Topics

Are these the same person? #galicia #names #records


jpersons@...
 

Greetings:

Attached is a screen shot from  JRI-Poland's Rzeszow 1835,41-1866 Births database.  Sime is listed as the mother of all five children, but I am trying to determine whether the fathers "Hirsch" and "Chaim" are actually the same person. The only clue I currently have is that Rachel and Henoch are both listed as children of Chaim and Sime in the Rzeszow PSA 1870 Census.

Any ideas on how I should proceed?

Thanks and take care.

Jonathan Persons
Huntsville, AL


sharonrf18@...
 

Are “Chaim” and “Hirsch” the same people? I’ve been down this road before and the only answer is you have to play the odds and the likelihood. First, I’d recommend you get the original records. So far, I’ve never found JRI-Poland translators to be wrong but handwritten records are subject to interpretation and there may be additional information that wasn’t indexed.  The births were recorded one year but the children could have been born in different years. Second, if you can determine if there was another husband to go with that particular mother it would be helpful. Did she marry twice? I realize records may not exist to answer that question. Was there a Chaim AND a Hirsch or is this a clerical error. Again, maybe no records to resolve that question. Third, how large was this town? If it was a smaller community, that’s where you play the odds. Chaim and Hirsch are common names but Sime less so. I’ve found names being recorded incorrectly, people being born after the mother’s death, and births recorded twice in the same year with different birthdates in my research!  Sometimes there is no definitive answer but I’ve ruled out other possibilities in order to make my decision. I’ve put people on my tree with explanations when I’ve come across the puzzling situations. Good luck!

Sharon Fleitman
Atlanta, Georgia 


rich.meyersburg@...
 

How common is the surname Kremer in that area?  If it is not a common name, the odds are that there is only one Sime Kremer.  And, since Rachel is the eldest and the only child listed with Hirsch as the father and  Rachel is listed as a child of Chiam in the 1870 census, that should be a strong indicator that Hirsch and Chiam are the same. Especially if the birth dates for Rachel are similar in the two record sets.

I have some similar JRI records with alternating names for the parents. Fortunately in that instance, it was easy to figure out.

 Rich Meyersburg
Laurel, MD


Sally Bruckheimer
 

"How common is the surname Kremer in that area?"

Although Kremet may not be common in the area, Kramer is very common (I don't know about that specific area), and since the clerks that wrote our civil records and other things - as well as immigrants - didn't spell consistently, you have to consider all possible spellings of whatever you look for.

My Ruslander family was Rüslander, Russlander, Rüsslender, and Rüssänder as well. And there weren't many records of them in Russia.

My second rule of genealogy, when I taught it, was that spelling doesn't count.

Sally Bruckheimer
Princeton, NJ


YaleZuss@...
 

I guess I haven't been paying adequate attention.  If the original poster is looking for Kremer in Podolia or Volhynia, I'd like to correspond.
 
Kremer is how my paternal grandmother originally spelled her maiden name.  I have seen it as Kraymer, Kreymer, Krejmer, and in other forms. 
 
The name means "store-keeper," so is kind of generic, the exact English rendering may depend a lot on how ti was pronounced the first time it appeared in Roman letters.
 
Yale Zussman