Identifying a name #general


Lisa Liel
 

According to my great-great-great grandfather's death certificate, his
mother's name was "Lyrles Sacks". A relative had told me this was the
name, and I had assumed that it was a mistake.  For example, another
relative was supposedly named "Swerlhaim". In the end, he turned out to
be "Yisroel Chaim", which was close. But I got a copy of the actual
certificate, and her first name really does look like "Lyrles".  You can
see the certificate at:

http://starways.net/lisa/Death_ShmuelMosheAronson.jpg

My g-g-g-grandfather was >from Nesvizh, Belarus. But I've not found any
similar name anywhere.  Even Google comes up empty.

Can anyone think what this name is, and where it might be from?

Thanks,
Lisa Liel

ORENS/AARONSON/SACKS >from Nesvizh, Belarus; SINAYSKY/LIFSHITS >from Mir, Belarus;
RUBENSTEIN/STEINMAN/VORONOV >from Zhitomir, Ukraine; BEHRSTOCK/MELAMED >from
Mitau/Jelgava, Latvia; SHMULEVITZ/FLANZBAUM >from Beltsy, Moldova; SHMULEVITZ
from Vilijampole/Slabodka, Lithuania; HINDSILL >from Berditchev, Ukraine;
FEDER >from Germany/Prussia; ZIMBEROFF/LEAVITT/BERMAN >from Novozybkov/Starodub,
Russia; RAZIN/RAZINSKY >from Odessa, Ukraine


brotker@...
 

It looks to me like Zyrles, even though the Z looks different than the Z at the
bottom in Mt. Zion, I believe the bottom section was filled out by a different
person than the top section. Good luck!

Regards,

Bobby Rotker

Searching: ROTKER, ROTKER, SCHULMAN, SZULMAN, GOLDMAN and GUTMAN >from Warsaw;
KIRSCH, KERSZENBAUM & SAPERSZTEJN >from Ciechanow; ZEITLIN >from Slonim and or
Dorechin

From: Madeleine Isenberg <madeleine.isenberg@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 19 Jun 2018

Lisa Liel asked for help in identifying the name Lyrles. I am taking
a stab at this.

The first letter might be a "Z" rather than an "L." ...
...the name might be Zyrles or a poor way to have written a form of what
we might write now as "Tzirl."

From: Lisa Liel <lisa@starways.net>
Date: Mon, 18 Jun 2018
According to my great-great-great grandfather's death certificate, his
mother's name was "Lyrles Sacks". A relative had told me this was the
name, and I had assumed that it was a mistake. For example, another
relative was supposedly named "Swerlhaim". In the end, he turned out to
be "Yisroel Chaim", which was close. But I got a copy of the actual
certificate, and her first name really does look like "Lyrles". You can
see the certificate at:

http://starways.net/lisa/Death_ShmuelMosheAronson.jpg
...
Can anyone think what this name is, and where it might be from?


Lisa Liel
 

I want to thank everyone for your help.  There were two suggestions that
I received >from a number of people.  The greater number suggested that
the name Lyrles was actually Zyrles, for Tziril, and that what I read as
an L was actually a Z. A couple of people suggested that if the
reporting person had said "Leahleh Sacks", the person filling out the
form could have misheard it as Lyrles Sacks.

What tipped the balance for me was when first Jenny Schwartzberg, and
then Michael Richman, pointed out that a common Anglicization for Tziril
is Celia, and suggested that I see if any of Shmuel Moshe's descendents
were named Celia.  And in fact, of his two daughters that I'm aware of,
one of them *was* named Celia. So I'm concluding >from this that he
named his daughter for his mother, whose name was Tziril.

Thanks again,

Lisa Liel

ORENS/AARONSON/SACKS >from Nesvizh, Belarus; SINAYSKY/LIFSHITS >from Mir, Belarus;
RUBENSTEIN/STEINMAN/VORONOV >from Zhitomir, Ukraine; BEHRSTOCK/MELAMED >from
Mitau/Jelgava, Latvia; SHMULEVITZ/FLANZBAUM >from Beltsy/Soroca, Moldova;
SHMULEVITZ >from Vilijampole/Slabodka, Lithuania; HINDSILL >from Berditchev,
Ukraine; FEDER >from Germany/Prussia; ZIMBEROFF/LEAVITT/BERMAN >from Novozybkov/
Starodub, Russia; RAZIN/RAZINSKY >from Odessa, Ukraine