Where is Poldarskij? #general


Deborah Long <debbietheteacher@...>
 

Dear Colleagues,

In a search of the Index of Soviet Repression, I came across this reference:

Province/Oblast: Wologodzka
District/Region: Wielikoustiugski
Place where repression occurred: Poldarskij

I've tried using Jewishgen's Townfinder --to no avail. In a Google search, it
appeared that the province is now called "Vologda."

I would appreciate any help in identifying this location and any resources about
the town's history during WWII.

Thank you.

Deborah Long
GALAS of Lodz
DOBRZYNSKI of Lodz
HONIG/CHANEK of Jezow


Evertjan. <exxjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

Deborah Long wrote:
In a search of the Index of Soviet Repression, I came across this reference:
Province/Oblast: Wologodzka
District/Region: Wielikoustiugski
Place where repression occurred: Poldarskij
I've tried using Jewishgen's Townfinder --to no avail. In a Google
search, it appeared that the province is now called "Vologda."
Try the “The JewishGen Communities Database”
<http://www.jewishgen.org/communities/Search.asp>

I would appreciate any help in identifying this location and any
resources about the town's history during WWII.
Volodarsk-Volynskiy, Ukraine

Alternate names: Volodarsk-Volynskiy [Rus], Volodarsk, Kotozovo [Rus, 1912+],
Kutuzov-Volodarsk, Goroshki [Rus, before 1912], Horoshki [Yid], Horoszki [Pol]

Region: Volhynia

Before WWI (c. 1900): Goroshki Zhitomir Volhynia Russian Empire
Between the wars (c. 1930): Volodarsk Vohlinskii Zhitomir Ukraine SSR Soviet Union
After WWII (c. 1950): Volodarsk Volynskiy Soviet Union
Today (c. 2000): Volodarsk-Volynskiy Ukraine

Jewish Population in 1900: 2,018
<http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~community~-1058711>

Is this the same place?
<http://www.jewishgen.org/Ukraine/GEO_town.asp?id=169>

--
Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Please change the x'es to dots in my emailaddress)
Visit [recently changed URL]: <http://synagogeenschede.nl/>