Location of Saleije? #lithuania


Carlos Glikson
 

I notice I made a mistake in my description of

Seirijai (Present Lithuanian name)
Serey / Sereje/ Seyriyay / Seiriju in South-East Lithuania,
about 16 miles SW of the district centre Alytus,
and should have said South - *W*e*s*t* Lithuania

Carlos GLIKSON
Buenos Aires, Argentina


Teresa Snow Galloway <trg1@...>
 

Perhaps it is "Sereje" which is now called "Seirijai". If the passenger
manifest is handwritten, it can often be difficult to decipher the
handwriting. If you are reading the manifest off the Ellis Island site,
the transcribers can have made an error. In my ggm's case, the town name
was transcribed by the EIDB volunteers as "Lereji" but upon visual
examination of the digital scan of the original manifest, was clearly "Sereje".

Sereje is southwest of Vilna at 5414N 2349E, but is not too far away.
It is closer to Alytus.

Good luck.

Teresa Galloway
Ithaca, NY, USA
trg1@cornell.edu

Researching:
MISCHLEWSKY (later MISSLER) >from Seirijai, Lithuania
KARABOWSKY (later COFFMAN, CARABO and COHEN) >from Seirijai, Lithuania
WEINMAN >from Lutsk or Kolki, Ukraine
ZALMAN >from Kolki, Ukraine
WALDMAN >from Lutsk, Ukraine
possibly BARLOWSKY >from Kolki or Lutsk


Marjorie Rosenfeld <marjorierosenfeld@...>
 

I looked this up in ShtetlSeeker, using the Soundex setting, and it
looks as if the town you're looking for could be ZHALEYI (or (ZALIOJI), which is 95.1 miles west of Vilnius. The coordinates for Zhaleyi are 54o43'/by 22o56'.

There is a great deal on the Internet for Zalioji, including its mention
in a Holocaust article at the ShtetLinks site for Panevezys:

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/panevezys/pon3.html

If you know how to use the Find feature under Edit in your computer, you
can easily find all the references to Zalioji at the above link.

Marjorie Rosenfeld
Carlsbad, CA

-----Original Message-----
From: Rusty Wilson [mailto:Rusty.Wilson@Verizon.Net]=20

Subject: [litvaksig] Location of Saleije?

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I have been completely stymied in determining the town of origin of the
Wilkorisky branch of my family. I'm fairly certain the family came >from
the
Vilna area. The passenger list manifest lists the town as "Saleije."
Does
anyone have any suggestions on what town this could be? Other family
members
list their town of origin as Vilna and "Ivanchain" (which, given the
handwriting, could also be Warsaw, written as Warszawa).

Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.

Rusty Wilson
Rusty.Wilson@Verizon.net
Researching: WILKORISKY, PORT, RAND, BLOCH, NAGOSZYNER, SHAPIRO, KRASNY,
BABCZUK


Carlos Glikson
 

Rusty Wilson is trying to determine the town of origin of the Wilkorisky
branch of his family. The passenger list manifest lists the town as
"Saleije." Perhaps some pronounciation and handwriting "experiments" could
lead to

Seirijai (Present Lithuanian name)
Serey / Sereje/ Seyriyay / Seiriju in South-East Lithuania,
about 16 miles SW of the district centre Alytus,
51 miles South of Kaunas and
68 miles WSW of Vilnius.
Latitude 54 deg 14', Longitude 23 deg 49'
http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/serey/serey.html

Rusty mentioned his Wilkorisky branch. Some 30 miles NW of Seirijai is
Wilkowyszki/ Vilkavishkis / Vilkaviskis/ Volkaviskio / Vilkaviskio, coord.
5439 2302 , 91.2 miles W of Vilnius and about 30 miles WSW of Kovno. Perhaps
they got the name after they left Wilkowyszki and established in Seirijai ?

Carlos GLIKSON
Buenos Aires, Argentina
e-Mail cglikson@ciudad.com.ar

Very happy to find 8 first cousins of my mother! TARNOPOLSKY, TARNOPOL:
Kremenchug, Kharkov.

Searching for
GLIKSON, GLICKSON, GLUCKSOHN, GLUECKSOHN: Marijampole, Suwalki, Augustow,
Sejny,Sopotkin,Koenigsberg. POKROISKY, POKROJSKI, POKROY: Suwalki, Seirijai.
Lomza. ALPEROVICH, ALPEROWICZ: Kremenchug, Vilnius. HOLLANDERSKY,
HOLLENDERSKI, HOLLANDER: Suwalki, Seirijai, Lomza. FELCHINSKY: Kremenchug,
Vilnius, Felschtin?. KARP: Grodno. SMELIENSKY(?),KRASNAPOLSKY(?), BLUMIGDAL
(?), GOLUMBIEWSKY, GOLOMB(?)


Rusty Wilson <Rusty.Wilson@...>
 

I have been completely stymied in determining the town of origin of the
Wilkorisky branch of my family. I'm fairly certain the family came >from the
Vilna area. The passenger list manifest lists the town as "Saleije." Does
anyone have any suggestions on what town this could be? Other family members
list their town of origin as Vilna and "Ivanchain" (which, given the
handwriting, could also be Warsaw, written as Warszawa).

Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.

Rusty Wilson
Rusty.Wilson@Verizon.net
Researching: WILKORISKY, PORT, RAND, BLOCH, NAGOSZYNER, SHAPIRO, KRASNY,
BABCZUK