Deutsch family tree on Geni going back to the 14th century #hungary


Alan Cohen
 

Hullo all

People seem amazed that the Deutsch name occurs so often. If you appreciate that most Jews in Poland were Ashkenazi and originally came from Germany as early as the 15th century it is not really surprising that when they had to acquire surnames so many chose Deutsch or its varients because it literally means 'German'.  
As Susan Deutsch Forman has discovered there is little connection between all the Deutsch family groups, although the DNA would probably show many to be 4th, 5th or 6th cousins. After all, we are all related.

Alan Cohen

Virus-free. www.avg.com


Ummy74@...
 

Hello to all, I can’t imagine tracing my ancestors back that far. Any time I spot the name Deutsch on the various Geneology sites, I zero in, searching for familiar names & places.  Frankly, my interest is in locating family of my generation. I have a direct line from my father, Arnold Deutsch back to his grandfather.  They all came from today’s Eastern Slovakia.  I have yet to find any relatives living or dead besides what I already know. 

I’m amazed at how common the Deutsch name is. When I was a kid, there were practically no Deutsch's in the phone book or in my school. Anyway, I just thought I’d chime in. If by some miracle, any of us share common ancestors, I’d welcome further communication🙂

@Henry Jay Forman *hello*
Be well,
Susan Deutsch Forman
Saratoga Springs, NY
Researching the following:
Deutsch family of Eastern Slovakia (Michalovice, Humenna)
Perlstein family of Bialystok, Slovakia (Snina, Bascovice)
Friedman family of Slovakia 


Dan Rottenberg
 

I've had similar correspondence with the prolific Balasz Deri of Budapest. While searching for the parents of a relative of mine named Rebecca Spielberger Deutsch (born Zsarno/Zarnov 1846, married Leopold Deutsch, died Miskolc1890), I found Deri's extensive Deutsch tree on geni.com, in which he identified Rebecca as one of 7 children of an Izak and Esther Spielberger. When I queried him about his sources in January 2020, I got this reply: 
Dear Daniel,

I have no direct source about her parents either, as records of Zarnov nowhere seem to be available . 

I have collected all data about Spielbergers some months ago, from Jewishgen, and - as far as I can remember now - I made the conclusion, based on some interesting ones about witnessing, that Isaak in Zarnov may be the same person as Isaak, whose children were born in Korlát and Novajidrány . 

But this may not yet be fully proved, as even distant cousins may witness marriages. More patience and research is needed to confirm this yet .

Balázs Déri

Budapest,

That said, my own research since then provides some support for Deri's speculations, but they remain clearly speculations.We agreed to stay in touch. I'm grateful for Deri's interest (and his willingness to communicate in English), but also take his conclusions with a grain of salt, and I would suggest others do the same.
Dan Rottenberg
Philadelphia PA
dan@... 

 


Vivian Kahn
 

Information in Balasz Deri's tree may or may not be accurate. Difficult to tell because he doesn't bother to provide any sources. If you ask him directly as I did his response will probably be that her doesn't know the source. I think he just enters names that appear to be the same without verifying family connection
--
Vivian Kahn, Santa Rosa, California
Researching families including:
BERKOVICS/BERKOWITZ/ROTH/GROSZ. Avas Ujvaros, Hungary/Orasu Nou, Romania
KAHAN/JOSIPOVITS/DUB, Sziget, Kabolacsarda, Nagyvarad, Hungary/Sighet, Ciarda, Oradea, Romania
KOHN/Zbegnyo/ Zbehnov, Tarnoka/Trnavka, Slovakia; Cleveland  LEFKOVITS/Kolbasa/Brezina, Slovakia
MOSKOVITS/Honkocz, Szobranc, Osztro, Kassa, Hungary/Chonkovce, Sobrance, Ostrov, Kosice, Slov., Nyiregyhaza, Hungary
ELOVITS/Hornya, Hungary/Horna, Slovakia
NEUMANN/Szeretva, Kereszt, Nagymihaly, Miskolc, Hung./Sobrance, Kristy, Stretavka, Michalovce, Slov. 
POLACSEK/Hunfalu, Hungary/Huncovce, Slovakia
SPITZ/Nikolsburg/Mikulov, Prosnitz/Prostejov, Moravia/Czech Republic; Kismarton/Eisenstadt, Hungary/Austria; Hunfalu,Hungary//Huncovce, Slovakia


Laurie Budgar
 

I'm also part of this Deutsch family and have questioned how much of Balazs Deri's information was accurate, given his lack of sourcing. I have had my brother's DNA tested (FF and Y-37). Is that sufficient to join the Deutsch surname project? If so, how do I do that?

Thanks, 
Laurie Budgar
Longmont, CO


RDeutsch@...
 

I have had no luck tracing my Deutsch line.  DNA has been taken with no close matches.   So if anyone is connected to Nachman/Nachum Deutsch (Dolhinov/Dolginovo - Belarus, Lithuania, Russia?  Please contact me.  Nachman's son was Abraham/Abe/Abba (my grandfather).

Thanks!!!!


Beth Long
 

Yes, Balázs Déri's Deutsch tree is only hypothetical when it gets past about 1780-1800. To do an audit we did Y-DNA testing of direct male descendants various of his "branches", and they do not all match. Unfortunately Balázs (who is also a Deutsch, re-named to Déri), does not believe in DNA testing himself and declined to do it, though a free test was offered to him. So we don't know where his own branch fits in. If you are a Deutsch male, you can do a Y-DNA test yourself at FTDNA and join the Deutsch surname project to see whether/if you match any of the others.
 
