Wolk family #lithuania


David Wolk
 

Hyman Wolk (b. 1873 in Petkunai, Lithuania) emigrated approx. 1900 to the U.S. with his wife Sarah and child, Charles.  He was the first of his siblings to emigrate; a younger brother, Rabbi Louis, left in 1905 for South Africa.  Two sisters also left, one for London and the other for the U.S.  There may have been others.  I am seeking information on Hyman's parents and their ancestors.
 
David Wolk
 
 
 
 
 


Isme Bennie
 

There was a Wolk family in Vereeniging, South Africa when I grew up in the 40s and 50s. David was father,  daughters Vivienne and Hilary. Vivienne Wolk is in Geni. Many Wolks arrived in SA mainly early 1900s. See http//chrysalis/is/it/uct. Isme Bennie, Toronto


David Wolk
 

Many thanks for your response.  As mentioned in my search entry my grandfather's brother, Rabbi Louis Wolk, emigrated to South Africa during the first decade of the twentieth century and he lived and worked in a number of communities including a short stint in what was then the Belgium Congo.  I am aware that he and his wife had three children, a son Charles who died in his early thirties, and two daughters who eventually lived in Johannesburg.  If there was a 'David', I am unaware of it but it's possible.  Some years ago a friend mentioned a David Wolk who was a dentist in South Africa but I was unable to trace that information.  I do know that Louis's son also had a son, Jonathan, who eventually became a medical doctor but he is untraceable; he may not be alive.  Unfortunately I could not find Vivienne Wolk on the Geni site (likely the result of technology ignorance on my part) and the uct site did not list any Wolks.

I'd welcome any additional information or thoughts you may have on the Wolk family.

Rgds -   David Wolk


Sherri Bobish
 


David,

Have you seen this 1908 passenger manifest for Lena WOLK from Petkuny?
You can see the full passenger manifest at:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C95R-Z978-2?i=211&cc=1368704&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AJXPG-FNP
Lena is going to her son in Worcester, Massachusetts, and she left behind a daughter in a town that looks like Pilbesok Smalska.

Regards,

Sherri Bobish

Event Type: Immigration
Event Date: 11 Aug 1908 • Edit
Event Place: Ellis Island, New York City, New York, United States • Edit
Name: Lena Wolk • Edit
Gender: Female
Age: 62
Residence Place: Petkuny, Kowno • Edit
Marital Status: Widow
Nationality: Russia, Hebrew
Page Number: 106
Affiliate Line Number: 0019
Departure Port: Libau
Ship Name: Korea


Isme Bennie
 

Just google Vivienne Wolk rather than try Geni, for marriage details .

Isme Bennie, Toronto


David Wolk
 

Sherri Bobish,

Many thanks for your enlightening reply.  I can't imagine how you found that information.  I have now seen the passenger manifest but could not see any reference to Lena's son in Worcester or the daughter left behind.  The "son" was almost certainly Hyman Wolk who moved, after arriving by ship in New York, to Worcester.  I'm assuming that 'Lena' was his mother - her age would have been right for that assumption.  By 1908 Hyman and his wife had three children - Charles, Ida and Louis - and more would follow.  I have never known whether there were other Wolk relatives in Wrcester at the time or whether Hyman went there because jobs were plentiful. 

By 1920 Hyman, wife and children had moved to Toledo  so suspect that Lena had died before then.  I did a review of grave information in the three or four Jewish cemeteries in/near Worcester but found nothing.  Unfortunately neither my father(Louis) nor any of his siblings ever mentioned having known their grandmother so some of my assumptions may not be correct.  If you unearth additional details, or can direct me in extending this search, it will be greatly appreciated.  It has long been my belief that no member of this Wolk family remained anywhere in the Pale of Settlement by the time of WWII.  That a daughter remained when Lena left is very troubling.  I could not identify or locate the town you mentioned.

David Wolk


David Wolk
 

Sorry, all I got was some sites wanting me to subscribe.  Not something I am prepared to do so Vivienne Wolk (whoever she was/is) will remain unknown.  Thanks.
David Wolk


Sherri Bobish
 


David,

Did you see both pages of the manifest for Lena WOLK?  The person left behind info is on one page, and the person bound to info on another.

The info on the daughter is written over other words, so hard to see.  The initial words say "friends in Russia," then the info on the daughter is over it.  I had to enlarge the screen to try to read it. 

