Was Max GORDON (1913-1971) really married? #usa #general


David Gordon
 

I’m baffled.

For as long as I can remember (multiple decades), the family has said that Max GORDON (my paternal grandfather's youngest brother) was single his entire life.  He was born in 1913 in Chicopee, Mass. and died in 1971 in Maryland. Recently I decided to see if I could confirm the story.

When Max died, there is no indication that he was married.  Indeed, there is very little record of him anywhere during his life.  He is buried alone in a cemetery in Maryland, a state far from home, where no other family ever settled.  However, as I looked into things, I
discovered his WWII draft card.  It was completed in 1940 and he listed his next of kin as Mrs. Rose Gordon.  That was not his mother
because her name was Flora.  In fact, there were/are no relations with the name Rose (no sisters, aunts, sisters-in-law, etc.); it's a not
name that appears in our family.  His Army enlistment record, dating from 1943, also lists him as married, though it contains no other
useful information.

My problem?  I can find no record of any marriage anywhere, in any state, at any date.  I realize that the absence of records does not prove anything, but the puzzle deepens.

On the draft card, he listed his address as that of his parents' house in Chicopee, MA.  The address he gave for Mrs. Rose Gordon is in a
completely different part of town, so I thought that she might be a young woman who lived with her family.  I  found the 1940 census for
that address but no one there has the given name Rose and no one there has the surname Gordon.  So I checked the 1930 census for the same address.  Likewise nothing.

As I kept investigating, some tantalizing information came up. According to the 1940 census, a Rose PETLUCK lived with her parents at
70 Granada Terrace in 1940.  My grandfather (Max's older brother) lived at 111 Granada Terrace, so the families weren't far apart,
though I have no evidence either way about Max living with his brother.

In the 1940 census, Rose Petluck is listed as single; Max's 1940 draft card stating that he is married doesn't give an exact date.  It's
clearly possible that they were married after the census took place.

Max listed the address for "Mrs. Rose Gordon" on his draft card as 30 Myrtle Street.  In 1948, a Rose Petluck (not Gordon) is listed on a
manifest of passengers returning from Bermuda (along with her parents).  Her given address? 30 Myrtle Street.  In 1941--a year after
Max's draft card--the city directory has her living on Farnsworth Street with her parents and states that she is single.

Another odd coincidence:  the 1940 City Directory shows a Ruth Petluck (her older sister) at 27 Ward Street in Chicopee Falls (across the
river from Springfield).  That was the exact street address of Max's father, my great-grandfather (it was a single-family home)!  Ruth was
married in 1934 and again in 1944 (but neither time to anyone in our family).

I have considered that maybe Max and Rose were not legally married, but that doesn’t explain why I can’t find Rose at the address he
listed.  It's possible, I suppose, that they were secretly married and then soon divorced.  But even a marriage kept secret from the family
would likely show up in the records--if it was official.  Is there any other likely (or even plausible) explanation?  Any recommendations for
avenues to pursue?  I'm stumped.

David Gordon
tiganeasca /at/ gmail.com
Evanston, Illinois
Searching:
GORDON: Butrimantz, Eisiskes, Daukniunai; HORWITZ: Smolevichi,
Lapichi,  Kholopenichi; GEBALOVITCH: Borisov, DRAZIN: Bobruisk;
BENENSON: Borisov; HURWITZ: Gomel


pathetiq1@...
 



There is a Max Gordon who got married in 1940 in Chicopee. Maybe is the one you are looking for. 

Name: Max Gordon
Marriage Year: 1940
Marriage Place: ChicopeeMassachusettsUSA
Index Volume Number: 119
Reference Number: F63.M36 v.119
--
Giannis Daropoulos 

Greece


Shelley Mitchell
 

Is it possible that he listed Rose so that she could, for whatever, receive his benefits in case of death while in the service?  Just a thought. 


Shelley Mitchell, NYC 


Sherri Bobish
 

Shelley,

Good thought, but to claim spousal allowance from the military she would have had to present the marriage record.  My mom had to do that when my dad entered The U.S. Army at the start of WW11.

