Trouble identifying city / town on ship manifest #austria-czech


Jeremy Lefkowitz
 

In the "country" column, my great-grandmother put "Austria," but for "city or town" I cannot tell what was entered.  It looks something like "RUBASSA" or "RUBACCA," but I cannot figure it out.  It's the fourth one down from the top of the section in the attached image.  The manifest is for the S.S. Montezuma, March 23 1906.  If anyone has any leads on what this may say, I'd love some help!
Thank you,

Jeremy Lefkowitz
Swarthmore, PA


Susan&David
 

I can't find these entries on the original Montezuma manifest, arriving New Brunswick, Canada on Mar 23, 1906.  The handwriting on your list does not resemble anything on the original and must have been made later.
By the way, your grandmother did not make her own entry on the passenger list. It was made by a clerk from information given by the ticket purchaser.  At that time few immigrants from continental Europe could read or write English, in any case.

David Rosen
Boston, MA


On 6/7/2020 2:39 PM, Jeremy Lefkowitz wrote:
In the "country" column, my great-grandmother put "Austria," but for "city or town" I cannot tell what was entered.  It looks something like "RUBASSA" or "RUBACCA," but I cannot figure it out.  It's the fourth one down from the top of the section in the attached image.  The manifest is for the S.S. Montezuma, March 23 1906.  If anyone has any leads on what this may say, I'd love some help!
Thank you,

Jeremy Lefkowitz
Swarthmore, PA


Jeremy Lefkowitz
 

Thanks, David!  You're right -- my great-grandparents (not grandparents) came over on the Montezuma in 1906, but I misidentified the image I shared, which is from a failed attempt to enter the United States from Canada in 1910.  I am attaching the entire image here, if that helps.  I still would like help from others with trying to figure out what city in "Austria" is entered in the "City or Town" column.  Obviously the same hand wrote everything in both columns. 


Johann Hammer
 

Jeremy,
Do you know their native tongue or the region from where they originally came from?


Elise Cundiff
 

Could it be this place?   Rußbach, Austria     (village and site of a ski resort): " Rußbach is in the Austrian Alps in Sankt Wolfgang im Salzkammergut, Gmunden, Austria.   Salzburg is just one hours drive away, in good driving conditions"


Robert Murowchick
 


Although a town named "Rubacca" remains elusive, those of you researching locations in the Austro-Hungarian empire might find it useful to check this terrific resource:  Josef Kendler’s Orts-und Verkehrs-Lexikon von Oesterreich-Ungarn (Full title translation: Gazetteer Encyclopedia of Austria-Hungary : containing all places and their political and judicial division, rail, postal, telegraph and steam ship stations with designation of the rail and steam ship - enterprises, together with the main towns of Bosnia and Herzegovina : an indispensable manual and reference book for authorities, offices, notaries, lawyers, merchants, travelers etc , etc.). It is available in its entirety at the Library of Congress website https://www.loc.gov/rr/geogmap/pdf/orts/orts.html
and a nice review/explanation of it can be found at https://avotaynuonline.com/2010/10/resources-to-find-any-location-in-the-austro-hungarian-empire-similar-resources-for-imperial-russia-and-imperial-germany-by-edward-david-luft/
A very nicely detailed 1906 map of Austro-Hungary can also be found at https://www.loc.gov/item/2007627460/
--

Robert Murowchick    <robertmurowchick AT gmail.com>
Needham, MA

Researching these family links:
MUROWCHICK/MURAWCHICK/MURAWCZYK etc (David-Gorodok, Belarus, New Jersey, Chicago)
KUNECK/KONIK/KYONIK (Kozhan-Gorodok, Belarus)
EPSTEIN/EPSTINE (Gavish/Gavieze, Liepaja, Latvia)
SEGAL/SIEGEL (Tilsit, Koenigsburg, Germany; Baltimore; Chicago)


Jeremy Lefkowitz
 

My great-grandmother is the one I know about whom I know the least of all, alas 

She (née SCHMIER) and her husband (KATSOF) only spoke Yiddish.  They came over to Canada in 1906 already married, but the story was always that they were from very different worlds.  He elsewhere is attached to Novograd (in now Ukraine), but when my grandmother often spoke of her parents she would always make a point of saying her mother (the great-grandmother in question) was born in "Austria," which doesn't help much but at least is consistent.  


Jeremy Lefkowitz
 

Thanks for this suggestion...Rußbach seems lovely, and I wouldn't mind a chalet there, but it does seem unlikely in the absence of any references to a jewish community there, but who knows?  Was there a community there?

There's also a village called Rauschenbach or Russbach, in northern Hungary (modern Revúca?), which could have been described as "Austria" at the time, but I don't yet see anything promising about this place either.


Phil Karlin
 

I suggest Rabka, Poland, which at the time was in the Austrian Empire. Search "Rubacca" with the Sounds Like option in the JewishGen Community Database.
https://www.jewishgen.org/Communities/Community.php?usbgn=-524684

The province of Galicia changed hands through the years between Poland, Russia, & Austria.
My GGF said he was from Austria. It was the part of Austria near Ternopil Ukraine.

I've also seen internal vowels contracted. For example, my name Karlin was sometimes Karolin.


Friedrich L.
 

If both spouses spoke Yiddish exclusively, this indicates that they came from the East - eastern Poland, western Ukraine.

Novograd was located in Volhynia and today belongs to the Ukrainian oblast of Shitomir. Adjacent to it to the west was the Austrian crown land of Galicia and Lodomeria, which today belongs largely to Ukraine. If the great-grandmother was born in Austria, this most likely meant Galicia and Lodomeria. Here I would look for the place in question.

I only recognize "Rub" for sure, the rest of the name is ambiguous. In the relevant gazetteers I haven't found a trace so far.


Jeremy Lefkowitz
 

Thank you for this excellent suggestion.  One can imagine RABKA, spoken or written in Yiddish ( ראבקה), coming to be pronounced as RUH-Beh-Kuh (?)...maybe.  Looks like it had a tiny jewish population (48 in 1880, 172 in 1921), according to the jewishgen link, so there won't be a ton of material out there, I would assume. 

This one will be easier to answer, I think: the jewishgen link for "RABKA" (https://www.jewishgen.org/Communities/Community.php?usbgn=-524684) has the district as "Myslenice"...is that related to / the same as "Mikulince"? 


Steve Hamburg
 

I don't see the full image of the manifest. In lieu of that, if you could provide the first names of your great grandparents, approximate ages in 1906, where they eventually settled, and how they eventually spelled the family name, I might be able to shed some light on this.

Meanwhile, based on your great grandfather's roots, I'm with Phil K here and would bet that your great grandmother was from Galicia. My maternal grandfather came to the US as a child in 1905 and always said he was "from Austria," but it was quite obvious that he was from Austria-Hungary, not modern Austria. Not long after I got into family research I learned he was from Strzyzow, which is now in SE Poland. I even found his birth record, which was appropriately bi-lingual - Polish and German.


David Shapiro
 

Before WWI many people from Galicia said they were from Austria. Consider the town of Rybotycze which is now in Poland.

David Shapiro
Jerusalem