Beth Long
administrator, Deutsch project 


Nathan Rosenshein
 

Thanks, Benjamin , for your post. I am part of this Deutsch family! I am replying to the group, as this may be of general interest. This fellow, researcher Balacs DERI, is prolific! He has researched tens of thousands of people and is amazing. However, from what fellow researchers tell me, he is somewhat eccentric, and his sources are sometimes questionable. I have also noticed that his information changes over time. So, I am not sure what to make of him. Apparently, his family name was DEUTSCH, hungarianized to DERI. If his research is accurate, he has researched my grandmother's DEUTSCH family back hundreds of years. I am still not sure what to make of all this. I would love to hear all of your comments. If your replies may be of general interest then reply to the group. If not, reply to me privately (nathan@...).
Thanks,
Nathan Rosenshein, Montreal Canada.


George Deutsch
 

Hi Benjamin

A friend of mine sent me a copy of your post so I have joined Jewish Gen just so I can respond to you.

I am George Deutsch and I think you are referring to my family tree. I am somewhat distantly connected to Ann-Hentsche-Auerbach through my mother's side of the family tree which goes back through Langbein and Spira families.

I am confused by what you say about the family tree going back to 1490. I had no idea that it goes back that far. I have only seen entries back to the 1700s. I would be most grateful if you could tell me how I could see entries going back before the mid 1700s.

I got involved in this when I stumbled across the entry about my grandmother, Paula Langbein, in this family tree about 5 years ago from memory. At that time, I had never done any genealogy and had no knowledge about how Geni works. I think I just copied that family tree and created the Deutsch family tree. I have added some information documented in papers left by my mother about both the Deutsch and Langbein sides of my family. That seems to have connected the Deutsch family tree through my wife's relatives. I found the data that was in the tree before I got to it quite accurate. I did make a few changes and did briefly connect with the people who created it.

I am still an utter novice in this field.

I looking forward to hearing from you

Regards

George Deutsch, Melbourne, Australia


Theo Rafael
 

Unfortunately Deutsch was a pretty common last name, hence the difficulties and the clumping together of different families.
I myself appear to be a blood relative on Geni via my GM, Rozalia Deutsch, but who knows if that's true :)  "Anna Hentsche AUERBACH (Rosenberg) is your 9th cousin thrice removed."

Best,
Theo Rafael




Benjamin Baum
 

Thanks for the comments! Does anyone have a rough sense of the sources so I can begin corroborating? In other cases where Jewish genealogies go back so far in time, I’ve found the records are generally rabbinic and documented by Neil Rosenstein’s The Unbroken Chain. In this case, I can’t find the connection. 


Ben Baum


Peroxideman@...
 

I had the same problem with the managers not answering. Then, I discovered that the information for two Leopold Deutsch were mixed together in what they put on Geni. So, I’ve disconnected my tree from the incorrect Leopold Deutsch and all his ancestors. I have documentation for the correct one. 


Henry Jay Forman, Studio City, California 


Vivian Kahn
 

The three "researchers" listed as managers of this tree are notorious for harvesting records and not bothering to include sources. Your best bet is to identify most-recent common ancestor and do your own research.  I am connected to Anna through marriage between my great-grandmother's brother-in-law who was a SINGER. The SPITZ and POLACSEK families found in this tree arrived in Hungary from Moravia in the early 18th century.

Vivian Kahn, Santa Rosa, California
Researching families including:
BERKOVICS/BERKOWITZ/ROTH/GROSZ. Avas Ujvaros, Hungary/Orasu Nou, Romania
KAHAN/JOSIPOVITS/DUB, Sziget, Kabolacsarda, Nagyvarad, Hungary/Sighet, Ciarda, Oradea, Romania
KOHN/Zbegnyo/ Zbehnov, Tarnoka/Trnavka, Slovakia; Cleveland  LEFKOVITS/Kolbasa/Brezina, Slovakia
MOSKOVITS/Honkocz, Szobranc, Osztro, Kassa, Hungary/Chonkovce, Sobrance, Ostrov, Kosice, Slov., Nyiregyhaza, Hungary
ELOVITS/Hornya, Hungary/Horna, Slovakia
NEUMANN/Szeretva, Kereszt, Nagymihaly, Miskolc, Hung./Sobrance, Kristy, Stretavka, Michalovce, Slov. 
POLACSEK/Hunfalu, Hungary/Huncovce, Slovakia
SPITZ/Nikolsburg/Mikulov, Prosnitz/Prostejov, Moravia/Czech Republic; Kismarton/Eisenstadt, Hungary/Austria; Hunfalu,Hungary//Huncovce, Slovakia


Benjamin Baum
 

Using JewishGen, I’ve recently documented my ancestors back to Anna Hentsche Auerbach in 1790s  Hungary. The earliest names I can document also appear on a very elaborate family tree on Geni for the Deutsch family stretching back from the 1790s to 14th century. The same tree gets copied on Ancestry and in multiple other places.  There’s no source documentation in the tree, and while I’ve reached out to the administrators, no one has responded to explain where the information comes from. 

 

https://www.geni.com/people/Anna-Hentsche-Auerbach/6000000048284619651


Does anyone know the sources for the tree? Why was this family documented so far back in time compared to most?

Thank you!