Topics

Help with Brick Wall -- tracing Isaac Greenblat #poland #russia


Brian Blitz
 

I have been trying to trace the origins of my great-great-grandfather, Isaac GREENBLAT, but with little success, and would appreciate any help or pointers that anyone could give me.  What I know is that he was born on May 16 1860 (according to his gravestone), most likely in Russian Poland (Congress Poland) and died on October 19, 1906 in New York.  He came to the US around 1883 (per 1900 US census, although 1905 NY census has his arrival in 1885).  The birth certificates for two of his children list his birthplace as Russia Poland, which is where I infer Congress Poland.  Otherwise, his naturalization papers, death certificate, other children's birth certificates, 1900 census and 1905 census  list his birthplace/former citizenship as Russia/Emperor of Russia, but do not provide more details.  On one child's birth certificate, he was listed as Abraham Greenblat.

According to his New York death certificate, Isaac's parents were Adolf and Bertha Greenblat.  Isaac's father's name is not on his gravestone.  No one in my family knows much about him, including his living grandchildren, other than that he was a tailor.

I have not been able to locate a marriage certificate or immigration records for Isaac and his wife Amelia (Malka Sheindel) Langer (born in Krakow, died in NY in 1940).  Based on their census records, they were married before they came to the US, but I have no further proof.  

I'd appreciate any help in finding Isaac's birthplace, brothers/sisters (if any), immigration manifest, etc.   Ideas, places to look, etc. are all much appreciated!

I did find a record for an Abram Icek Grinblat, born in 1860 in Lubin to Jankel and Feiga Rochma (https://szukajwarchiwach.pl/35/1753/0/2/77/str/0/68/1#tabSkany) but I have no idea if that is the same person.

Thank you very much.
Brian Blitz
blitzba@...


Jill Whitehead
 

Have you looked at spelling variations on the name Greenblat and Grinblat? My great grandmother Rachel Grymblat (sic) was born in Suwalki in NE Poland in c1840 and came to Manchester, UK with her husband  Chackiel Ceglarski (changed his name to Nathan Abrahams, later Abrams on arrival) in 1867/8. she died in Manchester in 1921. Her eldest son Abraham was born in Suwalki in 1867, but her other 8 children were born in Manchester, including my grandmother Hannah in 1876. 

Jill Whitehead, Surrey, UK


Ellen
 

It would certainly help if you could locate the immigration manifest.  Your relative may have arrived at a port other than NYC, such as Philadelphia or Boston.  You can also check European records, such as Hamburg passenger manifests.

I agree with Jill about looking for possible spelling variations.  Also consider transcription errors:  just yesterday I found a record for a Rosenblatt whose surname was mistakenly transcribed as "Rosenblabb."  You could try doing wild card searches, too. 


Ellen
--
Ellen Morosoff Pemrick 
Saratoga County, NY

Researching WEISSMAN/VAYSMAN (Ostropol, Ukraine); MOROZ and ESTRIN/ESTERKIN (Shklov & Bykhov, Belarus); LESSER/LESZEROVITZ, MAIMAN, and BARNETT/BEINHART/BERNHART (Lithuania/Latvia); and ROSENSWEIG/ROSENZWEIG, KIRSCHEN, and SCHWARTZ (Botosani, Romania)