Topics

Passenger lists #lithuania #records


Stephen Weinstein
 

The birth date listed as 1886 on various census records and a death record does not have to be incorrect just because you think the parents were married in 1887.  First, it is possible to have children without getting married first.  Second, you might have the date of the marriage wrong.  Third, the child could be from a previous marriage.  Fourth, because of governmental restrictions on marriages by Jews (which were meant to lower the Jewish birthrate, but weren't very successful), Jews often married according to Jewish law and began living together, having children, etc., years before they were able to become legally married in the eyes of the state, in some cases when their children were already grown; the wedding for which you find a record is not necessarily the first time that the bride and groom married each other.


Marjorie Geiser
 

On Fri, Jul 31, 2020 at 06:04 AM, Ani Home wrote:
Hersch Hoffman
Sara,

Looking at the manifest for Hersch Hoffman, on the Helvetia in 1889, it appears he is not alone; he has a 10 year old Dora with him; it's on the next page, below him.

Margie
margiegeiser@...
Arizona, USA

LEVINE/LEWIN, SILBERNAGEL/ZYLBERNAGEL/SILVER, EPSTEJN/EPSTEIN, MOCZYDLOWER/MOCHEDLOVER, ERLICH, GRUNPELTZ, JOSKOWICZ, ZYLBERSZTEJN, SZTABINSKA, WILK


Ani Home
 

 I am trying to decide if I have hit a brick wall or an actual dead end. I cannot find immigration records for my Great Grandparents. Here is what I know.
My Great Grandfather, Max(Mordecai Tsvi or Hersch) Hoffman was born in Veisiejai Lithuania in 1860. He married my Great Grandmother, Rochel Leah Pasiutelis who was from Liskiava Lithuania in June 1887.

They ended up in Pittsburgh PA. Max’s Declaration of Intent was Oct. 30, 1897 and his Petition for Naturalization was Nov. 18, 1899. 

They had one son Abraham Abba born in the old country whose birth date on various census records and death record is listed as 1886 which must be incorrect since the parents were married in 1887.

My Grandmother Fannie Hoffman was the second child. There are no birth records for her anywhere. However there is a family story that she had a twin that died. The City if Pittsburgh has a death record for a baby born to my Great Grandparents that died on July 27, 1894 at the age of 3 months and 26 days. There is no birth record for this baby. The parents state they have lived at this address 3 months and before that Russia.
They had six more children born in Pittsburgh between 1886-1908.

There is a passenger record for a Hersch Hoffman coming alone on the Helvetia from Liverpool to Castle Gardens on Dec. 9, 1889 alone.
No records for Rochel Leah and some Abraham.
Since there is a big age gap between Abraham and the rest of the siblings I assume Max came first alone and later Rochel Leah and Abraham joined them.
I cannot find them and in consequence I cannot determine when and where my grandmother was born and if the baby who died is her twin or not.
Is this a true dead end or what else can I do?
Sara Leah Ani