ships from Danzig #general


Carlos Glikson
 

Roberta Sheps mentioned the ship her great-grandmother sailed on >from Danzig to
Canada as being the "Vedic", and wonders about possible spelling errors in the
transcription.

The "Ships & Fleets" link at Steve Morse's very powerful One Step search tools
webpage http://stevemorse.org/
leads to Stephen P. Morse's & Susan E. Swiggum's "Obtaining Details about Ships and
/or Fleets in One Step" http://stevemorse.org/swiggum/fleets.html

A search there gives one 1917 Vedic (with a maiden voyage as a troopship, but
refitted for commercial service in 1920 and sailing as such at compatible dates for
Roberta's great grandmother trip) described under http://www.theshipslist.com/

Additional info for this same White Star Line "Vedic" appears under
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SS_Vedic

It's a "possible". The short descriptions do not mention Danzig (which does not
mean Vedic never sailed >from there, at least once...) but do mention Canada, and
Halifax.

Carlos Glikson
Buenos Aires, Argentina


Evertjan. <exxjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

Roberta Sheps rsheps@ntlworld.com wrote
Information >from the Canadian Museum of Immigration shows the ship my
great-grandmother sailed on >from Danzig to Canada (possibly Halifax, but
that information isn't given) as being the "Vedic". The date is 28 July
1921. Given that there is at least one spelling error in the
transcription, has anyone heard of the "Vedic"? I
<https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SS_Vedic>

Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
exjxwxhannivoortATinterxnlxnet


Paul Silverstone
 

The VEDIC was a small White Star liner built in 1918 by Harland & Wolff
in Belfast. Tonnage: 9m,332 tons; Dimensions: 460' x 58'. Twin-Screw.
Passengers: 1,250 third class only. Two masts and one funnel.
Used on the service to Canada. Scrapped in 1934.

Paul Silverstone

Roberta Sheps rsheps@ntlworld.com wrote:

Information >from the Canadian Museum of Immigration shows the ship my
great-grandmother sailed on >from Danzig to Canada (possibly Halifax, but
that information isn't given) as being the "Vedic". The date is 28 July
1921. Given that there is at least one spelling error in the transcription,
has anyone heard of the "Vedic"?


A. E. Jordan
 

From: Roberta Sheps rsheps@ntlworld.com
has anyone heard of the "Vedic"?

Yes there was a ship named Vedic owned by White Star Line (think owners of the
Titanic). White Star was one of the largest and leading shipping companies in the
late 1800s and early 1900s. The ship was built in Belfast at the famous Harland &
Wolff shipyard (think Titanic again) but this was a small ship. Her interior
space was under 10,000 tons and she was just 460 feet long. She carried 1,250
passengers all in third class (think steerage) and mostly operated between England
and Canada. She sailed all through the 1920s and was scrapped in 1934.

If you type "ship Vedic" into Google you will get more information including
pictures of the ship.

Allan Jordan


Roberta Sheps
 

Information >from the Canadian Museum of Immigration shows the ship my
great-grandmother sailed on >from Danzig to Canada (possibly Halifax, but
that information isn't given) as being the "Vedic". The date is 28 July
1921. Given that there is at least one spelling error in the transcription,
has anyone heard of the "Vedic"? I have ordered a copy of the document, so
spelling may be clearer, but it won't come for over a month. Any help would
be most gratefully received.

Roberta Sheps
Colchester, England