Topics

Announcing the publication of the Memorial Book of Staszów, Poland #poland


Susan Rosin
 

The Yizkor-Books-In-Print Project of JewishGen is proud to announce the
publication of its 103rd title: Staszów Memorial Book

Original Yizkor Book Edited by: Elchanan Erlich
Originally published in Hebrew and Yiddish, with some articles in English,
by the Organization of Staszowites in Israel with the Assistance of
Staszowite Organizations in the Diaspora, Tel Aviv 1962

English edition edited by: Jean-Pierre Stroweis, Leonard Levin, and
Dobrochna Fire
Cover Design: Rachel Freeman-Levin

Hard Cover, 11 inches by 8.5 Inches, 878 pages with original photographs.

List price: $75.95, available from JewishGen for $41. For more information
go to: https://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/ybip/YBIP_Staszow.html

Alternate names:
Staszów [Polish], Stashev [Yiddish], Stashuv [Russian]

Staszów is located at 50°33' North Latitude and 21°10' East Longitude
Situated 118 miles (190 km) south of Warsaw, 64 miles (103 km) NE of Kraków

Nearby Jewish Communities:
Rytwiany 3 mi (5 km) SE Pacanów 15 mi (24 km) SSW
Kurozwęki 4 mi (6 km) W Klimontów 17 mi (27 km) NE
Bogoria 7 mi (12 km) NE Chmielnik 20 mi (32 km) WNW
Szydłów 9 mi (15 km) W Szczucin 22 mi (35 km) S
Raków 10 mi (16 km) NW Opatów 22 mi (36 km) NNE
Połaniec 11 mi (18 km) SSE Mielec 25 mi (40 km) SSE
Osiek 13 mi (21 km) E Ostrowiec 32 mi (52 km) N
Iwaniska 14 mi (23 km) NNE Sandomierz 32 mi (52 km) E
Stopnica 14 mi (23 km) SW Kielce 30 mi (57 km) NW

Researchers and descendants of the town will find valuable information in
this book.

The Yizkor-Books-In-Print Project now has more than 100 titles available. To
see all the books, go to:
http://www.jewishgen.org/Yizkor/ybip.html

We hope you find this of interest for you and your family in discovering the
history of your ancestors. This would make a birthday gift for a loved one.

Susan Rosin, Yizkor Books In Print Project