Topics

New York index to death records-finding pre 1865 death date #usa


Joan Pollak
 

 
I recently found via Ancestry.com an entry for my third great grandfather, Gerson Heilbroner, in the 1862-1948 New York Index to Death Records. Heilbroner was mispelled Hhilbroner which was why I had not stumbled upon this before. This is definitely confirmed as my ggggrandfather as the entry mentioned his wife and daughter's name.
Questions:
1. Would the dates of the index indicate that he died 1862 and after-not before?
2. Would there be a next step in finding his actual death certificate/death date? I surmise that he died before May of 1865 because of naming patterns in the family.
 
Joan Pollak
Merion, Pennsylvania
 
--
 


A. E. Jordan
 




-----Original Message-----
From: Joan Pollak <JFPollak@...>
I recently found via Ancestry.com an entry for my third great grandfather, Gerson Heilbroner, in the 1862-1948 New York Index to Death Records. Heilbroner was mispelled Hhilbroner which was why I had not stumbled upon this before. This is definitely confirmed as my ggggrandfather as the entry mentioned his wife and daughter's name.
Questions:
1. Would the dates of the index indicate that he died 1862 and after-not before?
2. Would there be a next step in finding his actual death certificate/death date? I surmise that he died before May of 1865 because of naming patterns in the family.




Try checking over on FamilySearch. 

I think it is too early for a certificate so it is going to be a single line in the ledger books.    It would havee similar information to a death certificate but as I say be one line on a page and if I recall correctly they are by date not alphabetically.

Allan Jordan


Moishe Miller
 

Joan,
You asked about that death record. Actually, it is not for Gershon. If you click on the daughter's name, you will see it is her 1907 death. See it below.
 
Moishe Miller
Brooklyn, NY
 
Name: Jeannette Rund
[Jeannette Hhilbroner
Gender: Female
Race: White
Marital status: Widowed
Age: 65
Birth Date: abt 1842
Birth Place: Germany
Years in US: 52 Years
Death Date: 17 Oct 1907
Death Street Address: 753 Beck St
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Cause of Death: Paralysis Agitans, Arterio-Sclerosis
Burial Date: 20 Oct 1907
Burial Place: Manwindus Cemt
Father's Birth Place: Germany
Mother's Birth Place: Germany
Father: Gerson Hhilbroner
Mother: Babett Hhilbroner
Certificate Number: 5114


Moishe Miller
 

Joan,
I looked up the same record at FamilySearch. It gives Abbott's detail as well. See below.
 
Moishe Miller
Brooklyn, NY

Jeanette Rund

New York, New York City Municipal Deaths, 1795-1949
 
 

 

 

Name: Jeanette Rund
Event Type: Death
Event Date: 17 Oct 1907
Event Place: The Bronx, NY
 
Gender: Female
Father's Name: Gerson Heilbummer
Mother's Name: Babett Ferzenbaumn
Certificate Number: 5114
   


Sally Bruckheimer
 

"1. Would the dates of the index indicate that he died 1862 and after-not before?
2. Would there be a next step in finding his actual death certificate/death date? I surmise that he died before May of 1865 because of naming patterns in the family."

Check italiangen.org. You couldn't be buried in NYC without a death record, very, very early.  My ggrandmother's uncle and foster father, Adolf Mincho, died in 1864, and he had one.

Sally Bruckheimer
Princeton, NJ


Renee Steinig
 

Joan, what you found is not a record of Gerson's death. It is the death record of Gerson's daughter Jeannette (married name RUND), 65, who died on 17 Oct 1907. Gerson's name appears in Ancestry's index because he is mentioned in the record.

After clicking on Gerson's name in Ancestry's index, you'll come to a second page. Click on Jeannette's name there to see additional details.

Renee
 
Renee Stern Steinig
Dix Hills NY
genmaven@...


On Sun, Jun 21, 2020 at 1:23 PM Joan Pollak <JFPollak@...> wrote:
 
I recently found via Ancestry.com an entry for my third great grandfather, Gerson Heilbroner, in the 1862-1948 New York Index to Death Records. Heilbroner was mispelled Hhilbroner which was why I had not stumbled upon this before. This is definitely confirmed as my ggggrandfather as the entry mentioned his wife and daughter's name.
Questions:
1. Would the dates of the index indicate that he died 1862 and after-not before?
2. Would there be a next step in finding his actual death certificate/death date? I surmise that he died before May of 1865 because of naming patterns in the family.
 
Joan Pollak
Merion, Pennsylvania

_._,_._,_