Stumped on the origin of the "Tomasy" Line... #names #hungary


Brian Kerr
 

Hello Everyone!

I was hoping that someone might be able to provide me with some guidance as to the specific surname of "Tomasy".

I'll try to explain the following the best I can via text...

My Maternal 2x Great Grandfather's name is Harry Tomasy and a couple of early U.S. records reflect his surname as "Ármin Tomasy".

He was born on 17 Aug 1874 in Hungary to Joseph & Fannie/Fani (Politzer) Tomasy.

He arrived in New York City on/abt. 1900 and married "Sarah Gluck" on 10 Dec 1899 in Manhattan, New York.

I was able to locate records reflecting the above that were (primarily) from his Marriage & Children's Birth Certificates (as I'm unable to locate any of his Death records at this time).

The big question is regarding his Surname prior to his coming to America as I do believe that (as well known for many) his surname wasn't spelled "Tomasy", but it's likely a phonetic spelling.

I've searched on a few systems to include Ancestry, FamilySearch, JewishGen, etc... and I've seen some similar variants to this surname, but nothing that I'm confident enough about (as I don't tend to jump the gun to reflect possible errors in).

This is one specific family line that has been very challenging for quite some time that makes me want to reach out here in hopes of locating some positive feedback/leads.

Thank you all for your time in reading this. :-))

-- V/R, Brian D. Kerr, Esq SSG, U.S. Army (Retired) SSA, Brigade G1, U.S. Army (Retired)


Brian Kerr
 

Just a minor correction to the following paragraph...

"My Maternal 2x Great Grandfather's name is Harry Tomasy and a couple of early U.S. records reflect his surname as "Ármin Tomasy"."

... As it should read...

" My Maternal 2x Great Grandfather's name is Harry Tomasy and a couple of early U.S. records reflect his name as "Ármin Tomasy"."

My apologies and thanks. :-D

-- V/R, Brian D. Kerr, Esq SSG, U.S. Army (Retired) SSA, Brigade G1, U.S. Army (Retired)


beer_tom@...
 

There are two things about the name that I noticed. 

Firstly, Tomas is not the way that Hungarian spells the name that is Thomas in English.

In Hungarian it is Tamas.  I suspect that Tamas became Tomas during the move to an English speaking country.
The second is the y ending.  This is generally associated with place names but I do not think that there is a place called Tomas.

I think, but am not sure, that forming a patronymic by putting a y on the end of a first name is unusual and suggest to me that there may have been a name change involved when an ancestor 'hungarianised' a german surname. 

Nevertheless, I would be searching for Tamasy or Tamassy rather than Tomasy in Hungarian records.

Tom Beer, Melbourne, Australia


paveanyu@...
 

Hello Mr Brian Kerr                                                                 13th March 2022

I wonder, if I may record my thoughts--long overdue--about the Name 'Tomasy'  ?

As I like to explore--puzzling materials--via  different lens:

I wonder:--if?
The name Tomasy--is handwritten on the document or typed?

I wonder, if it is handwritten:? could it be:  Tornai  ???---
as in my observations: in the Hungarian Handwriting
The letter 'r and 'n'   at times  can be mistaken to letter 'm'

2.
I wonder, if I am not mistaken : The word TORNAI--might mean 
from Torna Megye? from Torna-County??

3.
I also noted the 'Pollitzer' family name

I wonder, have you explored the family name ' Pollitzer  '  on GENI??

4.
You simply mention : He was born 17th August 1874 in Hungary--I wonder 'Old Hungary'
Do you know the place of birth?  for either of Armin or Harry--Tomasy?

5.
I wonder, if you have the original Hungarian handwritten material,
Should you wish, please feel free to e-mail it direct to me--paveanyu@...

Kind regards
Veronika Pachtinger
London United Kingdom


Brian Kerr
 

Thank you all for your valuable input! :-))

There's only 1 early marriage document that has the surname spelled out "Thomashy".

I'm aware of the strong possibility that the surname (when the family) arrived in America had to have been changed (as many others had) based upon the phonetic sound. I just have a challenge in figuring out what it could have been, but only a few possibilities.

This prompted me to ask here..

-- V/R, Brian D. Kerr, Esq SSG, U.S. Army (Retired) SSA, Brigade G1, U.S. Army (Retired)


Brian Kerr
 

Also... The 1899 NYC Marriage Certificate for my 2x Great Grandparent's Ármin (later known as Harry) Tomasy to Sarah Gluck reflects his father's name as Joseph and mother as Fanny (or Fani) Politzer.

-- V/R, Brian D. Kerr, Esq SSG, U.S. Army (Retired) SSA, Brigade G1, U.S. Army (Retired)