Town of Tsanusk? #general


Evertjan. <exxjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

(Jeffrey Marx rabjmarx@gmail.com) wrote:

A number of Jewish inhabitants of Kaunas in the 1860s, were said to be
from the town of Tsanusk/Chanusk in Poland. I'm not finding it in the
JewishGen databases or on the Internet.
Trying **soundex** search gives lots of hits.

I would suggest:

Konskie, Radom, Poland

Alternate names: Konskie [Pol], Kinsk [Yid],
Kon'ske [Rus], Kansk, Kintsk, Konsk, Konski, Kuntsk

Jewish Population in 1900: 4,453

35 miles WSW of Radom, 28 miles NNW of Kielce.

Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
exjxwxhannivoortATinterxnlxnet
(Please change the x'es to dots)
Visit the most beautiful shul of western Europe:
<http://synagogeenschede.nl/>


Jeff Marx
 

A number of Jewish inhabitants of Kaunas in the 1860s, were said to be
from the town of Tsanusk/Chanusk in Poland. I'm not finding it in the
JewishGen databases or on the Internet.

Any of you geography mavens have an idea of what town this might be?
My closest guess, so far, would be Sonsk.

Jeff Marx