Szmul vs Szlama #names

Sandrine S

Dear Jewishgeners, 

I wonder if it is common for a same individual to be named Szlama in his birth record and then Szmul in all other records (marriage + death record). Knowing that in each document the birth date is approximative I cannot be 100% sure it is the same person... Any clue about given name-swapping ?

Sandrine Salson

Sandrine S

A nice fellow searcher has made me realized that I had not given any details about locations and languages used in the records... my mistake ! 
Actually my search has started here in France with a naturalization record which read Samuel as given name, born around 1885 in Biala Podlaska, Poland (actually stated "Russia" within the record). Then I found his death record, in Strasbourg, France, given name = Samuel, estimated birthdate 1883 (still same parents though...). Next finding, his marriage in Budapest, Hungary, given name = Sámuel Schmul, estimated birthdate 1884. 
In Biala Podlaska records, I has been able to find his parents birth and marriage records as well as all? his siblings birth records, but no trace of a Schmul or Szmul or even cyrillic Шмуль in any birth record around the estimated date. The most probable would be the birth record of Szlama (translation on JRI Poland database of the cyrillic Шляма), born 1887.
Hoping this timeline would help. 

Sandrine Salson

Israel P

Samuel and Solomon are not the same names. But that does not mean that one person could not have used both at different times.

Israel Pickholtz

My genealogy research is electric.
It follows the path of least resistance.

Bernard Flam

I reply in English even both of us are in France, nobody is perfect...
Dear Sandrine,
My first point is about your "naturalization record" : do you mean only reference of the "decree" published in our "Journal Officiel", "Republic official publication of any law and decisions" ? or did you get copy of the full naturalization file (about 20 to 30 documents) which is kept in National Archives at Pierrefitte near Paris ?
When you get access to full file, you have often official copy and translation of any vital records (birth, marriage, ) and of course a lot others data as siblings list, place of living since they left Poland, ... 
If needed, I can explain how to access these naturalization files in French National Archives (closed of course till further notice due to epidemic) :
Concerning given names, a lot of our Russian/Polish ancestors had 2, 3 or 4 names : their Hebraic birth given name, their Yiddish given name, their "Polish" given name (Aron= Arnek, Wolf = Wacek, Czarna = Cesia, ..) and a 4th when they arrived in France : young Szmul were often called Emile, Isaac was Ignace and Moshe, Maurice..
As a volunteer, I manage a monthly workshop of Jewish genealogy of our Yiddishland's families at Centre Medem : please feel free to ask your questions.
Abi gezunt
Bernard Flam      ampere.boxes@...    Archives & History of Medem Center - Arbeter Ring (Workmen Circle) of France

Sheila Toffell

All variations of the same name. The  Szlama translation would sound like Shloymeh. It was how the person entering the record heard it. Samuel was his formal, legal name and Shmuel his Yiddish / Hebrew name. Whoever was giving the registrar the info at some point in time probably gave their own version. The actual dates of events varied, bc the Jewish calendar was being used to remember when a lifetime event happened. For example, my maternal GM was officially born on May 1st, 1886 but it she was probably born around Shavuot and May was a calculation.

Shelley Mitchell

As I have family who are both, my Shmul translates to Samuel and my Szloma/Szlomo translates to Simon. As a bonus, my Zalman translates to Solomon. But I have no idea if this is common.

Shelley Mitchell
Shelley Mitchell 

Chayim Fried

i saw what other wrote but I must tell you that shmuel or Samuel, would never be misspelled, mistaken or entered as szlama which is shlomo in Hebrew or Yiddish, they are two different names, and do not even sound alike unless he had both names


My father's 1917 Manhattan birth record names him Louis, but starting when he was 3 years old, the census calls him Lawrence.  In my lifetime, he was always known as Larry, though he never formally changed his name. This suggests to me that someone else may have done the same thing. Dad didn't know why his mother used a different name, but we surmise he may have been a sickly child.  
Barbara Sloan
Conway, SC