Stumped - Harry NATHAN and family 1915 #general


A. E. Jordan
 

I am stuck here .... maybe this family went "home"?

In the 1915 NY State Census there is clearly a family living at 168 South 2nd
Street, Brooklyn where the father is Harry NATHAN, wife Rose and two children Jacob
age 4 born in the US and Harriet age 3 born in the US. (Ancestry has the indexing
messed up but you can see them under the name Nathen.)

That's the only time I can find the family in the Census or US records. Maybe
possibly there is a Harry and Rose NATHAN in Philadelphia in 1940 but no Jacob or
Harriet anywhere that I can see in the Census 1920, 1925, 1930 or 1940.

Where did they go? Maybe they get missed in one Census but nothing at all after
1915?

Here the kicker ... its a three family house in Brooklyn and the other families are
Barnett Sanders and his wife Eva NATHAN Sanders and Goodman Cohen and his wife
Jennie NATHAN Cohen. Yes they were sisters born in Europe with a maiden name of
NATHAN (Eva is my great grandmother).

I am trying to find this NATHAN family and figure out if Harry is a brother,
cousin, etc. of Eva and Jennie (born Soshana).

I looked in the NYC marriages index and no marriage for a Harry or H** NATHAN
marrying a rose circa 1910 in New York City. Any ideas?

Thank you.

Allan Jordan


Meron Lavie
 

A couple of ideas:

1) They could have all died. 1915 was before the days of antibiotics. I have seen a
small number of incidents in which an entire family died of illness in a relatively
short period of time (5 years would have been enough in this case - before the 1930
census)

2) The family could have changed their name (possibly even because they were trying
to "pass"). I had a great-uncle named Lewis LESSEL with parents >from Prussia who
disappeared off the face of the earth in 1910 along with his family. One day, I ran
into a 1920 census for a Louis LA SALLE, with parents >from France (it reminds me of
the old Saturday Night Live "Coneheads" sketch - "tell them we're >from France.").
After comparing all names and birthdates, it was clear that this was the same
family. I have just recently made contact with his great-grandson.

3) Saying that the 1940 US Census index is sometimes off could easily rank as the
greatest understatement of the year. This could be a simple indexing error. I have
seen a lot of dreadful, inexcusable mistakes in the index.

4) They could have gone back. It was rare, but it happened. My 65 yr. old
ggg-grandparents came to the US around 1904 following their children. However after
a year or two in New York, they decided it wasn't Kosher enough for them and they
went back to Buczacz, Galicia, where they starved to death.

My money is on option 3.

Good luck!
Meron LAVIE
Oranit, Israel

From: Aejordan@... [mailto:Aejordan@...]
I am stuck here .... maybe this family went "home"? In the 1915 NY State Census
there is clearly a family living at 168 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn where the father
is Harry NATHAN, wife Rose and two children Jacob age 4 born in the US and Harriet
age 3 born in the US...That's the only time I can find the family in the Census or
US records. Maybe possibly there is a Harry and Rose NATHAN in Philadelphia in
1940 but no Jacob or Harriet anywhere that I can see in the Census 1920, 1925,
1930 or 1940.