Lithuania in 1852 and
(according to US census records) married Abrahm ELLIS in 1871. They immigrated to
the United States in April 1888, lived first in Manhattan and then in Brooklyn, and
raised five children. She died on Jun 29 1928, five years after her husband.

Their children who survived childhood were: Anna (Chana Frida), 1876 - Jun 2 1962
Bertha (Buna), Apr 16 1884 - Apr 1969
Charles (Betzalel), Sep 15 1886 - Feb 1969
Jackson (Yakir), Nov 3 1890 - Nov 1918
Robert (Ruven Lazar), Nov 3 1890 - Feb 1987
Three other children died in infancy, but we don't know their names.

Her death certificate lists her parents' names as Jacob Sirota and Rachael Sirota.
According to her tombstone, her Hebrew name was Chava bat Yakir, so her son Jackson
was clearly named after her father.

I believe I found a matching Revision History (family census) record in the All
Lithuania Database on jewishgen.org, >from the town of Butrimonys in 1858. One
household shows:
Yaker SIROTA, b. 1806, father: Abram (my g-g-grandfather)
Sorka, b. 1810, Yaker's wife (my g-g-grandmother?)
Rivka, b. 1841, daughter; Libka, b. 1846, daughter; Movsha, b. 1849, son;
Chava, b. 1852, daughter (my g-grandmother); Chana, b. 1854, daughter;
Itsko SIROTA, b. 1810, father: Abram; Geska, b. 1840(!), Itsko's second wife;
David, b. 1834, son; Iokhved, b. 1838, David's wife, father: Nosel Wulf, b. 1837;
son, conscripted Berko SIROTA, b. 1803, head of household, left 1854, father:
Nosel; Nosel, b. 1827, son, left 1854

Yakir is an unusual given name, and Chava's date of birth matches exactly. There
is one discrepancy: Yaker's wife is listed here as named Sorka, which doesn't
match up with the name Rachael >from Eva's death record.

My g-g-grandfather Yaker also appeared in the 1834 Revision History record:
Iaker SIROTA, b. 1806, father: Abram
Elka, b. 1808, wife (my g-g-grandmother?)
Itsko SIROTA, b, 1810, father: Abram
Fradka, b. 1809, Itsko's (first) wife
Berko SIROTA, b. 1803, head of household
Sorka, b. 1804, Berko's wife

This was before any of the children were born, and Yakir had a different wife(?) It
looks like the two Sorkas were different people, given their different birth years.

So what can I say about my g-g-grandmother? Was her name Rachael, Sorka or Elka?
It looks like my g-grandmother was one of five children, and I tried to find some
record of her siblings, but I was unable to find any immigration records for them,
nor did I find any trace of them in the Yad Vashem death archives.

Nobody among the dozens of relatives I've contacted, all of whom are descended from
my g-grandmother, knows anything about her brother Movsha or her sisters Rivka,
Libka, and Chana. I didn't even ask about Itsko's family.

The Revision History records show at least six other SIROTA families in Butrimonys,
but I have no clue how they might be related. I don't see many SIROTAs in
Lithuania other than in Butrimonys.

At least three other people are researching SIROTA relatives in Butrimonys. I have
exchanged e-mail messages with them, and they are all descended >from Leiser SIROTA,
son of Shevel. These names do not appear in the Revision History lists, so again
I can't seem to find a connection.

As a matter of general interest, the surname SIROTA appears to be derived >from a
Russian word meaning "orphan". This is as far as I've been able to get in my
research. Suggestions for how I can best proceed will be most welcome. Thanks
in advance to anybody who can offer help.

David J Ellis
Natick, MA
djemkitso@...