I recall her story clearly because my mom said she thought the Army would give the marriage license back to her, but they kept it!  
 
Best regards,

Sherri Bobish

Searching: RATOWSKY / CHAIMSON (Ariogala / Ragola, Lith.)
WALTZMAN / WALZMAN (Ustrzyki Dolne / Istryker, Pol.)
LEVY (Tyrawa Woloska, Pol.)
LEFFENFELD / LEFENFELD / FINK, KALTER (Daliowa/ Posada Jasliska, Pol.)
BOJDA / BERGER (Tarnobrzeg, Pol.)
SOKALSKY / SOLON / SOLAN / FINGER(MAN) (Grodek, Bialystok, Pol.)
BOBISH / APPEL (Odessa?)


Sherri Bobish
 

David,

City directorieshow Rose P. GORDON and Max GORDON living at 30 Myrtle from 1942 - 1945. Beginning in 1950 at 30 Myrtle are Rose P. BAUM and Leopold Baum.

If Rose and Max were married it was only for a few years.  In 1948 Rose PETLUCK married Leopold BAUM.  

If Rose used her maiden name on the 1948 manifest than she was either divorced by 1948 or Rose and Max were never legally married.

An obit for Leopold BAUM gives their daughter's name as Penny B Moldofsky.
 
Good luck in your search,

Sherri Bobish

Searching: RATOWSKY / CHAIMSON (Ariogala / Ragola, Lith.)
WALTZMAN / WALZMAN (Ustrzyki Dolne / Istryker, Pol.)
LEVY (Tyrawa Woloska, Pol.)
LEFFENFELD / LEFENFELD / FINK, KALTER (Daliowa/ Posada Jasliska, Pol.)
BOJDA / BERGER (Tarnobrzeg, Pol.)
SOKALSKY / SOLON / SOLAN / FINGER(MAN) (Grodek, Bialystok, Pol.)
BOBISH / APPEL (Odessa?)


David Gordon
 

Thanks to all for their thoughts and suggestions, both publicly and privately.  Mr. Daropoulos found a record of Max Gordon's marriage that had eluded me for reasons I cannot explain.  Working with the relevant database, I was able to establish that Max did, in fact, marry Rose Petluck in Chicopee in 1940.  Also, although no divorce (or annulment) record has been found (yet!), it seems that the marriage was not a terribly long one because by 1948, Ms. Petluck had remarried.  Still, it seems Max was good at keeping things quiet because no one in the family appears to have known that he ever married (though what they may have suspected, we'll never know).  

Again, many thanks to the many people who posted and wrote me directly; I truly appreciate the assistance, the time, and the thoughtfulness.

David Gordon

tiganeasca /at/ gmail.com

Evanston, Illinois

Searching: 

GORDON: Butrimantz; Eisiskes, Daukniunai; HORWITZ: Smolevichi, Lapichi;

GEBALOVITCH: Borisov, DRAZIN: Bobruisk; BENENSON: Borisov;

HURWITZ: Gomel


David Harrison
 

Just an idea, maybe the American Army had some rules that were similar to those of British services.   If you did not send the person any money from your pay, they had no pension if you died on service.   At an early stage after enlistment, you completed a simple Will in your documents usually saying I leave everything to Mother, Mrs XYZ. and witnessed by the next bloke sitting beside you.
These were both spelt out to me in 1951 on British National Service.  About a year later I was in a fighting area, for which I later received a Campaign Medal,
David Harrison
Birmingham, England


From: main@... <main@...> on behalf of Shelley Mitchell <Shelley.Mitchell@...>
Sent: 09 December 2021 14:35
To: main@... <main@...>
Subject: Re: [JewishGen.org] Was Max GORDON (1913-1971) really married? #usa #general
 

Is it possible that he listed Rose so that she could, for whatever, receive his benefits in case of death while in the service?  Just a thought. 


Shelley Mitchell, NYC