Bavarian Reichssippenamt Records #germany #records


Roger Lustig
 

The example you give is from a Gatermann film--the last series of films to be made at the behest of the Reichssippenamt, in 1944-45. Baden-Wuerttemberg and Hessen have put their collections of Gatermann films online, and those for the former East Germany and Prussian Poland are, for the most part, available online via familysearch. We're still waiting on Lower Saxony and North Rhine-Westphalia--and Bavaria. 

All the source documents for the Gatermann films were destroyed by accident in the summer of 1945. Clerical error, not Allied bombing--it happened after the war was over.

As far as I know, the RSA did not film in Bavaria during their abortive attempt to film *all* of Germany's old vital records in the 1930s. Some of the records that were filmed as part of that project do survive as originals.

Oh, and congratulations for finding that register at ancestry. They did a fine job of hiding it, don't you think? 

Roger Lustig


Andreas Schwab
 

Here is a list of the Jewish BMD records for various towns in Lower Franconia. Most of the records are copies of RSA (Gatermann) films bound in books and held by the Würzburg Staate Archives. Others are held by Lutheran church archives. Also mentioned are the records held at the CAHJP.
The list was compiled by Klaus Berger und Gabriele Polster, in: Würzburger Diözesangeschichtsblätter 65 (2003), p. 177-202 and distributed by the Johanna Stahl Zentrum in Würzburg. 
https://www.johanna-stahl-zentrum.de/forschung/quellen/m_20933
--
Andreas Schwab, Montreal, Canada


Ralph Baer
 

Recently, it has been brought to my attention several times that at least some of the records which the Nazi Reichssippenamt (RSA) assembled and filmed, which were subsequently destroyed by the effects of allied bombing late in WW-II, were not the only originals. For example, here is a page of birth records for Bonfeld on Ancestry, https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/61023/images/1195662-00796?pId=9777303. Here is the same information from an RSA film http://www.landesarchiv-bw.de/plink/?f=1-440602-4, now in the main Baden-Württemberg archives in Stuttgart. The right-hand page follows. Clearly they were written at the same time, but are two different instances of the same records. The ones I have seen are all from Baden or Württemberg.
 
Does anyone know if there also are other originals of the records filmed by the RSA for Bayern (Bavaria)? I am interested in this because the RSA files for Bavaria are not currently on the internet, and even more importantly for me, one town of great interest, Binswangen in the current Landkreis Dillingen an der Donau, was incompletely filmed. I realize that Bavaria was a different country, subject to different laws from Württemberg, prior to the 19th century German unification. I am not referring to the fact that more than one copy was made from the RSA films. For example, there is a copy at the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People in Jerusalem (CAHJP). I also realize that the originals for many places in Oberfranken (Upper Franconia) which were not filmed by the RSA are at the CAHJP.
--
Ralph N. Baer        RalphNBaer@...       Washington, DC