Topics

Help with translation of a plaque #translation


Valentina Dora Krevisky
 

May I please ask for a translation of the plaque?

thank you 
Valentína dora Krevisky


David Barrett
 

HERE LIES 
THE YOUNG MAN
SHMUEL [SAMUEL] SIMCHA ROTENBERG
DIED 16th ADAR ..............I do not understand and have no translation  for  בהדשיא........the Hebrew year was תרצא
The Hebrew date = 5th March 1931

The capital English letters below are    QEPD = QUE EN PAZ DESCANSE = REST IN PEACE
I hope this helps 
David Barrett


yitschok@...
 

I assume that there are some typo errors, and the following is what was supposed to be written. 

Here lies 
The young man (unmarried) 
Shmuel son of Simcha Rotenberg 
Died 26 Adar-II 5711 (April 3 1951)
May his soul be soul be bound in the bond of everlasting life 

--
Yitschok Margareten


cesar465y@...
 

Hi,
There is a mistake with the dates: the last line in Spanish says: "Fall. 5.3.1951 a los 27 años" = Perished on 5th March 1951, at 27 years old. But the Hebrew date tells that the month was "Adar B" (the exact day is not clear) wich corresponded to the month of April at that year.
The Hebrew writing "ת.נ.צ.ב.ה" (or at its the correct spelling: תנצב"ה) is an acronym for "Soul be bound in the bond of life".

Cesar Yeudkin
Israel


fredelfruhman
 

I agree that this stone unfortunately has a number of 'typos', beginning with the unusual spelling of both the name Shmuel and the name Simcha.

I believe that I can clear up the March vs. April date confusion mentioned above. 

There is the name of the month, Adar.  Further along, there is the year.  Between these two appears the letter 'bet'.  If the 'bet' is considered as part of the month, then this would make it "Adar II", and indeed push the date a month out into April.  If, however, the 'bet' is considered as part of the year, representing the prefix 'in', the translation becomes, "died on the 26th of Adar in the year ___".  The letter 'bet' is closer to the year than to the month, so I believe that it means 'in'.  Of course, there is still an error, as the correct name of the month in this case is Adar I, and Adar should have been followed by the letter Alef.

The 26th of Adar I in the year 5711 began at sunset on March 4th, 1951, and ended at sunset on March 5th.

--
Fredel Fruhman
Brooklyn, New York, USA


kassells@...
 

Hello, 

I am reading the date differently. 
The year at the bottom is 1951 which fits nicely with the part that David did not translate:
He Tav Shin Yud Aleph = 5711.

Before those letters there is another letter: Beth. It makes the month of the death Adar II. 5691 did not have an Adar II. 5711 did. 
Now let's turn to the number of the month  David reads 16 because March 5 1931 fits 16 Adar 5691. 
The second letter is a Vav but 16 is traditionally written as Tet Zain. 
My reading is 26.
26 Adar II 5711 however is April 3 1951  This is not aligned with the line with civil date.
I am curious to hear further ideas.
Simcha is the name of Samuel's father. In Ashkenazi communities Simcha is a male name. 

Best regards  

Laurent Kassel 
Moreshet, Israel 


kassells@...
 

Hi Fredel  

In the application I am using for converting dates 26 Adar I 5711 starts at sun set of March 3 and ends at sun set of March 4 1951  

Best regards, 

Laurent Kassel 
Moreshet, Israel 


Dahn Cukier
 

I agree the date is 26. The bet is written differently
the base of the letters are different.
 
But if the Hebrew date is correct, 26 Adar II, 5711,
Then the English date should be April not March.
 
The taf in the date is not painted well but can be
seen in the photo by expanding the photo.
 
So the date would be Adar bet the 5711.
 
Are mistakes made on stones, yes. Carved in stone is still
only as correct as the person with the chisel.
 
Dahn Cukier
 
When you start to read readin,
how do you know the fellow that
wrote the readin,
wrote the readin right?

Festus Hagen
Long Branch Saloon
Dodge City, Kansas
(Gunsmoke)
 
 

On Thursday, November 26, 2020, 8:29:34 PM GMT+2, kassells@... <kassells@...> wrote:
 
 
Hello, 

I am reading the date differently. 
The year at the bottom is 1951 which fits nicely with the part that David did not translate:
He Tav Shin Yud Aleph = 5711.

Before those letters there is another letter: Beth. It makes the month of the death Adar II. 5691 did not have an Adar II. 5711 did. 
Now let's turn to the number of the month  David reads 16 because March 5 1931 fits 16 Adar 5691. 
The second letter is a Vav but 16 is traditionally written as Tet Zain. 
My reading is 26.
26 Adar II 5711 however is April 3 1951  This is not aligned with the line with civil date.
I am curious to hear further ideas.
Simcha is the name of Samuel's father. In Ashkenazi communities Simcha is a male name. 

Best regards  

Laurent Kassel 
Moreshet, Israel