Wedding Announcement errors.. question #general

Barry Yunes

Has anyone experienced information from a wedding announcement that is in error? I was just wondering if this happens to others at all? In the Boston Globe my Grandfather, Louis Yunes wedding announcement from 1908 stated that the best man was "Frank Yunes, one of the Groom's brothers". I was told he was an only child and this is the first I had heard of this. I believe he could be a first cousin but not a brother. Just wondering if anyone else had run into this with a wedding announcement? If I could trace the family name to a revision list from Boguslov, Russia/Lithuania then I might be able to resolve this, but so far no luck doing that either. Thanks for any help or responses.

Sally Bruckheimer <sallybruc@...>

"Has anyone experienced information from a wedding announcement that is in error? "

It could have been that the cousins' parents had died or been disabled, so that your family took him in and considered him a son - a brother of their biological son. Early deaths and disability were pretty common in the old days, so somebody had to take care of children if they could.

Sally Bruckheimer
Princeton, NJ

Neil Kominsky

Anytime you're dealing with an item printed in a newspaper, you have two questions: Who wrote it? and Who edited it?  If the announcement was written by someone other than the immediate family, someone may have mistaken the best man with the same surname for a brother.  If it was edited at the paper, it is possible that someone tried to make it "clearer" by mistakenly specifying the best man with the same surname as a brother.
It is also a question, of course, of how reliable the source was that told you the groom was an only child.
Neil Kominsky
Brookline, MA

Sherri Bobish

BPYunes@... asked:  "Frank Yunes, one of the Groom's brothers". I was told he was an only child and this is the first I had heard of this."

Here are Frank's parents names, according to his 1915 marriage record:

Married June 16, 1915 in Boston
Frank YUNES married Margaret McCarthy
Frank's age in 1915 is 26 (so, born about 1889)
Born Russia
Parent's names:  Jacob YUNES and Annie MORGAN
Lives at 116 Appleton St
Occupation:  Shipper

And, info from Frank's naturalization papers:

b. 11/25/1888 in Kiev
arrived NY June 1893
lived 87 Orange St., Chelsea, MA at time of naturalization 1913

Do Frank's parents names match up with Louis' parents names?

Have you looked at Frank and Louis's tombstones to see if the father's names match?


Sherri Bobish
Princeton, NJ

Deborah Blinder

I'm a retired newspaper copy editor. I don't know what the procedure was in 1908 at the Boston Globe, but I can tell you that when I was working, this sort of information was very often provided by the family, very often on a fill-in-the-blanks form provided by the newspaper. It was then typed in by newsroom clerks. If the form was filled in by hand (more likely than not, especially in 1908), it's possible that the clerk misread the submitter's handwriting. It's equally possible that the submitter ticked the wrong box indicating the best man's relationship to the groom. The bottom line is this: It's best to consider any information you get from a newspaper birth, engagement, marriage or death announcement as nothing more than a clue until you have confirmed the information from primary sources. In this case, that would mean finding out who Frank's parents were and seeing how they're related to (or if they are the same as) the groom's.

This, of course, is not to say you shouldn't trust anything you find in a newspaper. But you have to consider how the information was gathered. A news story, written by the reporter who gathered the information and edited by one or more editors, generally will be more reliable than a society-page announcement.
Deborah Blankenberg (JewishGen ID #613395)
Lodi, CA
Researching BLOCH/BLOCK (Germany to New York, Colombia and Missouri), BLINDER (Kishinev to New York via Poland? and Paris), KUSHER/KUSZER (Lodz vicinity to New York via Paris), GOLDSCHMIDT (Germany)