Topics

Registration towns in Hungary #hungary

erikagottfried53@...
 

The two records below are clearly the same marriage for the same two people, but registered in two different towns. Is this because the bride and groom were residents in different towns and hence from two different registration towns? 
And was registration in their different regional registration towns required by law or regulation?

GOTTFRIED, Markus
POLLAK, Czilli
Jozef / - (-)
David / - (-)
26
20
22-Sep-1862
Felso Zsolcza
HeoCsaba
Miskolc
Borsod
groom tavernkeeper in Alsozsolcza, born in Szentandras; bride from/born in Miskolc, father tavernkeeper LDS 642,766-Item 2
07-05
GOTTFRIED, Markusz
POLLAK, Biri
Jozsef / - (-)
David / - (-)
26
20
22-Sep-1862
Felso-Zsolcza
Onod
Miskolc
Borsod
groom innkeeper in Also-Zsolcza, from/born in in Szentandras, father butcher; bride from/born in Miskolc, father tavernkeeper LDS 642,777, Item 2
17-02
-
Erika Gottfried
Teaneck, New Jersey

1awesomeproperties@...
 

Perhaps same person married two sisters? One sister may have died and her husband married the next sister. I've heard it happening few times. The two names are not the same Czili and Biri

Judy Petersen
 

To #645232 (sorry, I don't see your name):
     Biri is probably a transcription error.  The date of the marriages is the same, so this is not a case of a man marrying sisters at different time.  Someone probably confused the "Cz" for "B" and the "ll" as "r".  One would have to check the original record to be sure.  If Biri is correct, it's possible the bride had a double name.

To Erika,
     HeoCsaba (HejoCsaba) is only 17 km from Onod, and Felsozsolca is only 13 km away on the same road, according to the map I consulted.  It's quite possible that the bride and groom lived in those towns so the marriage was recorded in both.  It's also possible bride and groom lived in one town while the Rabbi who officiated was from the other, so the marriage was recorded in both places.  It's also possible that family members who were witnesses were living in one or the other of the towns, so that the marriage was recorded (announced) in both places.  And it's also possible that Felsozsolca was small enough that they didn't have their own synagogue or Rabbi, so registrations weren't recorded locally, but rather in the closest town with a synagogue/Rabbi. 
     I've also seen it happen that when people moved from a small town to a big city, and the marriage took place in that big city, the marriage was sometimes recorded years after the fact in the small town where they came from.
     As to whether the registration in the different towns was required by law, someone more knowledgeable than I would have to answer that!
     Best,

               Judy Petersen 

JPmiaou@...
 

The one that says Biri appears to be a district/archive copy:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CS87-SQDC-Y?i=138&cat=256284 (Film # 007951969 image 139 of 470)

See image 134 for the "title page" marked _másolat_ "copy". The entries are chronological on each page, but there are date overlaps between pages (with different entries), which is why I think this is a centralized copy.

The one that says Czilli appears to be a different copy, possibly kept locally:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSZT-XS1F?i=143&cat=254177 (Film # 007948087 image 144 of 294)

See image 137 for the "title page".

Neither one appears to be original, so there's no telling which name is correct for the bride. Both her father's and the groom's occupation is _korcsmáros_ (modernly _kocsmáros_) "taverner, innkeeper"; it's interesting that the JewishGen indexer of the Biri version used two different translations for the same word.

Dvorzsák's gazetteer (https://web.archive.org/web/20160331175726/http://www.radixhub.com/radixhub/gazetteers/1877/borsod.htm) indicates that Alsózsolcza's Jewish residents were recorded in Heő-Csaba (Hejőcsaba, now absorbed into the city of Miskolc). Miskolc of course had its own Jewish congregation.
"Szent-András" is possibly Hernádszentandrás in Abauj-Torna county, which is about 20 miles upstream from Miskolc on the Hernád river. Dvorzsák (https://kt.lib.pte.hu/cgi-bin/kt.cgi?konyvtar/kt03110501/0_0_1_pg_27.html) says Jewish residents were recorded in Szántó (Abaújszántó), while the 1892 gazetteer (http://konyvtar.ksh.hu/inc/kb_statisztika/helysegnevtar/1892/index.html) says Szikszó. (I'm wondering if the latter is a misprint: starts with Sz-, ends with -ó, in the same county...)

Julia Szent-Györgyi
Pennsylvania