Topics

Incorrect ship manifest exclusion/deportation designation? #usa #general #records


Michael Rubin
 

Like many, I've found an immigrant ancestor deemed liable to become a public charge on a ship's manifest (July, 1909) whose appeal was dismissed and whose line on the manifest is stamped "DEPORTED."  The issue is that this person actually made it into the US and showed up in the 1910 census and lived the rest of his life in the US.  Aside from the possibility that he went back to Europe and then successfully (re)immigrated between July, 1909 and April, 1910, is it possible that he made it into the US in July, 1909 in spite of the indication to the contrary?  Is there a straightforward way to check that?  Might there be a correspondence file on his case and what's the best way to search for such a file these days?

Thanks,
Michael Rubin
Boston USA   


Susan&David
 

Michael:  I recently found an immigrant who arrived in NY from Rotterdam aboard the Ryndam on Dec 11, 1907.  After a hearing before the Board of Special Inquiry (BSI) and an appeal she was deported  for LPC on Jan 8, 1908, aboard the Statendam .  Once back in Rotterdam she wasted no time in taking the Statendam back to NY on it next voyage, arriving on Feb 6, 1908. Once again she had to face the BSI for LPC, but this time was admitted.      

Your guess that your ancestor turned quickly around and returned may well be correct.  Keep looking for him on another ship. Try another port of entry.

David Rosen
Boston, MA


On 12/3/2020 1:46 PM, Michael Rubin via groups.jewishgen.org wrote:
Like many, I've found an immigrant ancestor deemed liable to become a public charge on a ship's manifest (July, 1909) whose appeal was dismissed and whose line on the manifest is stamped "DEPORTED."  The issue is that this person actually made it into the US and showed up in the 1910 census and lived the rest of his life in the US.  Aside from the possibility that he went back to Europe and then successfully (re)immigrated between July, 1909 and April, 1910, is it possible that he made it into the US in July, 1909 in spite of the indication to the contrary?  Is there a straightforward way to check that?  Might there be a correspondence file on his case and what's the best way to search for such a file these days?

Thanks,
Michael Rubin
Boston USA   


paulkozo@...
 

It is also quite possible that they went back through a different port.  Philadelphia seems to have been popular for this.  
--
Paul Hattori
London UK

SHADUR, SADUR, SHADER, SADER, CHADOUR, SADOUR, SHADOUR,  SZADUR from Salakas, Lithuania
MINDEL, MINDELL from Utena and Vyzuonos, Lithuania
FELLER from Pabrade, Lithuania


Marian
 

Hello Michael,
 
As I read it you are asking two questions:
 
First, other responses to your post are correct that this immigrant likely was deported and turned right around and entered through the same or another port.  Look for them arriving about 10 days to a month later.  Philadelphia was common for these second attempts—but they could come back through any port of entry, via Canada, etc.  The chance the “deported” stamp on the manifest is wrong is low.  The record would have been stamped upon the immigrant’s departure.  Meanwhile, the statisticians were counting everything daily and at some point those numbers would not add up if it were in error.  Also, the SS Company would be billed for the detention of the deportable immigrant, and the SS Co. had a team of people scouring their records to ensure they didn’t pay fees they never incurred.
 
Second, you ask “Is there a straightforward way to check that?  Might there be a correspondence file on his case and what's the best way to search for such a file these days?”  This is where it gets tricky because the answer depends on the date.  In YOUR case, from 1909/1910, there are two fairly straightforward good options:
  • You can search the INS Subject Index, name-searchable at Ancestry.com at https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1946/.  But that index is incomplete, especially for early years, and so is not conclusive.  Yet this may be the only available index for people name-searching for correspondence files about appeals after ca. 1910/1911, and is a long-shot for those searching any name prior to 1906.  In those early years one is better off searching by the name of the ship.
  • In YOUR case from 1909/1910, you can also search the INS Name Index which, despite the dates in its title, really only covers cases ca. 1903-1911.  Perfect for you.  That index is comprised of two separate name indexes.  One has been completely digitized and name-indexed and made searchable in the NARA catalog.  The other is being digitized and NARA has begun loading some of those to the catalog as well.  You can search everything loaded so far by clicking the “search within this series” button on this page https://catalog.archives.gov/id/4709010.
Good luck!
 
Marian Smith