Help in explaining an inconsistency #usa #records


pathetiq1@...
 

Hallo All, 

I was wondering if someone could explain this inconsistency,. 

According to California death index (image attached) 
Clara Sacheim Stahl born Dec 29, 1889  ssn  565-38-5350 died in LA on April 2, 1992.

According to social security death index (attached image) 
Clara Stahl born Dec 29, 1889 ssn 565-38-5350   died in Aug 1985.

i suppose that the California death index is the correct one but is there an explanation for the difference? 


Giannis Daropoulos 

Greece


relly800@...
 

How sure are you of the origin of the info? Could one of these come from a ‘tree’? 
can you find an obituary for her? It might help pin the correct date for you.
relly coleman


Robert Hanna
 

I would send for the death certificate.

Robert Hanna
NYC

Researching:
CHANAN/HANAN/HANNE/HEINE/HINEY (Warsaw, Poland); BLUMENBLAT (Sarnaki, Poland); KARASIK, THOMASHOW/TOMOSHOFF, COHEN (Babruysk, Belarus); RUBINSTEIN, BUNDEROFF, PASTILNIK, NEMOYTEN, DISKIN (Minsk, Belarus)


Michele Lock
 

I would also try to get the death certificate, though sometimes you have to give the state or local authorities the date of death, which in this case could be one or the other. Also, if you are not a direct descendent of this woman, there may be difficulties getting the certificate, but it is worth trying.

I would think that the California index is the correct one, since it actually has a set date, as opposed to only the month for the Social Sec. entry.  The CA death index would have been based on her death certificate sent into the state vital records office. The Social Security record would have been based on when this US federal agency was informed of her death. When my father passed away in 2009, it was the funeral director who notified Social Security. But he also warned us that sometimes the clerks there don't properly record a death, and that if we kept getting my father's monthly payment checks, then we needed to notify the agency again. 

There's also trying to find her gravestone, but I imagine you have already done that.
--
Michele Lock

Lak/Lok/Liak/Lock and Kalon/Kolon in Zagare/Joniskis/Gruzdziai, Lithuania
Lak/Lok/Liak/Lock in Plunge/Telsiai in Lithuania
Trisinsky/Trushinsky/Sturisky and Leybman in Dotnuva, Lithuania
Olitsky in Alytus, Suwalki, Poland/Lithuania
Gutman/Goodman in Czestochowa, Poland
Lavine/Lev/Lew in Trenton, New Jersey and Lida/Vilna gub., Belarus


Elynn Boss
 

I am guessing that the 'died in Aug 1985' is for her SPOUSE and when she started collecting on his account.  The April 1992 date is most likely her actual death date.

This happened with my cousins grandmother.  Her spouse died in 1965, and she started collecting on his account.  Yet, I was finding the 1965 death date for her WHILE SHE WAS STILL ALIVE.
--
Elynn Boss
Frisco, Texas, United States
bossgen_1@...
Searching: Abrahams (New York); Gichtin/Gechtin/Gertin (Buffalo, New York and Canada); Dreishpoon (New York, Russia, France), Danovitch/Daynes (New York, Massachusetts, Poland/Russia) and associated branches.


Stephen Weinstein
 

On Sat, Aug 21, 2021 at 12:21 PM, Elynn Boss wrote:
I am guessing that the 'died in Aug 1985' is for her SPOUSE and when she started collecting on his account. 
Her husband died in 1939.  See https://www.profbruce.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/11/young-john-stahl-corrected-2.pdf page 11 "Some time in the 1930s he moved to Los Angeles with his second wife, Clara Sackheim Stahl... Alexander died, like John of a heart attack, in Los Angeles in 1939. Giannis Daropoulos's research enabled newspaper searchings which found press reports of his death in the Los Angeles Times (13 Feb 1939, 21) ... beginning “...Alexander Stahl to be Buried Tomorrow” and continuing: Alexander Stahl...died... He leaves in addition to his brother, his widow, Mrs Clara Stahl..."

I suppose I don't know that this was her only husband; she could have remarried.
--
Stephen Weinstein
Camarillo, California, USA
stephenweinstein@...


Robert Hanna
 

You don't usually need the exact date of death, usually just the year.  In most cases they will search the years before and after as well.  I've had no trouble getting death certificates from California without giving my relationship.

Robert Hanna
NYC

Researching:
CHANAN/HANAN/HANNE/HEINE/HINEY (Warsaw, Poland); BLUMENBLAT (Sarnaki, Poland); KARASIK, THOMASHOW/TOMOSHOFF, COHEN (Babruysk, Belarus); RUBINSTEIN, BUNDEROFF, PASTILNIK, NEMOYTEN, DISKIN (Minsk, Belarus)


Linda Kelley
 

Hello, Giannis,
I checked Clara’s children, and none died in 1985. That must have been the year Clara filed to receive Social Security payments. Or else it is an error. The original form is not available for viewing.
Linda Wolfe Kelley
Portland, OR, USA


Linda Kelley
 

Also, to add to the mystery of Clara Sackheim Stahl’s death date, is that the 1992 death date would have made her 102 years old. Maybe someone stole her identity or there was an error somewhere.
Linda Wolfe Kelley
Portland, OR, USA


Moishe Miller
 

Hello,

There is the two-volume work, Scattered Seeds, on the Sackheim family. In volume I, p207, is the reference to Clara, under entry 11.225 as Ida Clara (Chaya Kora) Sackheim Stahl, born circa 1880. It notes the passing of her husband, Alexander, in 1937 California. No death date is noted for Clara. In Volume 2, chart 48 (p742) shows Clara with her 4 children, Leon, Aaron, Anita and Molly. 
--

Moishe Miller
Brooklyn, NY
moishe.miller@...
JGFF #3391