names #general

Richard Lakein <rlakein@...>

Cathy Conner wrote:

Would anyone know if the name Moshko and Moses could be considered a
variation of the same name?
They are definitely the same. The suffix -ko was common in old Russia.
Yitzchak / Itzko (Isaac)
Ber / Berko ("Bear", Yiddish for Heb. Dov, nickname for Isachar)
Thus surnames Itzkowitz, Berkowitz.

Richard Lakein
Potomac, MD

Prof. G. L. Esterson <jerry@...>

At 19:30 9/4/01 -0400, Cathy Conner wrote:
"Would anyone know if the name Moshko and Moses could be considered a
variation of the same name?"

Yes, the Yiddish given name Moshko is a nickname for the Hebrew name
Moshe. The secular name Moses was used by some Eastern European Jews as
an addition to their sometimes many given names, and was used primarily by
them in contacts with non-Jews. "Moses" was the Christian version of the
original Hebrew name Moshe which appears in the Torah.

Prof. G. L. Esterson, Ra'anana, Israel


Absolutely, Moshko is probably a diminutive for Moshe which could be
anglicized to Moses.

Dan Nussbaum

Zalman <zalman@...>

I guess, the name is Yekutiel, a very Hebrew name.
But in Lithuanian, "J" is used instead of "Y".
The second "c" might be just a mistake.

Zalman Lazkovich

I was wondering if anyone knows any history about the first name
Jacuciel. The family was >from Lithuania. It is an extremely uncommon
name and I was told that it was uncommon for names to start with J.

Ariel Parkansky


According to some "name origin" internet sites, the origin of the name Osias is Hebrew with the meaning(s) depending on Gender: Salvation,  One  who  is kept  from  harm.

Osias has the following similar or variant  Names: Hoseia  Hoshal  Osia  Osias  Hosea  

In my family I've seen different names translated to Osias when arrived to Argentina. Original eastern Europe names were Schica and Orschei. I imagine that Usher could be also a possible translation because of its similarity.
Schica was also translated as Isaias.

Concerning Machla, I've found this explanation on a Jewish forum on internet:
MACHLA is a Hebrew name, meaning "fat". See Torah, Numbers 36:11 (36:11 Machlah, Tirtzah, Chaglah, Milcah and No'ah, the daughters of Tzelafchad, married their cousins).


Jewishgen, Odessa Town Leader

(Buenos Aires, Argentina / Paris, France)

Kishinev, Tighina: PARKANSKY, LECHNER
Kiev, Odessa, Neporotovo, Podolia: ERLICHMAN, AISENGART
Bessarabia, Akkerman, Odessa: GLASS, KERSCHNER, ZEIGNER

Subject: names
From: sportnoy48@...
Date: Wed, 19 Oct 2011 01:15:09 -0400
X-Message-Number: 2

Can anyone tell me what  the Hebrew equivalent of the name Osias is?
And what is the meaning of the female name Machla?

Thank you.

Shirley Amcis Portnoy

Eva Lawrence

<How are there two sisters given the same names?
<1 st Hani, my GG Grandmother b. May 6, 1866, d. August 3, 1905 I have
her official
<death record
<2 nd Hani b. Mar. 16, 1869, M. Nov. 5 1898
<I have her marriage record.

I think you have to consider that there was only one Hani, and whether
one of their birth records was mistranscribed. When making a decision
between a badly-written 'March' and 'May' guesswork could be involved,
and I note that you don't have two parallel certificates for any of the
two Hanis' life events.

Eva Lawrence
St Albans, UK.

Eva Lawrence

David Laufer's suggestion of an infant death has made me think again.
It would have to be the first-born Hani (1866) who died, and before the
birth of the second-born (1869) who might well be given the same name.

Birth records specify dates of birth and parentage.
Marriage records specify dates of birth and parentage for both partners.
Death records often give rough dates of birth, and usually name of
partner. Rarely parentage.

We can assume that a 3-year discrepancy in d.o.b can be explained away,
but a discrepancy in parentage cannot. Nor can a (serious) discrepancy
in husband's name.

Hani (b 1866) could well have pretended on marriage that she was born
1869 even if in fact it was 1866.
There is only a problem, if the husband in the 1898 marriage didn't have
the same name as the one in the 1905 death record. ( with Jewish names,
that needs careful inspection.)

In that case, Hani must have married twice, and there will be a second
marriage record to be found. I wouldn't search too hard for an 1869
birth record!

One thing we're all agreed on is that two sisters living with the same
parents and having the same name is unthinkable.

Eva Lawrence
St Albans, UK.