The daughter's first name, I *think*, may be Yetta.  Surname definitely not WOLK, so must be the daughter's married name.  Surname *might* be something like SNELST or SRELSTU??

I thought the town name read Pilbesok Smalka, but looking at it with a magnifying glass (a tool us old genealogists will remember using when records were on microfilm!) I now think the second word *might* be Suwalki.

I found the manifest by using https://stevemorse.org/ellis2/ellisgold.html
I searched for surname WOLK, and town name starting with letter P.

Hope this helps,

Sherri Bobish


pathetiq1@...
 

Hi David, 

Here is Hyman's death certificate.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X83Z-7GD

The names of his parents were Morris Wolk and Lillian Levinson. Obviously the names were anglicized. The informant was his son Louis. 

Here is his grave, i believe that on the stone you will find the Hebrew name of his father. 
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/141098208/hyman-david-wolk

Regarding the information Sherri gave you, i believe  that the place in which  Lena's  daughter was living,  was Pilvishok, Suwalki gubernia (now Lithuania). 

Notice also that, according to the passenger list, Lena's last residence was Petkuny, and her birthplace was Krakinovo. 
https://www.jewishgen.org/Communities/Community.php?usbgn=-2615751

May i ask what was your source about Hyman's birthplace (Petkunai)?  Do you know the name of the sister that also emigrated to the US? 

Giannis Daropoulos 

Greece


David Wolk
 

Thanks for the various pieces of information, some of which I was aware.  Hope you will understand when I say that the ancestral waters have become very cloudy.  Hyman's brother, Louis, emigrated to South Africa where he eventually died.  I have seen reliable documents showing that Louis was born in Petkunai.  Perhaps mistakenly, given the absence of any other details, I assumed that Hyman was also born in that village.  What I did not find in any documentation on Louis were the names of his parents.  I do know, however, that he was definitely Hyman's brother.  During the early 1950s Louis sailed from Cape Town to New York where, for the first time in nearly 50 years, he had a reunion with Hyman's widow (Sarah) and at least three of her children (Charles, Louis and Ida).  Some of her other children may also have been there but I have no evidence of it.  During that trip I believe Louis also met with his brother George and sister Helen, the latter being the sister who emigrated to the U.S..  I know only that this sister married and lived somewhere in Minnesota.  My knowledge of Hyman's brother George is also scant, largely the result of my father's lifetime silence about his ancestors.

If Morris and Lillian(nee Levinson) Wolk were Hyman's parents, then the picture is confused by Max and Lena(Bresky) Wolk whose son Morris (born sometime between 1874 and 1880 depending on which document is referenced) emigrated to the U.S. (Worcester, Mass.) in the first few years of the 1900s.  In 1908 Morris's mother, Lena (or Leba) made the journey to Worcester.  She was then 62 years old and it appears she died about five years later.  I am increasingly convinced that Morris was a brother to Hyman and, if so, this may explain why Hyman went to Worcester soon after landing in America.

I am awaiting contact by a relative of Morris and Lena - it is my understanding he has more information on the Wolk family tree.  This may help to clear the water.  I'll be happy to let you know when I find something.

David Wolk


pathetiq1@...
 

David, 
It is obvious that Max or Morris are not the real names of the father. They are anglicized versions. I believe that his Hebrew name was Moshe.  Accordingly, Lena and Lillian can be considered as variations of the name Leba. Apparently the name Levinson (mother's maiden name)  that appeared in Hyman's death certificate is wrong. The name was given by his son Louis and probably he didn't know the correct name


Giannis Daropoulos 

Greece


pathetiq1@...
 

Further to my previous message, i believe that Hyman had two sisters in the US and not one as you wrote in your first message. 

Giannis Daropoulos 

Greece


Mike Coleman
 

Who was the sister who left for London (I assume England)?

If she married there her marriage cert. should give her father's name (or a variant thereof!).

Likewise the one who went to the U.S., although there you should get the mother's name also.
Mike Coleman

 


David Wolk
 

Mike Coleman,

Thanks for your suggestion.  Unfortunately the name of the sibling who is believed to have gone to England is unidentified.  When the mother, Lena, emigrated to the U.S. in 1908, the papers she completed upon arriving in New York indicated that one of her daughters remained in Lithuania.  Unfortunately this information was written illegibly so the name remains unknown.  There are, to my knowledge, no other existent documents covering that daughter.  
Details have now been located for the daughter who went to the U.S.

David Wolk