Morris (Moshe?) Friedman – Russia-Poland - Cleveland #usa


Anne Steiner
 

Hello all and Happy Passover

I’m stuck at a dead end and hopefully I can get some suggestions here. I never knew my grandparents and my mother never spoke much about their roots, I am trying to find my maternal grandfather’s origins, his name was Morris Friedman, born c. 1880 in “Russia-Poland” and emigrated to the States (Cleveland Ohio) circa 1900. On his marriage certificate it’s written that his parents were Harry Friedman and Anna Dekhtar. He died in August 1925. I found his headstone and his Hebrew name was Moshe. I’ve looked scrupulously at the jewishgen databases in Poland Belarus and Lithuania but I can’t seem to find any trace of him. Any suggestions would be appreciated!
Anne Bagon Steiner
Arad, Israel
researching Bokshitsky (Bakshikis), Kirschner, Bagon, Sandler, Friedman, Klein, Dekhtar


Diane Jacobs
 

Try to find his passenger manifest to NY
And other ports including Canada using
stevemorse.org

And also try using ancestry and family search for his naturalization petition and US censuses 

Good luck
Diane Jacobs


On Mar 30, 2021, at 9:29 AM, Anne Steiner <anne6805@...> wrote:



Hello all and Happy Passover

I’m stuck at a dead end and hopefully I can get some suggestions here. I never knew my grandparents and my mother never spoke much about their roots, I am trying to find my maternal grandfather’s origins, his name was Morris Friedman, born c. 1880 in “Russia-Poland” and emigrated to the States (Cleveland Ohio) circa 1900. On his marriage certificate it’s written that his parents were Harry Friedman and Anna Dekhtar. He died in August 1925. I found his headstone and his Hebrew name was Moshe. I’ve looked scrupulously at the jewishgen databases in Poland Belarus and Lithuania but I can’t seem to find any trace of him. Any suggestions would be appreciated!
Anne Bagon Steiner
Arad, Israel
researching Bokshitsky (Bakshikis), Kirschner, Bagon, Sandler, Friedman, Klein, Dekhtar


--
Diane Jacobs, Somerset, New Jersey


paulkozo@...
 

I would add the following to Diane Jacob's search suggestions:

o     draft cards sometimes have birth town;
o     sometimes census records sometimes have a little more detail, sometimes this is crossed out and not indexed so it helps to see the original;
o     if he died before naturalizing (check his entry in 1920 census and his wife's entries in 1920 and 1930 census which show immigration status, usually correctly) then his wife may have naturalised later;
o     naturalization papers may have useful information particularly from late 1906 onwards (Federal rules changed from 27 Sept 1906);
o     try all the name variants Fridman, Freedman, Freidman and so on for the surname; 
o     possibilities for his parents' given names, other than the obvious Hirsh/Girsh (what does it say on the stone?) and Chane, can be found by using the Given Names Databases at https://www.jewishgen.org/databases/GivenNames/ or the same databases with a friendlier front end at Ancestry.

The "Russia-Poland" sounds like a census entry.  These can be quite inaccurate for all sorts of reasons.   Searching for sounds-like "Dekhtar" on Jewishgen or MyHeritage, for example, pulls up a lot of names from Bessarabia - so records could be Moldovan/Romanian or Ukrainian.  

Good luck...

--
Paul Hattori
London UK

SHADUR, SADUR, SHADER, SADER, CHADOUR, SADOUR, SHADOUR,  SZADUR from Salakas, Lithuania
MINDEL, MINDELL from Utena and Vyzuonos, Lithuania
FELLER from Pabrade, Lithuania


pathetiq1@...
 


Sherri Bobish
 

Anne,

This may be your Morris Friedman's naturalization record (found on Ancestry.com):
Name: Morris Friedman
Age: 35
Birth Date: 1881
Birth Place: Russia
Naturalization Date: 1916
Naturalization Place: Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
FHL Film Number: 2371518
Looking at the actual naturalization paper should show you wife and chidren's names (to verify this is your Morris) and it hopefully will contain a town of birth.  It may also list Rose's town of birth.

When dealing with a common surname such as Friedman, and considering all the spelling variants it may have, I suggest starting with what you know and working back in time slowly.

On the 1910 census he is indexed as "Moris Friedman"

He gives his arrival as 1900, and has petitioned for naturalization.  Rose gives her arrival as 1896.

They have two daughters, Sophy born about 1903, Rena born about 1906.

The 1920 census is really odd. Index as Morris Freedman, wife Rose, children Sofia, Rena, Sarah.

But, Morris' birthplace is written as something that may say Maine, and Rose as born in NY.  I assume that the info was given by a neighbor who just guessed.

Hope this helps,

Sherri Bobish


The Becker's Email
 

The 1910 census records his citizenship as "Pa" meaning he had made his declaration of intent.  The 1920 census does not have citizenship info filled in but his 1918 WWI draft registration lists him as naturalized.  Look for his naturalization papers as they would give when he arrived and details of his arrival in the US which might help you.

His death cert. lists his father as Sam, not Harry but that could be wrong if the informant really didn't know.
Ohio Deaths, 1908-1953; https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9PK6-9VY7?cc=1307272&wc=MD9F-Q2W%3A287599201%2C294581602

Johanna Becker
Newport, RI


The Becker's Email
 

PS
Contact the Jewish Genealogical Soc. of Cleveland for help.
The Jewish Genealogy Society of Cleveland (jgscleveland.org)

Johanna Becker


pathetiq1@...
 

An UPDATE on my first respond, 

Here is Morris Friedman's declaration of intention (attached) 

According to this doc he was born in Kiev and he arrived to the US,  through Canada, in 1898.

Some suggestions, although i am not 100 %certain about this, 

Departure from Liverpool 
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/search/collections/2997/?name=_Freedman&birth=1870&birth_x=0&count=50&departure=1898&departure_x=0&e-Self-Destination=_quebec&e-Self-Destination_x=_1-0&name_x=1_psx&_phtarg=Ytl5981

Arrival in Canada and the US
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/search/categories/40/?name=Mor*_Fr*man&birth=1870&arrival=1898_Quebec&arrival_x=0-0-0_1-0&birth_x=0-0-0&count=10&name_x=1_1&_phtarg=Ytl5985&queryId=92fe6a3460bd108aef688343686b21be&successSource=Search

This Morris Friedman, a tailor,  was born in Kiev in 1870 (probably Morris was much older than he later claimed) and arrived on a different date than the one he gave in his declaration. 
--
Giannis Daropoulos 

Greece